Oscar Nominations 2018: The Complete List

Read on: TheWrapTheWrap

The nominations for the 2018 Oscars were announced on Tuesday morning by Tiffany Haddish and Andy Serkis.

“The Shape of Water,” “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” “Dunkirk” and “Darkest Hour” led the nominations in the 24 categories. Greta Gerwig became the fifth woman ever nominated for Best Director for her film “Lady Bird.”

Best Picture nominees include “Call Me by Your Name,” “Darkest Hour,” “Dunkirk,” “Get Out,” “Lady Bird,” “Phantom Thread,” “The Post,” “The Shape of Water” and “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.”

James Franco was shut out in the Best Actor category for his role in “The Disaster Artist” amid a swirl of sexual misconduct accusations. He won a Golden Globe award for his role as D-movie director Tommy Wiseau.

The 90th Academy Awards will take place on March 4, with Jimmy Kimmel set to host the annual awards show for the second consecutive year.

See the list of nominees below. 

Production Design

– “Beauty and the Beast”

– “Blade Runner 2049”

– “Darkest Hour”

– “Dunkirk”

– “The Shape of Water”

Cinematography

– “Blade Runner 2049”

– “Darkest Hour”

– “Mudbound”

– “Dunkirk”

– “The Shape of Water”

Costume Design

– “Beauty and the Beast”

– “Darkest Hour”

– “Phantom Thread”

– “The Shape of Water”

– “Victoria and Abdul”

Sound Editing

– “Baby Driver”

– “Blade Runner 2049

– “Dunkirk”

– “The Shape of Water”

– “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

Achievement in Sound Mixing

– “Baby Driver”

– “Blade Runner 2049”

– “Dunkirk”

– “The Shape of Water”

– “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

Best Animated Short Film

– “Dear Basketball”

– “Garden Party”

– “Negative Space”

– “Lou”

– “Revolting Rhymes”

Best Live Action Short

– “The Eleven O’Clock”

– “My Nephew Emmett”

– “The Silent Child”

– “Watu Wote: All of Us”

– “Dekalb Elementary”

Original Score

– “Dunkirk”

– “Phantom Thread”

– “The Shape of Water”

– “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

– “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Achievement in Visual Effects

– “Blade Runner 2049”

– “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2”

– “Kong: Skull Island”

– “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

–“War for the Planet of the Apes”

Film Editing

– “Baby Driver”

– “Dunkirk”

– “I, Tonya”

– “The Shape of Water”

– “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Makeup and Hairstyling

– “Darkest Hour”

– “Victoria and Abdul”

– “Wonder”

Supporting Actor

– Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”

– Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

– Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”

– Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”

– Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Supporting Actress

– Mary J Blige, “Mudbound”

– Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”

– Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”

– Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”

– Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

Original Screenplay

– “The Big Sick”

– “Get Out”

– “Lady Bird”

– “The Shape of Water”

– “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Adaptated Screenplay

– “Call Me by Your Name”

– “The Disaster Artist”

– “Logan”

– “Molly’s Game”

– “Mudbound”

Foreign Language

– “A Fantastic Woman,” Chile

– “The Insult,” Lebanon

– “Loveless,” Russia

– “On Body and Soul,” Hungary

– “The Square,” Sweden

Original Screenplay

– “The Big Sick”

– “Get Out”

– “Lady Bird”

– “The Shape of Water”

– “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Documentary Short Subject

– “Edith + Eddie”

– “Heroin(e)”

– “Knife Skills”

– “Traffic Stop”

– “Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405”

Best Documentary Feature

– “Faces Places”

– “Icarus”

– “Last Men in Aleppo”

– “Abacus: Small enough to Jail”

– “Strong Island”

Original Song

– “Mighty River,” “Mudbound”

– “Mystery of Love,” “Call Me by Your Name”

– “Remember Me,” “Coco”

– “Stand Up for Something,” “Marshall”

– “This Is Me,” “The Greatest Showman”

Best Animated Feature Film

– “The Boss Baby”

– “The Breadwinner”

– “Coco”

– “Ferdinand”

– “Loving, Vincent”

Directing

– “Dunkirk,” Christopher Nolan

– “Get Out,” Jordan peele

– “Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig

– “Phantom Thread,” Paul Thomas Anderson

– “The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro

Best Actor

– Timothee Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”

– Daniel Day Lewis, “Phantom Thread”

– Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”

– Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”

– Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Best Actress

– Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”

– Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

– Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”

– Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”

– Meryl Streep, “The Post”

Best Picture

– “Call Me by Your Name”

– “Darkest Hour”

– “Dunkirk”

– “Get Out”

– “Lady Bird”

– “Phantom Thread”

– “The Post”

– “The Shape of Water”

– “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

 

Related stories from TheWrap:

Oscars: 'The Shape of Water' Swims Ahead With 13 Nominations

Every Female Director Nominated for an Oscar, From Lina Wertmuller to Greta Gerwig (Photos)

Every Black Director Nominated for an Oscar, From John Singleton to Jordan Peele (Photos)