Independent Spirit Awards 2019: Complete Winners List (Updating Live)

Read on: TheWrapTheWrap.

The 2019 Film Independent Spirit Awards are taking place today, Saturday Feb. 23, recognizing the best in independent film from 2018.

In one of the most evenly spread fields in years, Eighth Grade,” “First Reformed,” “You Were Never Really Here” and “We the Animals” each received four nominations, while “If Beale Street Could Talk,” “Leave No Trace,” “Private Life” and “The Tale” each received three nods.

While the Indie Spirits usually come close in nominations to the Oscars the following day, this year’s Best Feature nominees are entirely different from the crop of Oscar Best Picture nominees.

Aubrey Plaza is hosting the awards ceremony that’s airing live on IFC. We’ll be updating the full list of winners as they come in below.

Also Read: ‘Leave No Trace’ Director Debra Granik Wins $50,000 Spirit Awards Filmmaker Grant

BEST FEATURE
EIGHTH GRADE
FIRST REFORMED
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
LEAVE NO TRACE
YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE

BEST DIRECTOR
Debra Granik, LEAVE NO TRACE
Barry Jenkins, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
Tamara Jenkins, PRIVATE LIFE
Lynne Ramsay, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
Paul Schrader, FIRST REFORMED

BEST FIRST FEATURE
HEREDITARY
SORRY TO BOTHER YOU
THE TALE
WE THE ANIMALS
WILDLIFE

BEST MALE LEAD
John Cho, SEARCHING
Daveed Diggs, BLINDSPOTTING
Ethan Hawke, FIRST REFORMED
Christian Malheiros, SOCRATES
Joaquin Phoenix, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Glenn Close, THE WIFE
Toni Collette, HEREDITARY
Elsie Fisher, EIGHTH GRADE
Regina Hall, SUPPORT THE GIRLS
Helena Howard, MADELINE’S MADELINE
Carey Mulligan, WILDLIFE

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Raúl Castillo, WE THE ANIMALS
Adam Driver, BLACKKKLANSMAN
Winner: Richard E. Grant, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
Josh Hamilton, EIGHTH GRADE
John David Washington, MONSTERS AND MEN

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Kayli Carter, PRIVATE LIFE
Tyne Daly, A BREAD FACTORY
Regina King, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, LEAVE NO TRACE
J. Smith-Cameron, NANCY

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
A BREAD FACTORY
Winner: EN EL SÉPTIMO DÍA
NEVER GOIN’ BACK
SOCRATES
THUNDER ROAD

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (given to one film’s director, casting directors and ensemble cast)
SUSPIRIA

BEST DOCUMENTARY
HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING
MINDING THE GAP
OF FATHERS AND SONS
ON HER SHOULDERS
SHIRKERS
WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR?

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
BURNING (South Korea)
THE FAVOURITE (United Kingdom)
HAPPY AS LAZZARO (Italy)
Winner: ROMA (Mexico)
SHOPLIFTERS (Japan)

BEST EDITING
Joe Bini, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
Keiko Deguchi, Brian A. Kates & Jeremiah Zagar, WE THE ANIMALS
Luke Dunkley, Nick Fenton, Chris Gill & Julian Hart, AMERICAN ANIMALS
Anne Fabini, Alex Hall and Gary Levy, THE TALE
Nick Houy, MID90S

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Ashley Connor, MADELINE’S MADELINE
Diego Garcia, WILDLIFE
Benjamin Loeb, MANDY
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, SUSPIRIA
Zak Mulligan, WE THE ANIMALS

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Winner: Bo Burnham, EIGHTH GRADE
Christina Choe, NANCY
Cory Finley, THOROUGHBREDS
Jennifer Fox, THE TALE
Quinn Shephard (Writer/Story By) and Laurie Shephard (Story By), BLAME

BEST SCREENPLAY
Richard Glatzer (Writer/Story By), Rebecca Lenkiewicz & Wash Westmoreland, COLETTE
Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
Tamara Jenkins, PRIVATE LIFE
Boots Riley, SORRY TO BOTHER YOU
Paul Schrader FIRST REFORMED

Truer Than Fiction Award
Alexandria Bombach, ON HER SHOULDERS
Winner: Bing Liu, MINDING THE GAP
RaMell Ross, HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING

Someone to Watch Award
Winner: Alex Moratto, SOCRATES
Ioana Uricaru, LEMONADE
Jeremiah Zagar, WE THE ANIMALS

Producers Award
Jonathan Duffy and Kelly Williams
Gabrielle Nadig
Winner: Shrihari Sathe

Bonnie Award
Winner: Debra Granik
Tamara Jenkins
Karyn Kusama

Related stories from TheWrap:

How ‘If Beale Street Could Talk’ Composer Nicholas Britell Found the Sound of Love

‘If Beale Street Could Talk,’ ‘Black Panther’ Land Nominations for Scripter Award

‘If Beale Street Could Talk’ Holds Solidly in Quiet Pre-Christmas Indie Box Office

How to Stream the 2019 Independent Spirit Awards Live Online

Read on: TheWrapTheWrap.

After a long and shockingly wide open campaign, Hollywood’s awards’ season is finally drawing to a close this weekend with the Independent Spirit Awards and the Oscars. The Spirit Awards, a celebration of many of the year’s best independent films, is taking place on the evening of Saturday, Feb. 23 at 5 p.m. ET/ 2 p.m. PT live from Santa Monica, Calif.

The ceremony will be carried live by the cable channel IFC, and the online streaming option for the Independent Spirit Awards comes in two flavors.

The first is the one you come to expect for pretty much everything: the online stream available on IFC’s official site here, as well as the IFC app for mobile devices and streaming boxes for your TV. This stream requires you to log in with an applicable TV provider.

Also Read: Spirit Awards: For a Change, They’re Not Trying to Be the Oscars’ Baby Brother

But if you don’t have one of those, fear not because there is also an official stream of the Independent Spirit Awards that will be completely free. That stream you can find on Facebook, on the Film Independent page right here. Easy as pie.

If you miss the show when it happens live, you can check out an encore at 9 p.m. ET/6 p.m. PT.

This year’s Spirit Awards will be hosted by the illustrious Aubrey Plaza, and you can click here to check out the full list of nominees, led by films such as “We the Animals,” Eighth Grade,” “First Reformed” and “You Were Never Really Here.”

Related stories from TheWrap:

Spirit Awards: For a Change, They’re Not Trying to Be the Oscars’ Baby Brother

Aubrey Plaza Dings Host-Less Oscars in Independent Spirit Awards Promo (Video)

‘If Beale Street Could Talk,’ ‘Leave No Trace’ Nominated for Top Independent Spirit Awards

Directors Guild Awards honor Alfonso Cuarón, Adam McKay, and Bill Hader

Read on: The A.V. Club.

When the nominees for the Directors Guild Of America’s annual awards were announced, we felt compelled to point out that the vast majority of them—all on the film side and most on the TV side—were men. Now that the winners of the DGA Awards have been a…

The best films of 2018

Read on: The A.V. Club.

In a year defined by division, the one thing we could all agree on was movies. Just kidding! If anything, film discourse grew more contentious and fractured than ever in 2018, which began with a battle for the soul of the world’s most popular franchise…

11 Best Narrative Movies of 2018, from ‘Paddington 2’ to ‘Eighth Grade’ (Photos)

Read on: TheWrapTheWrap.

How good a movie year was 2018? Netflix got snubbed from the Cannes Film Festival and still managed to give the world “Roma,” “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs,” “Happy as Lazzaro” and a reconstruction of Orson Welles&#8…

New York Film Critics Circle Awards Voting Underway (Live): ‘Spider-Verse’ Best Animated Pic, ‘Eighth Grade’ Best First Film & More

Read on: Deadline.

Refresh for updates throughout the AM: The New York Film Critics Circle is currently voting on their 2018 winners and it’s a process that can take close to four hours with winners announced in real time. So stay with us through the morning.
The f…

New York Film Critics Circle Winners: ‘Roma’ Named 2018’s Best Picture

Read on: TheWrapTheWrap.

Alfonso Cuarón’s “Roma” was named the best film of 2018 by the New York Film Critics Circle on Thursday, with Cuarón also winning the award as best director.

In addition, the Mexican-born filmmaker won the cinematography award for his black-and-white drama, which was originally slated to be shot by Emmanuel Lubezki until scheduling problems forced Lubezki to step down and Cuarón to shoot the film himself.

“Roma” had been a critical favorite since its premiere at the Venice Film Festival in August, and the NYFCC award was the first of what is likely to be a generous helping of critics’ prizes over the next few weeks.

Also Read: ‘Roma’ Film Review: Alfonso Cuarón’s Intimate Epic Proves Less Is More

Ethan Hawke was named best actor for his performance as a conflicted pastor in Paul Schrader’s “First Reformed,” while Regina Hall won the best actress award for playing the manager of a Hooters-style restaurant in “Support the Girls.”

Regina King won the supporting actress award for “If Beale Street Could Talk,” while Richard E. Grant was named best supporting actor for his role in “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

Of the four acting winners, only Regina King had been considered an Oscar frontrunner, while Regina Hall’s victory came as a complete surprise. Hawke won the Gotham Award on Monday, making this a good week to put himself on voters’ radar for a small but highly respected drama.

“First Reformed” also won the screenplay award for its writer-director Paul Schrader.

The awards for animated film, foreign-language film and nonfiction film went to “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” “Cold War” and “Minding the Gap,” respectively. Bo Burnham’s “Eighth Grade” was named the best first film.

Also Read: Alfonso Cuaron Says Yes, People Told Him He Was Nuts to Make ‘Roma’

Special awards were voted to the Kino Classics box set “Pioneer: First Women Filmmakers” and to David Schwartz, who is stepping down after 3e years as the chief film curator at New York’s Museum of the Moving Image.

The NYFCC consists of 47 New York-based print and internet critics. The group was founded in 1935, making it the oldest organization of film critics in the country.

While the organization likes to present itself as a “principled alternative” to the Oscars, the two awards have overlapped quite a few times over the years. The New York Film Critics Circle’s choice as the year’s best film has gone on to win the Oscar for Best Picture 31 times in 83 years, although it has not happened since “The Artist” won both awards in 2012.

Since then, the NYFCC award has gone to “Zero Dark Thirty,” “American Hustle,” “Boyhood,” “Carol,” “La La Land” and “Lady Bird,” while the Oscars have honored “Argo,” “12 Years a Slave,” “Birdman,” “Spotlight,” “Moonlight” and “The Shape of Water.”

: ‘Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse’ Film Review: Animated Arachnids Cross Paths in Clever Superhero Saga

Last year, only one NYFCC winner, the animated film “Coco,” went on to win the Oscar, though the previous year had seen five duplicate winners.

The awards will be presented at a dinner on Jan. 7, 2019 at Tao Downtown.

The 2018 New York Film Critics Circle winners:

Best Film: “Roma”
Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Best Actor: Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
Best Actress: Regina Hall, “Support the Girls”
Best Supporting Actor: Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Best Supporting Actress: Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Best Screenplay: Paul Schrader, “First Reformed”
Best Nonfiction Film: “Minding the Gap”
Best Animated Film: “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
Best Foreign-Language Film: “Cold War”
Best First Film: “Eighth Grade,” Bo Burnham
Best Cinematography: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Special Award: Kino Classics box set: “Pioneers: First Women Filmmakers”
Special Award: David Schwartz

Related stories from TheWrap:

‘Green Book’ Named 2018’s Top Film by National Board of Review

Aubrey Plaza to Host 2019 Film Independent Spirit Awards

‘The Rider’ Wins Top Prize at 2018 Gotham Awards (Complete List of Winners)

Bo Burnham, The Rider, and First Reformed clean up at the Gotham Awards 

Read on: The A.V. Club.

The Gotham Independent Film Awards are pretty much the first major award show of the major award show season, and while they’re too indie-focused to be much of a marker for how the big-time awards early next year will go (we’re specifically talking abo…

A24’s ‘Hereditary’ & ‘Eighth Grade’: Tales of Madness & Middle School – The Contenders LA

Read on: Deadline.

The two A24 films presented today during The Contenders LA program were wildly different projects — Hereditary is a harrowing psychological tale that slides into supernatural horror while Eighth Grade is a coming-of-age tale that tugs at the hear…