Oscars 2017: The Complete List of Winners and Nominees (Updating Live)

Read on: TheWrapTheWrap

The 89th annual Oscars are officially underway, and Mahershala Ali took home the night’s first statuette.

Find a list below of every person and each film up for an Academy Award tonight — TheWrap will update this post with winners in real-time.

“La La Land” leads the way with a record-tying (“Titanic,” “All About Eve”) 14 nominations, including nods for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor and Best Actress.

The Ryan Gosling-Emma Stone movie will battle a deep group for the evening’s top award, including “Arrival,” “Fences,” “Hacksaw Ridge,” “Hell or High Water,” “Hidden Figures,” “Lion,” “Manchester by the Sea” and “Moonlight.”

Here’s all the nominees:

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight” *WINNER

Jeff Bridges, “Hell or High Water”
Lucas Hedges, “Manchester by the Sea”
Dev Patel, “Lion”
Michael Shannon, “Nocturnal Animals”

Best Costume Design
“Allied” Joanna Johnston
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” Colleen Atwood
“Florence Foster Jenkins” Consolata Boyle
“Jackie” Madeline Fontaine
“La La Land” Mary Zophres

Best Makeup and Hair Styling
“A Man Called Ove” Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
“Star Trek Beyond” Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
“Suicide Squad” Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson

Best Documentary Feature
“Fire at Sea” Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
“I Am Not Your Negro” Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck
“Life, Animated” Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
“O.J.: Made in America” Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow
“13th” Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

Best Sound Editing
“Arrival” Sylvain Bellemare
“Deepwater Horizon” Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
“Hacksaw Ridge” Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
“La La Land” Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
“Sully” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Best Sound Mixing
“Arrival” Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
“Hacksaw Ridge” Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace
“La La Land” Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
“13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi” Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis, “Fences”
Naomie Harris, “Moonlight”
Nicole Kidman, “Lion”
Octavia Spencer, “Hidden Figures”
Michelle Williams, “Manchester by the Sea”

Best Foreign Film
“Land of Mine” (Denmark)
“A Man Called Ove” (Sweden)
“The Salesman” (Iran)
“Tanna” (Australia)
“Toni Erdmann” (Germany)

Best Animated Short
“Blind Vaysha” Theodore Ushev
“Borrowed Time” Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
“Pear Cider and Cigarettes” Robert Valley and Cara Speller
“Pearl” Patrick Osborne
“Piper” Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

Best Animated Feature
“Kubo and the Two Strings” Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
“Moana” John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer
“My Life as a Zucchini” Claude Barras and Max Karli
“The Red Turtle” Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki
“Zootopia” Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer

Best Production Design
“Arrival” Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
“Hail, Caesar!” Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
“La La Land” Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
“Passengers” Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

Visual Effects
“Deepwater Horizon” Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
“Doctor Strange” Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
“The Jungle Book” Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon
“Kubo and the Two Strings” Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

Best Film Editing
“Arrival” Joe Walker
“Hacksaw Ridge” John Gilbert
“Hell or High Water” Jake Roberts
“La La Land” Tom Cross
“Moonlight” Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

Best Live Action Short
“Ennemis Intérieurs” Sélim Azzazi
“La Femme et le TGV” Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
“Silent Nights” Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
“Sing” Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy
“Timecode” Juanjo Giménez

Best Documentary Short Subject
“Extremis” Dan Krauss
“4.1 Miles” Daphne Matziaraki
“Joe’s Violin” Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
“Watani: My Homeland” Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis
“The White Helmets” Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Cinematography
“Arrival” Bradford Young
“La La Land” Linus Sandgren
“Lion” Greig Fraser
“Moonlight” James Laxton
“Silence” Rodrigo Prieto

Best Original Score
“Jackie” Mica Levi
“La La Land” Justin Hurwitz
“Lion” Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
“Moonlight” Nicholas Britell
“Passengers” Thomas Newman

Best Original Song
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” from “La La Land,” Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
“Can’t Stop The Feeling” from “Trolls,” Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster
“City Of Stars” from “La La Land,” Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
“The Empty Chair” from “Jim: The James Foley Story,” Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
“How Far I’ll Go” from “Moana,” Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

Best Original Screenplay
“Hell or High Water” Written by Taylor Sheridan
“La La Land” Written by Damien Chazelle
“The Lobster” Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
“Manchester by the Sea” Written by Kenneth Lonergan
“20th Century Women” Written by Mike Mills

Best Adapted Screenplay
“Arrival” Screenplay by Eric Heisserer
“Fences” Screenplay by August Wilson
“Hidden Figures” Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
“Lion” Screenplay by Luke Davies
“Moonlight” Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

Best Director
Damien Chazelle, “La La Land”
Mel Gibson, “Hacksaw Ridge”
Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”
Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”
Denis Villeneuve, “Arrival”

Best Actor
Casey Affleck, “Manchester by The Sea”
Andrew Garfield, “Hacksaw Ridge”
Ryan Gosling, “La La Land”
Viggo Mortensen, “Captain Fantastic”
Denzel Washington, “Fences”

Best Actress
Isabelle Huppert, “Elle”
Ruth Negga, “Loving”
Natalie Portman, “Jackie”
Emma Stone, “La La Land”
Meryl Streep, “Florence Foster Jenkins”

Best Picture
“Arrival” Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers
“Fences” Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers
“Hacksaw Ridge” Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers
“Hell or High Water” Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers
“Hidden Figures” Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers
“La La Land” Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers
“Lion” Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers
“Manchester by the Sea” Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers
“Moonlight” Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers

Check out all of our Oscar coverage on Flipboard here.

Related stories from TheWrap:

Will the Oscars Add Bill Paxton to the In Memoriam Film?

Donald Trump Slams New York Times for 'Truth' Ad to Air During Oscars (Video)

How to Watch the 2017 Oscars Live Online

'Moonlight' Shines at Spirit Awards, But Could Oscars Be as Bright?

Oscars 2017: Our Predictions in All 24 Categories (Photos)