‘Strong Island’ and ‘Jane’ Big Winners at Cinema Eye Honors

Filmmaker Yance Ford’s “Strong Island” and Brett Morgen’s “Jane” were big winners Thursday night at the 11th Annual Cinema Eye Honors in Queens, New York. Ford made history as his film “Strong Island” won three awards including outstanding direction, outstanding debut, and outstanding nonfiction feature film. His achievement marked the first time in Cinema Eye […]

Filmmaker Yance Ford’s “Strong Island” and Brett Morgen’s “Jane” were big winners Thursday night at the 11th Annual Cinema Eye Honors in Queens, New York. Ford made history as his film “Strong Island” won three awards including outstanding direction, outstanding debut, and outstanding nonfiction feature film. His achievement marked the first time in Cinema Eye […]

2018 Cinema Eye Honors Bet On New Generation of Filmmakers, As Yance Ford’s ‘Strong Island’ Makes History

The first-time filmmaker’s Outstanding Direction win made him the first debut director to pick up the prize.

When host — and living documentary legend — Steve James took the stage on Thursday night to kick off the start of the 11th Annual Cinema Eye Honors Awards at Queens’ own Museum of the Moving Image, he might have enjoyed the benefit of being tipped off as to who would dominate the ceremony. For James, the night was all about a “new generation” of filmmakers, and bringing them further into a tight-knit community that could support them for the rest of their lives.

No surprise then that Yance Ford and his debut feature, the deeply personal and long-gestating “Strong Island,” emerged as the night’s biggest winner, pulling in wins for Outstanding Direction, Outstanding Debut, and Outstanding Nonfiction Feature Film. Ford’s win for Outstanding Direction was also a history-maker: the filmmaker is the first to ever win the award for a debut film.

At the free-wheeling and refreshingly laidback ceremony, James happily lobbied for a “campaign-free zone,” though even he couldn’t resist plugging his own “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail” (nominated for the Audience Choice prize) when the time allowed. And the time allowed a lot, as the typically wry and deceptively straight-laced James reveled in delivering self-professed “dad humor” at every turn (in short, he killed).

But despite the informal feeling of the Cinema Eye Honors — easily the only awards ceremony where a live band is installed on stage to play in the winners — the concerns of the real world (and the awards world) couldn’t help but creep in. Some attendees sported #TimesUp stickers and pins, and “Cameraperson” filmmaker Kirsten Johnson joked that wearing one “worked out pretty well for James Franco.”

The Keepers

“The Keepers”

Netflix

Joking aside, Johnson also used part of her awards presentation time to call attention to the gender and race disparity endemic even to documentary film, reading out breakdowns of each category’s nominees from a small pink notebook (one of the categories she presented, Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography, which she won last year, included no women). As she reminded the audience, “we’ve got work to do.”

Other filmmakers, like “The Keepers” filmmaker Ryan White, opted to stay positive about what’s been done and what’s to come, using his acceptance speech for Outstanding Achievement in Broadcast Nonfiction Filmmaking to speak to the “watershed moment” of the past few months, one that makes the story his film tells — about an unsolved murder and sexual abuse in the Catholic Church — all the more powerful. It’s the first award the film has won this season, and he dedicated it to his long-time producer Jessica Hargrave, who he said would be the one taking the actual statue home.

By the end of what became an increasingly more emotional evening (albeit one punctuated by still more James humor, including the introduction of an actual abacus prop, in a nod to his film), “Strong Island” had proven itself a rare beast with its historic directing win one of the few docs to ever win three awards at one ceremony. Ford ceded the stage to his producer Joslyn Barnes, who paused after being too choked up to speak, before expressing her joy: that she was in a room of her peers and, for once, no longer “set against each other in all this awards season fuckery.”

Check out the full list of Cinema Eye Honors nominees below, with winners noted in bold.

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking

“City of Ghosts,” Directed and Produced by Matthew Heineman
“Ex Libris: The New York Public Library,” Directed and Produced by Frederick Wiseman
“Faces Places,” Directed by Agnès Varda and JR (Director), Produced by Rosalie Varda
“Last Men in Aleppo,” Directed by Feras Fayyad, Produced by Kareem Abeed, Stefan Kloos and Søren Steen Jespersen
“Quest,” Directed by Jonathan Olshefski, Produced by Sabrina Schmidt Gordon
“Strong Island,” Directed by Yance Ford, Produced by Joslyn Barnes and Yance Ford

Casting JonBenet

“Casting JonBenet”

Netflix

Outstanding Achievement in Direction

Kitty Green, “Casting JonBenet”
Matthew Heineman, “City of Ghosts”
Yuri Ancarani, “The Challenge”
Frederick Wiseman, “Ex Libris: The New York Public Library”
Agnès Varda and JR, “Faces Places”
Yance Ford, “Strong Island”

Outstanding Achievement in Editing

Bill Morrison, “Dawson City: Frozen Time”
Joe Beshenkovsky, “Jane
TJ Martin, “LA92”
Keith Fraase and John Walter, “Long Strange Trip”
Lindsay Utz, “Quest”
Francisco Bello, Daniel Garber and David Barker, “The Reagan Show”

“Quest”

Outstanding Achievement in Production

Nominees to be Determined, “Brimstone and Glory”
Matthew Heineman, “City of Ghosts”
Heino Deckert, Ai Weiwei and Chin-Chin Yap, “Human Flow”
Kareem Abeed, Stefan Kloos and Søren Steen Jespersen, “Last Men in Aleppo”
Brenda Coughlin, Yoni Golijov and Laura Poitras, “Risk”

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

Tobias von dem Borne, “Brimstone and Glory”
Yuri Ancarani, Luca Nervegna and Jonathan Ricquebourg, “The Challenge”
Andrew Ackerman and Jeff Orlowski, “Chasing Coral”
TBD, “Human Flow”
Rodrigo Trejo Villanueva, “Machines”

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score

Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin, “Brimstone and Glory”
Francesco Fantini and Lorenzo Senni, “The Challenge”
Alex Somers, “Dawson City: Frozen Time”
Philip Glass, “Jane”
Dan Deacon, “Rat Film”
Hildur Gudnadóttir and Craig Sutherland, “Strong Island”

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation

Chad Herschberger, “78/52: Hitchcock’s Shower Scene”
Matt Schultz and Shawna Schultz, “Chasing Coral”
Grant Nellessen, “Citizen Jane: Battle for the City”
Daniel Gies and Emily Paige, “Let There Be Light”
Stefan Nadelman, “Long Strange Trip”

Brimstone & Glory

“Brimstone & Glory”

Oscilloscope Laboratories

Audience Choice Prize

“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail,” Directed by Steve James
“City of Ghosts,” Directed by Matthew Heineman
“Chasing Coral,” Directed by Jeff Orlowski
“Faces Places,” Directed by Agnès Varda and JR
“Jane,” Directed by Brett Morgen
“Kedi,” Directed by Ceyda Torun
“Quest,” Directed by Jonathan Olshefski
“Step,” Directed by Amanda Lipitz
“Whose Streets?,” Directed by Sabaah Folayan and Damon Davis
“The Work,” Directed by Gethin Aldous and Jairus McLeary

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film

Viktor Jakovleski, “Brimstone and Glory”
Anna Zamecka, “Communion”
Rahul Jain, “Machines”
Theo Anthony, “Rat Film”
Yance Ford, “Strong Island”

Angela Davis in “13TH”

Netflix

Outstanding Achievement in Broadcast Nonfiction Filmmaking

“13th,” Directed by Ava DuVernay, Produced by Ava DuVernay & Howard Barish, For Netflix: Executive Producers Ben Cotner, Adam Del Deo and Lisa Nishimura
“Abortion: Stories Women Tell,” Directed and Produced by Tracy Droz Tragos, For HBO Documentary Films: Executive Producer Sheila Nevins, Senior Producer Sara Bernstein
“Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds,” Directed by Alexis Bloom & Fisher Stevens, Produced by Alexis Bloom, Fisher Stevens, Julie Nives & Todd Fisher, For HBO Documentary Films: Executive Producer Sheila Nevins, Senior Producer Nancy Abraham
“Five Came Back,” Directed by Laurent Bouzereau, Produced by John Battsek & Laurent Bouzereau, For Netflix: Executive Producers Ben Cotner, Adam Del Deo and Lisa Nishimura
“The Keepers,” Directed by Ryan White, For Netflix: Executive Producers Ben Cotner, Jason Springarn-Koff and Lisa Nishimura
“Solitary: Inside Red Onion State Prison,” Directed and Produced by Kristi Jacobson, Produced by Katie Mitchell and Julie Goldman, For HBO Documentary Films: Executive Producer Sheila Nevins, Senior Producer Nancy Abraham

Spotlight Award

“Donkeyote,” Directed by Chico Pereira
“An Insignificant Man,” Directed by Khushboo Ranka and Vinay Shukla
“Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle,” Directed by Gustavo Salmerón
“Plastic China,” Directed by Jiuliang Wang
“Stranger in Paradise,” Directed by Guido Hendrikx
“Taste of Cement,” Directed by Ziad Kalthoum

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking

“Edith+Eddie,” Directed by Laura Checkoway
“Heroin(e),” Directed by Elaine McMillion Sheldon
“Little Potato,” Directed by Wes Hurley and Nathan M. Miller
“Polonaise,” Directed by Agnieszka Elbanowska
“The Rabbit Hunt,” Directed by Patrick Bresnan
“Ten Meter Tower,” Directed by Maximilien Van Aertryck & Axel Danielson

Sign Up: Stay on top of the latest breaking film and TV news! Sign up for our Email Newsletters here.

‘The Florida Project,’ ‘The Rider’ Nominated by Cinema Eye Honors (Exclusive)

Sean Baker’s “The Florida Project,” Joshua Z. Weinstein’s “Menashe” and Chloe Zhao’s “The Rider” are nominated for the Cinema Eye Honors Heterodox Award, which goes to films that blur the line between narrative fiction and documentary filmmaking.

Guido Hendrikx’s “Stranger in Paradise” and Pawel Lozinski’s “You Have No Idea How Much I Love You” were also nominated for the award. Previous winners include “Boyhood,” “Taxi,” “Beginners,” “All These Sleepless Nights” and “Post Tenebras Lux,” among others.

At the same time, the Cinema Eye Honors, which were established in 2007 to honor all facets of non-fiction filmmaking, announced that its 2018 Cinema Eye Legacy Award will go to Leon Gast’s Oscar-winning 1996 film “When We Were Kings,” a look at the 1974 heavyweight championship boxing match between Muhammad Ali and George Foreman.

Also Read: ‘City of Ghosts,’ ‘Strong Island’ Lead Cinema Eye Honors Nominations

The Legacy Award, which goes to a documentary classic with lasting influence, will be presented at the annual Cinema Eye Honors lunch on Jan. 10 in New York City. “When We Were Kings” will be shown that evening, followed by a Q&A with Gast, at the Museum of the Moving Image in Queens.

“At a time when sports, race and political protest are swirling together in the news, it is the perfect moment to honor Leon Gast’s brilliant documentary about one of the greatest figures in sports history, a man unafraid to speak out on race, war or politics, Muhammad Ali,” said filmmaker and Cinema Eye co-chair Marshall Curry.

The Heterodox Award winner will also be announced at the lunch on Jan. 10, with other Cinema Eye Honors winners revealed at an awards ceremony the following night.

Also Read: Sports and Politics Don’t Mix? History Says Otherwise (Photos)

With his Heterodox Award nomination for “The Florida Project,” Sean Baker becomes the first filmmaker to be nominated twice for that award. He was previously nominated for “Tangerine” two years ago.

The Heterodox nominees were selected from a field of 10 semifinalists, which had been chosen by more than two dozen film-festival programmers who specialize in nonfiction film. The final nominees were then chosen by a smaller jury of programmers and journalists.

The rest of the Cinema Eye Honors nominations were previously announced and are available here.

Related stories from TheWrap:

170 Films Enter Oscars Documentary Category, Setting New Record

‘Jane’ Wins Top Prize at Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

‘Hunting Ground’ Filmmakers to Make Hollywood Sexual Assault Documentary

Sean Baker’s “The Florida Project,” Joshua Z. Weinstein’s “Menashe” and Chloe Zhao’s “The Rider” are nominated for the Cinema Eye Honors Heterodox Award, which goes to films that blur the line between narrative fiction and documentary filmmaking.

Guido Hendrikx’s “Stranger in Paradise” and Pawel Lozinski’s “You Have No Idea How Much I Love You” were also nominated for the award. Previous winners include “Boyhood,” “Taxi,” “Beginners,” “All These Sleepless Nights” and “Post Tenebras Lux,” among others.

At the same time, the Cinema Eye Honors, which were established in 2007 to honor all facets of non-fiction filmmaking, announced that its 2018 Cinema Eye Legacy Award will go to Leon Gast’s Oscar-winning 1996 film “When We Were Kings,” a look at the 1974 heavyweight championship boxing match between Muhammad Ali and George Foreman.

The Legacy Award, which goes to a documentary classic with lasting influence, will be presented at the annual Cinema Eye Honors lunch on Jan. 10 in New York City. “When We Were Kings” will be shown that evening, followed by a Q&A with Gast, at the Museum of the Moving Image in Queens.

“At a time when sports, race and political protest are swirling together in the news, it is the perfect moment to honor Leon Gast’s brilliant documentary about one of the greatest figures in sports history, a man unafraid to speak out on race, war or politics, Muhammad Ali,” said filmmaker and Cinema Eye co-chair Marshall Curry.

The Heterodox Award winner will also be announced at the lunch on Jan. 10, with other Cinema Eye Honors winners revealed at an awards ceremony the following night.

With his Heterodox Award nomination for “The Florida Project,” Sean Baker becomes the first filmmaker to be nominated twice for that award. He was previously nominated for “Tangerine” two years ago.

The Heterodox nominees were selected from a field of 10 semifinalists, which had been chosen by more than two dozen film-festival programmers who specialize in nonfiction film. The final nominees were then chosen by a smaller jury of programmers and journalists.

The rest of the Cinema Eye Honors nominations were previously announced and are available here.

Related stories from TheWrap:

170 Films Enter Oscars Documentary Category, Setting New Record

'Jane' Wins Top Prize at Critics' Choice Documentary Awards

'Hunting Ground' Filmmakers to Make Hollywood Sexual Assault Documentary

Cinema Eye Honors Announces Nominees; ‘Strong Island,’ ‘City of Ghosts,’ ‘Brimstone & Glory’ Lead Pack

This year’s winners will be announced at the 2018 Honors Awards Ceremony on Thursday, January 11, 2018 at the Museum of the Moving Image in Astoria, Queens.

Nominees for the 2018 Cinema Eye Honors were unveiled this evening in San Francisco at a reception celebrating SFFILM’s 3rd Annual Doc Stories showcase. This nominations announcement officially launches the 11th edition of the Cinema Eye Honors, which celebrates outstanding artistry and craft in nonfiction film. As per tradition, the Awards Ceremony is the final event of Cinema Eye Week, a multi-day celebration that takes place in New York City each year. This year’s winners will be announced at the 2018 Honors Awards Ceremony on Thursday, January 11, 2018 at the Museum of the Moving Image in Astoria, Queens.

Three films — Viktor Jakovleski’s “Brimstone & Glory,” Matthew Heineman’s “City of Ghosts,” and Yance Ford’s “Strong Island” — lead the nominations with four nods a piece. Five other films each received three nominations, including Yuri Ancarani’s “The Challenge,” Jeff Orlowski’s “Chasing Coral,” Agnès Varda and JR’s “Faces Places,” Brett Morgen’s “Jane,” and Jonathan Olshefski’s “Quest.”

Ten films were nominated for the annual Audience Choice Prize, which includes many of the year’s most popular and talked about nonfiction films, including Brett Morgen’s “Jane,” Ceyda Torun’s “Kedi,” Amanda Lipitz’s’ “Step,” Sabaah Folayan and Damon Davis’ “Whose Streets?,” and Gethin Aldous and Jairus McLeary’s “The Work.” The winner in this category is voted on by the general public.

The nominees for this year’s Heterodox Award — which recognizes work that blurs the line between fiction and nonfiction — as well as this year’s Legacy Award recipient will be announced in the coming weeks. Check out the full list of today’s nominees below.

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking

“City of Ghosts,” Directed and Produced by Matthew Heineman
“Ex Libris: The New York Public Library,” Directed and Produced by Frederick Wiseman
“Faces Places,” Directed by Agnès Varda and JR (Director), Produced by Rosalie Varda
“Last Men in Aleppo,” Directed by Feras Fayyad, Produced by Kareem Abeed, Stefan Kloos and Søren Steen Jespersen
“Quest,” Directed by Jonathan Olshefski, Produced by Sabrina Schmidt Gordon
“Strong Island,” Directed by Yance Ford, Produced by Joslyn Barnes and Yance Ford

Casting JonBenet

“Casting JonBenet”

Netflix

Outstanding Achievement in Direction

Kitty Green, “Casting JonBenet”
Matthew Heineman, “City of Ghosts”
Yuri Ancarani, “The Challenge”
Frederick Wiseman, “Ex Libris: The New York Public Library”
Agnès Varda and JR, “Faces Places”
Yance Ford, “Strong Island”

Outstanding Achievement in Editing

Bill Morrison, “Dawson City: Frozen Time”
Joe Beshenkovsky, “Jane”
TJ Martin, “LA92”
Keith Fraase and John Walter, “Long Strange Trip”
Lindsay Utz, “Quest”
Francisco Bello, Daniel Garber and David Barker, “The Reagan Show”

“Quest”

Outstanding Achievement in Production

Nominees to be Determined, “Brimstone and Glory”
Matthew Heineman, “City of Ghosts”
Heino Deckert, Ai Weiwei and Chin-Chin Yap, “Human Flow”
Kareem Abeed, Stefan Kloos and Søren Steen Jespersen, “Last Men in Aleppo”
Brenda Coughlin, Yoni Golijov and Laura Poitras, “Risk”

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

Tobias von dem Borne, “Brimstone and Glory”
Yuri Ancarani, Luca Nervegna and Jonathan Ricquebourg, “The Challenge”
Andrew Ackerman and Jeff Orlowski, “Chasing Coral”
TBD, “Human Flow”
Rodrigo Trejo Villanueva, “Machines”

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score

Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin, “Brimstone and Glory”
Francesco Fantini and Lorenzo Senni, “The Challenge”
Alex Somers, “Dawson City: Frozen Time”
Philip Glass, “Jane”
Dan Deacon, “Rat Film”
Hildur Gudnadóttir and Craig Sutherland, “Strong Island”

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation

Chad Herschberger, “78/52: Hitchcock’s Shower Scene”
Matt Schultz and Shawna Schultz, “Chasing Coral”
Grant Nellessen, “Citizen Jane: Battle for the City”
Daniel Gies and Emily Paige, “Let There Be Light”
Stefan Nadelman, “Long Strange Trip”

Brimstone & Glory

“Brimstone & Glory”

Oscilloscope Laboratories

Audience Choice Prize

“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail,” Directed by Steve James
“City of Ghosts,” Directed by Matthew Heineman
“Chasing Coral,” Directed by Jeff Orlowski
“Faces Places,” Directed by Agnès Varda and JR
“Jane,” Directed by Brett Morgen
“Kedi,” Directed by Ceyda Torun
“Quest,” Directed by Jonathan Olshefski
“Step,” Directed by Amanda Lipitz
“Whose Streets?,” Directed by Sabaah Folayan and Damon Davis
“The Work,” Directed by Gethin Aldous and Jairus McLeary

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film

Viktor Jakovleski, “Brimstone and Glory”
Anna Zamecka, “Communion”
Rahul Jain, “Machines”
Theo Anthony, “Rat Film”
Yance Ford, “Strong Island”

Angela Davis in “13TH”

Netflix

Outstanding Achievement in Broadcast Nonfiction Filmmaking

“13th,” Directed by Ava DuVernay, Produced by Ava DuVernay & Howard Barish, For Netflix: Executive Producers Ben Cotner, Adam Del Deo and Lisa Nishimura
“Abortion: Stories Women Tell,” Directed and Produced by Tracy Droz Tragos, For HBO Documentary Films: Executive Producer Sheila Nevins, Senior Producer Sara Bernstein
“Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds,” Directed by Alexis Bloom & Fisher Stevens, Produced by Alexis Bloom, Fisher Stevens, Julie Nives & Todd Fisher, For HBO Documentary Films: Executive Producer Sheila Nevins, Senior Producer Nancy Abraham
“Five Came Back,” Directed by Laurent Bouzereau, Produced by John Battsek & Laurent Bouzereau, For Netflix: Executive Producers Ben Cotner, Adam Del Deo and Lisa Nishimura
“The Keepers,” Directed by Ryan White, For Netflix: Executive Producers Ben Cotner, Jason Springarn-Koff and Lisa Nishimura
“Solitary: Inside Red Onion State Prison,” Directed and Produced by Kristi Jacobson, Produced by Katie Mitchell and Julie Goldman, For HBO Documentary Films: Executive Producer Sheila Nevins, Senior Producer Nancy Abraham

Spotlight Award

“Donkeyote,” Directed by Chico Pereira
“An Insignificant Man,” Directed by Khushboo Ranka and Vinay Shukla
“Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle,” Directed by Gustavo Salmerón
“Plastic China,” Directed by Jiuliang Wang
“Stranger in Paradise,” Directed by Guido Hendrikx
“Taste of Cement,” Directed by Ziad Kalthoum

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking

“Edith+Eddie,” Directed by Laura Checkoway
“Heroin(e),” Directed by Elaine McMillion Sheldon
“Little Potato,” Directed by Wes Hurley and Nathan M. Miller
“Polonaise,” Directed by Agnieszka Elbanowska
“The Rabbit Hunt,” Directed by Patrick Bresnan
“Ten Meter Tower,” Directed by Maximilien Van Aertryck & Axel Danielson

Sign Up: Stay on top of the latest breaking film and TV news! Sign up for our Email Newsletters here.

‘Brimstone & Glory,’ ‘City of Ghosts,’ ‘Strong Island’ Lead Cinema Eye Honors Nominations

Viktor Jakovleski’s “Brimstone & Glory,” Matthew Heineman’s “City of Ghosts,” and Yance Ford’s “Strong Island” led the 11th annual Cinema Eye Honors nominations with four apiece, it was revealed on Friday. Heineman and Ford’s films joined Jonathan Olshefski’s “Quest,” Frederick Weisman’s “Ex Libris: The New York Public Library,” Agnes Varda and JR’s “Faces Places,” and […]

Viktor Jakovleski’s “Brimstone & Glory,” Matthew Heineman’s “City of Ghosts,” and Yance Ford’s “Strong Island” led the 11th annual Cinema Eye Honors nominations with four apiece, it was revealed on Friday. Heineman and Ford’s films joined Jonathan Olshefski’s “Quest,” Frederick Weisman’s “Ex Libris: The New York Public Library,” Agnes Varda and JR’s “Faces Places,” and […]

‘City of Ghosts,’ ‘Strong Island’ Lead Cinema Eye Honors Nominations

Matthew Heineman’s Syrian documentary “City of Ghosts” and Yance Ford’s investigation of her brother’s murder, “Strong Island,” were among the movies singled out as the best nonfiction films of 2018 by the Cinema Eye Honors, which announced nominations on Friday in San Francisco.

Those two films and Viktor Jakovleski’s “Brimstone & Glory” led the field with four nominations each.

In the top category, Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking, “City of Ghosts” and “Strong Island” were nominated along with Frederick Wiseman’s “Ex Libris: The New York Public Library,” Agnes Varda and JR’s “Faces Places,” Feras Fayyad’s “Last Men in Aleppo” and Jonathan Olshefski’s “Quest.”

Also Read: Syria, LA Riots in the Spotlight With IDA Awards Nominations

“Quest” was one of five films to receive three nominations,along with “The Challenge,” “Chasing Coral,” “Faces Places” and “Jane.”

The nominations were announced in San Francisco at a reception for SFFILM’s Doc Stories showcase.

Of the six films nominated for best nonfiction feature, three – “City of Ghosts,” “Faces Places” and “Strong Island” – were also nominated by the International Documentary Association’s IDA Awards, which announced its nominees on Wednesday.

The Cinema Eye Honors feature-film nominations are voted on by committees made up largely of documentary programmers from film festivals around the world. Television nominations were made after a first round of voting by festival programmers, and a second round by film critics and writers.

Also Read: 170 Films Enter Oscars Documentary Category, Setting New Record

Winners will be announced at the Cinema Eye Honors ceremony on January 11, 2018 at the Museum of the Moving Image in Astoria, Queens. Director Steve James will host.

The Cinema Eye Honors nominations:

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking
“City of Ghosts”
“Ex Libris: The New York Public Library”
“Faces Places”
“Last Men in Aleppo”
“Quest”
“Strong Island”

Outstanding Achievement in Direction
Kitty Green, “Casting JonBenet”
Matthew Heineman, “City of Ghosts”
Yuri Ancarani, “The Challenge”
Frederick Wiseman, “Ex Libris: The New York Public Library”
Agnès Varda and JR, “Faces Places”
Yance Ford, “Strong Island”

Outstanding Achievement in Editing
Dawson City: Frozen Time”
“Jane”
“LA92”
“Long Strange Trip”
“Quest”
“The Reagan Show”

Outstanding Achievement in Production
Brimstone and Glory”
“City of Ghosts”
“Human Flow”
“Last Men in Aleppo”
“Risk”

Also Read: ‘Human Flow’ Review: Ai Weiwei Turns a Compassionate Eye to Refugee Crisis

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography
Brimstone and Glory”
“The Challenge”
“Chasing Coral”
“Human Flow”
“Machines”

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score
“Brimstone and Glory”
“The Challenge”
“Dawson City: Frozen Time”
“Jane”
“Rat Film”
“Strong Island”

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation
“78/52: Hitchcock’s Shower Scene”
“Chasing Coral”
“Citizen Jane: Battle for the City”
“Let There Be Light”
“Long Strange Trip”

Also Read: ‘Chasing Coral’ Review: Environmental Doc Exposes Oceanic Crisis

Audience Choice Prize
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”
“City of Ghosts”
“Chasing Coral”
“Faces Places”
“Jane”
“Kedi”
“Quest”
“Step”
“Whose Streets?”
“The Work”

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film
Brimstone and Glory”
“Communion”
“Machines”
“Rat Film”
“Strong Island”

Outstanding Achievement in Broadcast Nonfiction Filmmaking
“13th”
“Abortion: Stories Women Tell”
“Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds”
“Five Came Back”
“The Keepers”
“Solitary: Inside Red Onion State Prison”

Spotlight Award
Donkeyote”
“An Insignificant Man”
“Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle”
“Plastic China”
“Stranger in Paradise”
“Taste of Cement”

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking
Edith+Eddie”
“Heroin(e)”
“Little Potato”
“Polonaise”
“The Rabbit Hunt”
“Ten Meter Tower”

The Unforgettables | Non-competitive Honor
The year’s most notable and significant nonfiction film subjects

Chanterelle Sung, Hwei Lin Sung, Jill Sung, Thomas Sung & Vera Sung, “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”
Bobbi Jene Smith, “Bobbi Jene”
Abdalaziz Alhamza, Hamoud Almousa and Mohamad Almusari, “City of Ghosts”
Ola Kaczanowska, “Communion”
Dolores Huerta, “Dolores”
Dina Buno and Scott Levin, “Dina”
Agnès Varda, “Faces Places”
Daje Shelton, “For Ahkeem”
Dr. Grigory Rodchenkov, “Icarus”
Dr. Jane Goodall, “Jane”
Jim Carrey, “Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond”
Christine’a Rainey, Christopher “Quest” Rainey, PJ Rainey and William Withers, “Quest”
Yance Ford, “Strong Island”
Jennifer Brea, “Unrest”
Brian, Charles, Chris, Dark Cloud, Kiki and Vegas, “The Work”

Related stories from TheWrap:

‘Jane’ Wins Top Prize at Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

‘Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold’ Review: Incisive Writer Gets Equally Perceptive Documentary

‘Hunting Ground’ Filmmakers to Make Hollywood Sexual Assault Documentary

Matthew Heineman’s Syrian documentary “City of Ghosts” and Yance Ford’s investigation of her brother’s murder, “Strong Island,” were among the movies singled out as the best nonfiction films of 2018 by the Cinema Eye Honors, which announced nominations on Friday in San Francisco.

Those two films and Viktor Jakovleski’s “Brimstone & Glory” led the field with four nominations each.

In the top category, Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking, “City of Ghosts” and “Strong Island” were nominated along with Frederick Wiseman’s “Ex Libris: The New York Public Library,” Agnes Varda and JR’s “Faces Places,” Feras Fayyad’s “Last Men in Aleppo” and Jonathan Olshefski’s “Quest.”

“Quest” was one of five films to receive three nominations,along with “The Challenge,” “Chasing Coral,” “Faces Places” and “Jane.”

The nominations were announced in San Francisco at a reception for SFFILM’s Doc Stories showcase.

Of the six films nominated for best nonfiction feature, three – “City of Ghosts,” “Faces Places” and “Strong Island” – were also nominated by the International Documentary Association’s IDA Awards, which announced its nominees on Wednesday.

The Cinema Eye Honors feature-film nominations are voted on by committees made up largely of documentary programmers from film festivals around the world. Television nominations were made after a first round of voting by festival programmers, and a second round by film critics and writers.

Winners will be announced at the Cinema Eye Honors ceremony on January 11, 2018 at the Museum of the Moving Image in Astoria, Queens. Director Steve James will host.

The Cinema Eye Honors nominations:

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking
“City of Ghosts”
“Ex Libris: The New York Public Library”
“Faces Places”
“Last Men in Aleppo”
“Quest”
“Strong Island”

Outstanding Achievement in Direction
Kitty Green, “Casting JonBenet”
Matthew Heineman, “City of Ghosts”
Yuri Ancarani, “The Challenge”
Frederick Wiseman, “Ex Libris: The New York Public Library”
Agnès Varda and JR, “Faces Places”
Yance Ford, “Strong Island”

Outstanding Achievement in Editing
Dawson City: Frozen Time”
“Jane”
“LA92”
“Long Strange Trip”
“Quest”
“The Reagan Show”

Outstanding Achievement in Production
Brimstone and Glory”
“City of Ghosts”
“Human Flow”
“Last Men in Aleppo”
“Risk”

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography
Brimstone and Glory”
“The Challenge”
“Chasing Coral”
“Human Flow”
“Machines”

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score
“Brimstone and Glory”
“The Challenge”
“Dawson City: Frozen Time”
“Jane”
“Rat Film”
“Strong Island”

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation
“78/52: Hitchcock’s Shower Scene”
“Chasing Coral”
“Citizen Jane: Battle for the City”
“Let There Be Light”
“Long Strange Trip”

Audience Choice Prize
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”
“City of Ghosts”
“Chasing Coral”
“Faces Places”
“Jane”
“Kedi”
“Quest”
“Step”
“Whose Streets?”
“The Work”

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film
Brimstone and Glory”
“Communion”
“Machines”
“Rat Film”
“Strong Island”

Outstanding Achievement in Broadcast Nonfiction Filmmaking
“13th”
“Abortion: Stories Women Tell”
“Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds”
“Five Came Back”
“The Keepers”
“Solitary: Inside Red Onion State Prison”

Spotlight Award
Donkeyote”
“An Insignificant Man”
“Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle”
“Plastic China”
“Stranger in Paradise”
“Taste of Cement”

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking
Edith+Eddie”
“Heroin(e)”
“Little Potato”
“Polonaise”
“The Rabbit Hunt”
“Ten Meter Tower”

The Unforgettables | Non-competitive Honor
The year’s most notable and significant nonfiction film subjects

Chanterelle Sung, Hwei Lin Sung, Jill Sung, Thomas Sung & Vera Sung, “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”
Bobbi Jene Smith, “Bobbi Jene”
Abdalaziz Alhamza, Hamoud Almousa and Mohamad Almusari, “City of Ghosts”
Ola Kaczanowska, “Communion”
Dolores Huerta, “Dolores”
Dina Buno and Scott Levin, “Dina”
Agnès Varda, “Faces Places”
Daje Shelton, “For Ahkeem”
Dr. Grigory Rodchenkov, “Icarus”
Dr. Jane Goodall, “Jane”
Jim Carrey, “Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond”
Christine’a Rainey, Christopher “Quest” Rainey, PJ Rainey and William Withers, “Quest”
Yance Ford, “Strong Island”
Jennifer Brea, “Unrest”
Brian, Charles, Chris, Dark Cloud, Kiki and Vegas, “The Work”

Related stories from TheWrap:

'Jane' Wins Top Prize at Critics' Choice Documentary Awards

'Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold' Review: Incisive Writer Gets Equally Perceptive Documentary

'Hunting Ground' Filmmakers to Make Hollywood Sexual Assault Documentary

Cinema Eye Names Subjects from ‘Faces Places’ and ‘Jane’ Among 2017’s ‘Unforgettables’

Exclusive: The nonfiction nominations committee for Cinema Eye has picked 30 subjects from 15 movies for their annual “Unforgettables” list.

The nonfiction organization Cinema Eye and its nominations committee of top international documentary film programmers, curators, and filmmakers has picked their annual list of “Unforgettables” who helped to define documentary cinema in 2017. They selected 30 individuals from 15 different films to be in the running for this year’s Cinema Eye awards. Like the DOC NYC shortlist, many of the films on this curated list are in the running for the year’s top awards, including the Oscar. “Jane,” “Faces Places,” “City of Ghosts,” and “Strong Island” continue to lead the documentary awards pack.

The full slate of Cinema Eye nominations for nonfiction feature, short, and broadcast films/series will be be announced on Friday, November 3 in San Francisco at SFFILM’s Doc Stories event. Awards will be presented in New York City at the Museum of the Moving Image on Thursday, January 11, 2018.

The Unforgettables is one of Cinema Eye’s non-competitive Distinctive Honors. Subjects selected to this list of Unforgettables will be celebrated at the Cinema Eye Honors Lunch to be held on Wednesday, January 10, 2018 in Manhattan. 

Agnes Varda Faces Places

“Faces Places”

2017 Cinema Eye Honors Unforgettables

Chanterelle Sung, Hwei Lin Sung, Jill Sung, Thomas Sung and Vera Sung, “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”

Bobbi Jene Smith, “Bobbi Jene”

Abdul-Aziz al-Hamza, Hamoud al-Mousa and Abu Mohammed, “City of Ghosts”

Ola Kaczanowski, “Communion”

Dolores Huerta, “Dolores”

Dina Buno and Scott Levin, “Dina”

Agnés Varda, “Faces Places”

Daje Shelton, “For Ahkeem”

Grigory Rodchenkov, “Icarus”

Jane Goodall, “Jane”

Jim Carrey, “Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond”

Christine Rainey, Christopher “Quest” Rainey, PJ Rainey and William Rainey, “Quest”

Yance Ford, “Strong Island”

Jennifer Brea, “Unrest”

Brian, Charles, Chris, Dark Cloud, Kiki and Vegas, “The Work”

Yance Ford - Sundance 2017

Yance Ford

Daniel Bergeron

Selections for the Unforgettables were made by open voting from this year’s eligible filmmakers and Cinema Eye’s nominations committee.

The 2017 Cinema Eye Nominations Committee includes: Chris Boeckmann (True/False), Pamela Cohn (Dokufest Kosovo), David Courier (Sundance), Cara Cusumano (Tribeca), Bruno Dequen (RIDM), Nominations Committee Chair Ben Fowlie (Camden), Tom Hall (Montclair), Sarah Harris (Dallas), Jim Kolmar (SXSW), Amir Labaki (It’s All True), Artur Liebhart (Docs Against Gravity), Mads Mikkelsen (CPH:DOX), Meghan Monsour (Ambulante), Luke Moody (Sheffield), David Nugent (Hamptons), Veton Nurkollari (Dokufest Kosovo), Janet Pierson (SXSW), Thom Powers (Toronto), Rachel Rosen (San Francisco), Shane Smith (Hot Docs), Martijn te Pas (IDFA), Sadie Tillery (Full Frame), Basil Tsiokos (DOC NYC), David Wilson (True/False) and Jenn Wilson (Los Angeles).

Sign Up: Stay on top of the latest breaking film and TV news! Sign up for our Email Newsletters here.