Listen to Alessia Cara’s New Love Song ‘Nintendo Game’

“We could grow up, but it’s no fun that way, and so we treat love like it’s a Nintendo game.” Alessia Cara’s latest album dropped Friday. Packed with 15 songs stretched across 45 minutes, “Growing Pains’” highl…

“We could grow up, but it’s no fun that way, and so we treat love like it’s a Nintendo game.” Alessia Cara’s latest album dropped Friday. Packed with 15 songs stretched across 45 minutes, “Growing Pains'” highlight might be the namesake song, but among the list is one focused entirely on Nintendo gaming. “Nintendo Game” […]

Alessia Cara, Kelsea Ballerini, Julia Michaels to Perform Live for Amazon’s ‘Prime Day’

Amazon Music announced Friday that it will celebrate the company’s “Prime Day” on July 11 with a series of performances in New York by Alessia Cara, Kelsea Ballerini and Julia Michaels. Customers around the world will be able to join in by streaming th…

Amazon Music announced Friday that it will celebrate the company’s “Prime Day” on July 11 with a series of performances in New York by Alessia Cara, Kelsea Ballerini and Julia Michaels. Customers around the world will be able to join in by streaming the performances on Amazon.com and at www.twitch.tv/amazonmusic on July 11 beginning at 8 p.m. ET. And unlike the […]

Alessia Cara Drops Video for ‘Growing Pains,’ the First Single From Her New Album (Watch)

Alessia Cara, winner of this year’s Best New Artist Grammy, has dropped a video for “Growing Pains,” the first single from her forthcoming sophomore album, which is tentatively scheduled for release later this year. The 21-year-old Canadian’s star has …

Alessia Cara, winner of this year’s Best New Artist Grammy, has dropped a video for “Growing Pains,” the first single from her forthcoming sophomore album, which is tentatively scheduled for release later this year. The 21-year-old Canadian’s star has risen significantly since the 2015 release of her platinum debut album “Know It All,” which spawned […]

Elvis Duran Group’s Steven Levine to Produce Music Series for Cutting Edge Group

Elvis Duran Group media strategist Steven Levine is making the leap to the West Coast, where he will serve as an executive producer and talent coordinator for the Cutting Edge Group’s new episodic, hour-long TV show format based on the 12on12 music brand. Duran, the syndicated iHeartRadio personality, will host the show. Levine has been […]

Elvis Duran Group media strategist Steven Levine is making the leap to the West Coast, where he will serve as an executive producer and talent coordinator for the Cutting Edge Group’s new episodic, hour-long TV show format based on the 12on12 music brand. Duran, the syndicated iHeartRadio personality, will host the show. Levine has been […]

Def Jam Elevates Three Promotion Executives

Def Jam announced the promotions of three key executives: Nicki Farag, a 15-year veteran of the label,  has been upped to executive VP, Promotion and head of the department; Noah Sheer, described as a “key cultural flag-bearer for the legendary brand,” was promoted to executive VP, Rhythm & Lifestyle Promotion; and Keith Rothschild was named senior VP, Promotion. […]

Def Jam announced the promotions of three key executives: Nicki Farag, a 15-year veteran of the label,  has been upped to executive VP, Promotion and head of the department; Noah Sheer, described as a “key cultural flag-bearer for the legendary brand,” was promoted to executive VP, Rhythm & Lifestyle Promotion; and Keith Rothschild was named senior VP, Promotion. […]

How Def Jam’s Nicki Farag Navigated the Boys’ Club to Become Head of Promotion

Ask newly promoted Def Jam executive VP Nicki Farag what it means to be the label’s first female head of promotion and she shrugs off the designation — of being a woman. Farag, a 15-year veteran of Def Jam, prefers to acknowledge the position on its own. After all, she says, “Def Jam is an […]

Ask newly promoted Def Jam executive VP Nicki Farag what it means to be the label’s first female head of promotion and she shrugs off the designation — of being a woman. Farag, a 15-year veteran of Def Jam, prefers to acknowledge the position on its own. After all, she says, “Def Jam is an […]

Grace Vanderwaal Is ‘So Happy’ for Alessia Cara’s Grammy Win, Says Kesha Was ‘Incredible’

“America’s Got Talent” season 11 winner Grace Vanderwaal is singing the praises of New York City, releasing a stunning new video for “City Song,” the third single off her album, “Just the Beginning.” The 13-year old singer/songwriter, who was signed to AGT judge Simon Cowell’s Syco Music and Columbia Records after winning the NBC competition, wrote the […]

“America’s Got Talent” season 11 winner Grace Vanderwaal is singing the praises of New York City, releasing a stunning new video for “City Song,” the third single off her album, “Just the Beginning.” The 13-year old singer/songwriter, who was signed to AGT judge Simon Cowell’s Syco Music and Columbia Records after winning the NBC competition, wrote the […]

Grammy President Apologizes After Telling Women to ‘Step Up’ to Fix Music Industry Gender Imbalance

Recording Academy president Neil Portnow has backpedaled on comments he made after Sunday’s Grammy Awards that women need to “step up” to improve the music industry’s glaring gender imbalance.

In a statement to Variety, Portnow said, “Sunday night, I was asked a question about the lack of female artist representation in certain categories of this year’s Grammy Awards. Regrettably, I used two words, ‘step up,’ that, when taken out of context, do not convey my beliefs and the point I was trying to make.”

He added, “Our industry must recognize that women who dream of careers in music face barriers that men have never faced. We must actively work to eliminate these barriers and encourage women to live their dreams and express their passion and creativity through music. We must welcome, mentor, and empower them. Our community will be richer for it.

Also Read: #GrammysSoMale: Only One Woman Accepts Solo Award During Broadcast

“I regret that I wasn’t as articulate as I should have been in conveying this thought,” Portnow continued. “I remain committed to doing everything I can to make our music community a better, safer, and more representative place for everyone.”

On Sunday following the Grammys, Portnow was asked why only one woman, Alessia Cara, won a solo award during the telecast. Rihanna, meanwhile, shared the award for Best Rap/Sung Performance, and accepted with Kendrick Lamar for “Loyalty.” She was featured on the song.

Part of the reason for the gender imbalance among the winners was the gender imbalance among the nominees: The only female nominee in the Album of the Year category was Lorde. No woman was nominated for Record of the Year. Bruno Mars dominated in the major categories.

Also Read: Moby Calls Out Grammys Artists: ‘Musicians, You Have a Voice, An Audience, And You’re Wasting it’

“It has to begin with… women who have the creativity in their hearts and souls, who want to be musicians, who want to be engineers, producers, and want to be part of the industry on the executive level… [They need] to step up because I think they would be welcome,” Portnow told Variety on Sunday.

“I don’t have personal experience of those kinds of brick walls that you face but I think it’s upon us — us as an industry — to make the welcome mat very obvious, breeding opportunities for all people who want to be creative and paying it forward and creating that next generation of artists.”

Also Read: Grammys Analysis: Damn, Kendrick, They Did It to You Again

His comments drew criticism from various recording artists, including Pink, who wrote, “Women in music don’t need to ‘step up’. Women have been stepping up since the beginning of time. Stepping up, and also stepping aside … When we celebrate and honour the talent and accomplishments of women, and how much women step up every year, against all odds, we show the next generation of women and girls and boys and men what it means to be equal.”

Sheryl Crow added, “I wish the #Grammys would return to female/male categories. Who will young girls be inspired by to pick up a guitar and rock when most every category is filled with men? I’m not sure it is about women needing to “step up”, (as said by the male in charge).

See reactions to Portnow’s comments below. A spokesperson for the Recording Academy has not yet responded to TheWrap’s request for comment.

pic.twitter.com/BI861sjSZ4

— P!nk (@Pink) January 29, 2018

I wish the #Grammys would return to female/male categories. Who will young girls be inspired by to pick up a guitar and rock when most every category is filled with men? I’m not sure it is about women needing to “step up”, (as said by the male in charge). #GrammysSoMale https://t.co/v1rvbT3pCC

— Sheryl Crow (@SherylCrow) January 29, 2018

Neil Portnow really has me heated with his “women need to step up” Grammy-Boys-Club bullshit statement.

— IGGY AZALEA (@IGGYAZALEA) January 30, 2018

IF YOU’RE DEBATING WHETHER OR NOT I CAN MURDER A STAGE… COME SEE IT FOR URSELF ????https://t.co/BeS8VYTynn

— Lorde (@lorde) January 29, 2018

ugh bout 2 step up on 2 ur face.. women are making AMAZING music right now wtf is this dude talking about ????? https://t.co/EkijTA33QW

— CHARLI XCX (@charli_xcx) January 29, 2018

Neil’s comment was absurd. Female artists came HARD in 2017. But the nominees are selected by peers and their opinion of the music. Which means it’s a conversation about the standards of which the ENTIRE INDUSTRY expects women to uphold.

— h (@halsey) January 30, 2018

Related stories from TheWrap:

How James Corden Got Hillary Clinton to Do That ‘Fire and Fury’ Bit at the Grammys (Video)

Moby Calls Out Grammys Artists: ‘Musicians, You Have a Voice, An Audience, And You’re Wasting it’

Grammys Settle for 19.8 Million Viewers, Down 24 Percent From Last Year

Recording Academy president Neil Portnow has backpedaled on comments he made after Sunday’s Grammy Awards that women need to “step up” to improve the music industry’s glaring gender imbalance.

In a statement to Variety, Portnow said, “Sunday night, I was asked a question about the lack of female artist representation in certain categories of this year’s Grammy Awards. Regrettably, I used two words, ‘step up,’ that, when taken out of context, do not convey my beliefs and the point I was trying to make.”

He added, “Our industry must recognize that women who dream of careers in music face barriers that men have never faced. We must actively work to eliminate these barriers and encourage women to live their dreams and express their passion and creativity through music. We must welcome, mentor, and empower them. Our community will be richer for it.

“I regret that I wasn’t as articulate as I should have been in conveying this thought,” Portnow continued. “I remain committed to doing everything I can to make our music community a better, safer, and more representative place for everyone.”

On Sunday following the Grammys, Portnow was asked why only one woman, Alessia Cara, won a solo award during the telecast. Rihanna, meanwhile, shared the award for Best Rap/Sung Performance, and accepted with Kendrick Lamar for “Loyalty.” She was featured on the song.

Part of the reason for the gender imbalance among the winners was the gender imbalance among the nominees: The only female nominee in the Album of the Year category was Lorde. No woman was nominated for Record of the Year. Bruno Mars dominated in the major categories.

“It has to begin with… women who have the creativity in their hearts and souls, who want to be musicians, who want to be engineers, producers, and want to be part of the industry on the executive level… [They need] to step up because I think they would be welcome,” Portnow told Variety on Sunday.

“I don’t have personal experience of those kinds of brick walls that you face but I think it’s upon us — us as an industry — to make the welcome mat very obvious, breeding opportunities for all people who want to be creative and paying it forward and creating that next generation of artists.”

His comments drew criticism from various recording artists, including Pink, who wrote, “Women in music don’t need to ‘step up’. Women have been stepping up since the beginning of time. Stepping up, and also stepping aside … When we celebrate and honour the talent and accomplishments of women, and how much women step up every year, against all odds, we show the next generation of women and girls and boys and men what it means to be equal.”

Sheryl Crow added, “I wish the  would return to female/male categories. Who will young girls be inspired by to pick up a guitar and rock when most every category is filled with men? I’m not sure it is about women needing to “step up”, (as said by the male in charge).

See reactions to Portnow’s comments below. A spokesperson for the Recording Academy has not yet responded to TheWrap’s request for comment.

Related stories from TheWrap:

How James Corden Got Hillary Clinton to Do That 'Fire and Fury' Bit at the Grammys (Video)

Moby Calls Out Grammys Artists: 'Musicians, You Have a Voice, An Audience, And You're Wasting it'

Grammys Settle for 19.8 Million Viewers, Down 24 Percent From Last Year

Alessia Cara Responds to Backlash Over Best New Artist Grammy Win

Following Alessia Cara’s Grammy win for best new artist on Sunday night, the singer took to Instagram to respond to online critics who slammed her victory and the show’s rules of eligibility. “To address the apparent backlash regarding winning something I had no control over: I didn’t log onto grammy.com and submit myself. That’s not […]

Following Alessia Cara’s Grammy win for best new artist on Sunday night, the singer took to Instagram to respond to online critics who slammed her victory and the show’s rules of eligibility. “To address the apparent backlash regarding winning something I had no control over: I didn’t log onto grammy.com and submit myself. That’s not […]

Every Grammys Musical Performance Ranked, from Kendrick to Kesha and Beyond

The 2018 Grammys were a powerful event full of powerful performance, but it also had some extreme lows. Scroll through to see who we thought gave the best and worst performances of the evening.

20. Eric Church, Maren Morris and the Brothers Osborne turned what should have been an incredibly touching moment — in which they paid tribute to those killed at concerts in England and Las Vegas — into the joke of the evening with an excruciating rendition of Eric Clapton’s “Tears in Heaven.”

19. Sting and Shaggy represented a cycle that seemingly occurred over and over again throughout the Grammys: a couple of great performances would make the show feel like it was really moving, and then an incredibly boring performance would ruin the flow. Sting and Shaggy were perfect representatives of the wrong part of that cycle.

17. Sam Smith’s performance of “Pray” was just, like — we don’t even know. In a vacuum it was probably fine. In the context of this show it was extremely lackluster.

16. By the time Chris Stapleton and Emmylou Harris took the stage to play “Wild Flower” late in the show, we were simply not in the mood.

14. We have no technical complaints with Pink’s performance of “Wild Hearts Can’t Be Broken,” but it just felt like something was missing. Like it lacked the power we usually expect from Pink.

12. Elton John and Miley Cyrus performing  a duet of “Tiny Dancer” represented the right kind of change of pace in between powerful anthems and energetic dance numbers: just a regular fun, unexhausting rendition of a song we all like, by artists we all like.

10. SZA was a blast as always. Better than good, but not quite reaching the heights of those who are higher on this list. We bet she’ll move up next year, though.

9. On the tail end of an inspiring speech from Camila Cabello about Dreamers, which concluded with her reading the poem inscribed on the Statue of Liberty, U2 performed “Get Out of Your Own Way” on an outdoor stage with Lady Liberty in the background. It was as impeccable as every U2 performance is, and the context Cabello provided added some meaningful heft to the whole thing.

6. Lady Gaga’s performance of “Million Reasons” was the first of many heartfelt performances Sunday night, and it shouldn’t be forgotten just because 73 hours of Grammy performances came after it.

3. Childish Gambino gave a performance that was so strong it’s tough for us to articulate it without sounding idiotic. It’s just one of those you really needed to have seen to understand its power.

2. Kendrick Lamar’s Grammy ceremony opener was one for the ages that even a brief, pompous appearance by Bono and the Edge couldn’t mar. “Damn.” didn’t win Album of the year but some small consolation is that he blew away nearly everyone else who took the stage Sunday night with this performance.

And Kesha? Wow.

1. What can we even say about Kesha’s emotional performance of her survivor anthem “Prayer”? We can’t do it justice, so we’ll just say this: about 30 seconds into the performance we knew that none of the other artists would be able to create a moment like this one.

The 2018 Grammys were a powerful event full of powerful performance, but it also had some extreme lows. Scroll through to see who we thought gave the best and worst performances of the evening.

20. Eric Church, Maren Morris and the Brothers Osborne turned what should have been an incredibly touching moment — in which they paid tribute to those killed at concerts in England and Las Vegas — into the joke of the evening with an excruciating rendition of Eric Clapton’s “Tears in Heaven.”

19. Sting and Shaggy represented a cycle that seemingly occurred over and over again throughout the Grammys: a couple of great performances would make the show feel like it was really moving, and then an incredibly boring performance would ruin the flow. Sting and Shaggy were perfect representatives of the wrong part of that cycle.

17. Sam Smith’s performance of “Pray” was just, like — we don’t even know. In a vacuum it was probably fine. In the context of this show it was extremely lackluster.

16. By the time Chris Stapleton and Emmylou Harris took the stage to play “Wild Flower” late in the show, we were simply not in the mood.

14. We have no technical complaints with Pink’s performance of “Wild Hearts Can’t Be Broken,” but it just felt like something was missing. Like it lacked the power we usually expect from Pink.

12. Elton John and Miley Cyrus performing  a duet of “Tiny Dancer” represented the right kind of change of pace in between powerful anthems and energetic dance numbers: just a regular fun, unexhausting rendition of a song we all like, by artists we all like.

10. SZA was a blast as always. Better than good, but not quite reaching the heights of those who are higher on this list. We bet she’ll move up next year, though.

9. On the tail end of an inspiring speech from Camila Cabello about Dreamers, which concluded with her reading the poem inscribed on the Statue of Liberty, U2 performed “Get Out of Your Own Way” on an outdoor stage with Lady Liberty in the background. It was as impeccable as every U2 performance is, and the context Cabello provided added some meaningful heft to the whole thing.

6. Lady Gaga’s performance of “Million Reasons” was the first of many heartfelt performances Sunday night, and it shouldn’t be forgotten just because 73 hours of Grammy performances came after it.

3. Childish Gambino gave a performance that was so strong it’s tough for us to articulate it without sounding idiotic. It’s just one of those you really needed to have seen to understand its power.

2. Kendrick Lamar’s Grammy ceremony opener was one for the ages that even a brief, pompous appearance by Bono and the Edge couldn’t mar. “Damn.” didn’t win Album of the year but some small consolation is that he blew away nearly everyone else who took the stage Sunday night with this performance.

And Kesha? Wow.

1. What can we even say about Kesha’s emotional performance of her survivor anthem “Prayer”? We can’t do it justice, so we’ll just say this: about 30 seconds into the performance we knew that none of the other artists would be able to create a moment like this one.

Logic at Grammys : ‘Beautiful’ Countries, ‘You Are Not A S—hole’

During the final performance of Sunday night’s Grammy Awards, Logic paused at the end of his performance of his hit “1-800-273-8255” to proclaim, “You are not a s—hole.” Logic was referring to El Salvador, Haiti, and several African countries that Donald Trump reportedly referred to by the epithet during a bipartisan immigration meeting. His word […]

During the final performance of Sunday night’s Grammy Awards, Logic paused at the end of his performance of his hit “1-800-273-8255” to proclaim, “You are not a s—hole.” Logic was referring to El Salvador, Haiti, and several African countries that Donald Trump reportedly referred to by the epithet during a bipartisan immigration meeting. His word […]

Best New Artist Grammy Winner Alessia Cara: ‘Support Real Music and Real Artists’

Despite competing against an impressive group of nominees, Alessia Cara was awarded the best new artist prize at the 60th Grammy Awards Sunday night. Cara beat out Khalid, Lil Uzi Vert, SZA, and Julia Michaels to receive the title of best new artist. The singer, who admitted her nervousness while accepting the award, said, “You think I’d […]

Despite competing against an impressive group of nominees, Alessia Cara was awarded the best new artist prize at the 60th Grammy Awards Sunday night. Cara beat out Khalid, Lil Uzi Vert, SZA, and Julia Michaels to receive the title of best new artist. The singer, who admitted her nervousness while accepting the award, said, “You think I’d […]

Alessia Cara Wins Grammy Award For Best New Artist

The curse of the Grammy AwardsBest New Artist category now belongs to Alessia Cara.
The category that spawned Milli Vanilli, A Taste of Honey and other less-than-memorable award winners saw Canadian singer-songwriter Cara win for 2018. She beat out Khalid, Lil Uzi Vert, Julia Michaels and SZA to cop the honors.

 Her song Here was a top five chart hit, and her version of How Far I’ll Go (written by Lin-Manuel Mirandawas a huge part of the Disney film Moana, getting…

The curse of the Grammy AwardsBest New Artist category now belongs to Alessia Cara. The category that spawned Milli Vanilli, A Taste of Honey and other less-than-memorable award winners saw Canadian singer-songwriter Cara win for 2018. She beat out Khalid, Lil Uzi Vert, Julia Michaels and SZA to cop the honors.  Her song Here was a top five chart hit, and her version of How Far I’ll Go (written by Lin-Manuel Mirandawas a huge part of the Disney film Moana, getting…

Grammys: The Complete List of Winners and Nominees (Updating Live)

Music’s biggest night of the year has started and thing are looking real good for hip hop right now.

The 2018 Grammys began with Kendrick Lamar and Rihanna taking Best Rap Sung/Performance for “LOYALTY” and soon after Lamar snagged Best Rap Album for “DAMN.” He’s posed to take home Album of the Year later tonight — if he isn’t snubbed againt that is.

Alessia Cara snagged Best New Artist not long after James Corden opened the evening, though that win was a shock to no one who has heard the 21-year-old Canadian belt out a single note.

JAY-Z lead the pack in nominations heading into the night with eight nods total, including album of the year for “4:44,” song of the year for the titular track and record of the year for “The Story of O.J.”

Also Read: Grammys 2018 Arrivals: From Lady Gaga to Reba McEntire (Updating Photos)

The late great Carrie Fisher and singer Leonard Cohen were also awarded posthumous Grammys for spoken word album and rock performance, respectively.

TheWrap will update the below nominees list in real-time.

Best Rap Album:
“4:44” — JAY-Z
“DAMN.” — Kendrick Lamar *WINNER
“Culture” — Migos
“Laila’s Wisdom” — Rapsody
“Flower Boy” — Tyler, The Creator

Best Pop Solo Performance:
“Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson
“Praying” — Kesha
“Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga
“What About Us” — P!nk
“Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran *WINNER

Best New Artist:
Alessia Cara *WINNER
Khalid
Lil Uzi Vert
Julia Michaels
SZA

Best Rap/Sung Performance:
“PRBLMS” — 6LACK
“Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy
“Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé
“LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna *WINNER
“Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott

GENERAL FIELD

Record Of The Year:
“Redbone” — Childish Gambino
“Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
“The Story Of O.J.” — JAY-Z
“HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar
“24K Magic” — Bruno Mars

Album Of The Year:
“Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino
4:44 — JAY-Z
DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar
Melodrama — Lorde
24K Magic — Bruno Mars

Song Of The Year:
“Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)
“4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (JAY-Z)
“Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels)
“1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury, Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid)
“That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

POP FIELD

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
“Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay
“Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
“Thunder” — Imagine Dragons
“Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man *WINNER
“Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
“Nobody But Me” (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé
“Triplicate” — Bob Dylan
“In Full Swing” — Seth MacFarlane
“Wonderland” — Sarah McLachlan
“Tony Bennett Celebrates 90” — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer *WINNER

Best Pop Vocal Album:
“Kaleidoscope EP” — Coldplay
“Lust For Life” — Lana Del Rey
“Evolve” — Imagine Dragons
“Rainbow” — Kesha
“Joanne” — Lady Gaga
“÷ (Divide)” — Ed Sheeran *WINNER

Best Dance Recording:
“Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa
“Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook
“Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM
“Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem *WINNER
“Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair

DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD 

Best Dance/Electronic Album:
“Migration” — Bonobo
“3-D The Catalogue” — Kraftwerk *WINNER
“Mura Masa” — Mura Masa
“A Moment Apart” — Odesza
“What Now” — Sylvan Esso

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:
“What If” — The Jerry Douglas Band
“Spirit” — Alex Han
“Mount Royal” — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge
“Prototype” — Jeff Lorber Fusion *WINNER
“Bad Hombre” — Antonio Sanchez

ROCK FIELD

Best Rock Performance:
“You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen *WINNER
“The Promise” — Chris Cornell
“Run” — Foo Fighters
“No Good” — Kaleo
“Go To War” — Nothing More

Best Metal Performance:
“Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red
“Black Hoodie” — Body Count
“Forever” — Code Orange
“Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon *WINNER
“Clockworks” — Meshuggah

Best Rock Song:
“Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
“Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay)
“Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More)
“Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) *WINNER
“The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold)

Best Rock Album:
“Emperor Of Sand” — Mastodon
“Hardwired…To Self-Destruct” — Metallica
“The Stories We Tell Ourselves” — Nothing More
“Villains” — Queens Of The Stone Age
“A Deeper Understanding” — The War On Drugs *WINNER

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album:
“Everything Now” — Arcade Fire
“Humanz” — Gorillaz
“American Dream” — LCD Soundsystem
“Pure Comedy” — Father John Misty
“Sleep Well Beast” — The National *WINNER

R&B FIELD 

Best R&B Performance:
“Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis
“Distraction” — Kehlani
“High” — Ledisi
“That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars *WINNER
“The Weekend” — SZA

Best Traditional R&B Performance:
“Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project
“Redbone” — Childish Gambino *WINNER
“What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones|
“All The Way” — Ledisi
“Still” — Mali Music

Best R&B Song:
“First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)
“Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid)
“Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
“Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA)
“That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) *WINNER

Best Urban Contemporary Album:
“Free 6lack” — 6lack
“Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino
“American Teen” — Khalid
“Ctrl” — SZA
“Starboy” — The Weeknd *WINNER

Best R&B Album:
“Freudian” — Daniel Caesar
“Let Love Rule” — Ledisi
“24K Magic” — Bruno Mars *WINNER
“Gumbo” — PJ Morton
“Feel The Real” -Musiq Soulchild

RAP FIELD 

Best Rap Performance:
“Bounce Back” — Big Sean
“Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B
“4:44” — Jay-Z
“HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar *WINNER
“Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert

Best Rap Song:
“Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B)
“Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer,
songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi)
“HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) *WINNER
“Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody)
“The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)

COUNTRY FIELD

Best Country Solo Performance:
“Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt
“Losing You: -Alison Krauss
“Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert
“I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris
“Either Way” — Chris Stapleton *WINNER

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
“It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne
“My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band
“You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum
“Better Man” — Little Big Town *WINNER
“Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland

Best Country Song:
“Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town)
“Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt)
“Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) *WINNER
“Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland)
“Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Best Country Album:
“Cosmic Hallelujah” — Kenny Chesney
“Heart Break” — Lady Antebellum
“The Breaker” — Little Big Town
“Life Changes” — Thomas Rhett
“From A Room: Volume 1” — Chris Stapleton

NEW AGE FIELD

Best New Age Album:
“Reflection” — Brian Eno
“SongVersation: Medicine” — India.Arie
“Dancing On Water — Peter Kater” *WINNER
“Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5” — Kitaro
“Spiral Revelation” — Steve Roach

JAZZ FIELD

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
“Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist
“Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist
“Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist
“Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist *WINNER
“Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:
“The Journey” — The Baylor Project
“A Social Call” — Jazzmeia Horn
“Bad Ass And Blind” — Raul Midón
“Porter Plays Porter” — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King
“Dreams And Daggers” — Cécile McLorin Salvant *WINNER

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
“Uptown, Downtown” — Bill Charlap Trio
“Rebirth” — Billy Childs *WINNER
“Project Freedom” — Joey DeFrancesco & The People
“Open Book” — Fred Hersch
“The Dreamer Is the Dream” — Chris Potter

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
“MONK’estra Vol. 2” — John Beasley
“Jigsaw” — Alan Ferber Big Band
“Bringin’ It” — Christian McBride Big Band *WINNER
“Homecoming” — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne
“Whispers On The Wind” — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge

Best Latin Jazz Album:
“Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter” — Antonio Adolfo
“Oddara” — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
“Outra Coisa” – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves
“Típico” — Miguel Zenón
“Jazz Tango” — Pablo Ziegler Trio *WINNER

GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD

Best Gospel Performance/Song:
“Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell
“You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn
“Better Days” — Le’Andria
“My Life” — The Walls Group
“Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans *WINNER

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:
“Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns
“Clean” — Natalie Grant
“What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship *WINNER
“Even If” — MercyMe
“Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells

Best Gospel Album:
“Crossover: Live From Music City” — Travis Greene
“Bigger Than Me” — Le’Andria
“Close” — Marvin Sapp
“Sunday Song” — Anita Wilson
“Let Them Fall In Love” — CeCe Winans *WINNER

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
“Rise” — Danny Gokey
“Echoes (Deluxe Edition)” — Matt Maher
“Lifer” — MercyMe
“Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells
“Chain Breaker” — Zach Williams *WINNER

Best Roots Gospel Album:
“The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1” — The Collingsworth Family
“Give Me Jesus” — Larry Cordle
“Resurrection” — Joseph Habedank
“Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope” — Reba McEntire *WINNER
Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River

LATIN FIELD 

Best Latin Pop Album:
“Lo Único Constante” — Alex Cuba
“Mis Planes Son Amarte” — Juanes
“Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017” — La Santa Cecilia
“Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos)” — Natalia Lafourcade
“El Dorado” — Shakira *WINNER

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:
“Ayo” — Bomba Estéreo
“Pa’ Fuera” — C4 Trío & Desorden Público
“Salvavidas De Hielo” — Jorge Drexler
“El Paradise” — Los Amigos Invisibles
“Residente” — Residente *WINNER

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):
“Ni Diablo Ni Santo” — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda
“Ayer Y Hoy” — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
“Momentos” — Alex Campos
“Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas” — Aida Cuevas *WINNER
“Zapateando En El Norte” — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists)

Best Tropical Latin Album:
“Albita” — Albita
“Art Of The Arrangement” — Doug Beavers
“Salsa Big Band” — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta *WINNER
“Gente Valiente” — Silvestre Dangond
“Indestructible” — Diego El Cigala

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD

Best American Roots Performance:
“Killer Diller Blues” — Alabama Shakes *WINNER

“Let My Mother Live” — Blind Boys Of Alabama
“Arkansas Farmboy” — Glen Campbell
“Steer Your Way” — Leonard Cohen
“I Never Cared For You” — Alison Krauss

Best American Roots Song:
“Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings
“I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks
“If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit *WINNER
“It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White
“My Only True Friend” -Gregg Allman

Best Americana Album:
“Southern Blood” — Gregg Allman
“Shine On Rainy Day” — Brent Cobb
“Beast Epic” — Iron & Wine
“The Nashville Sound” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit *WINNER
“Brand New Day” — The Mavericks

Best Bluegrass Album:
“Fiddler’s Dream” — Michael Cleveland
“Laws Of Gravity” — The Infamous Stringdusters *WINNER (TIE)
“Original” — Bobby Osborne
“Universal Favorite” — Noam Pikelny
“All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live]” — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage *WINNER (TIE)

Best Traditional Blues Album:
“Migration Blues” — Eric Bibb
“Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio” — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
“Roll And Tumble” — R.L. Boyce
“Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train” — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi
“Blue & Lonesome” — The Rolling Stones *WINNER

Best Contemporary Blues Album:
“Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm” — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm
“Recorded Live In Lafayette” — Sonny Landreth
“TajMo” — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ *WINNER
“Got Soul” — Robert Randolph & The Family Band
“Live From The Fox Oakland” — Tedeschi Trucks Band

Best Folk Album:
“Mental Illness” — Aimee Mann *WINNER

“Semper Femina” — Laura Marling
“The Queen Of Hearts” — Offa Rex
“You Don’t Own Me Anymore” — The Secret Sisters
“The Laughing Apple” — Yusuf / Cat Stevens

Best Regional Roots Music Album:
“Top Of The Mountain” — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers
“Ho’okena 3.0” — Ho’okena
“Kalenda” — Lost Bayou Ramblers *WINNER
“Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live]” — Northern Cree
“Pua Kiele” — Josh Tatofi

REGGAE FIELD 

Best Reggae Album:
“Chronology” — Chronixx
“Lost In Paradise” — Common Kings
“Wash House Ting” — J Boog
“Stony Hill” — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley *WINNER
“Avrakedabra” — Morgan Heritage

WORLD MUSIC FIELD 

Best World Music Album:
“Memoria De Los Sentidos” — Vicente Amigo
“Para Mi” — Buika
“Rosa Dos Ventos” — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro
“Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration” — Ladysmith Black Mambazo *WINNER
“Elwan” — Tinariwen

CHILDREN’S FIELD

Best Children’s Album:
“Brighter Side” — Gustafer Yellowgold
“Feel What U Feel: — Lisa Loeb *WINNER
“Lemonade” — Justin Roberts
“Rise Shine #Woke” — Alphabet Rockers
“Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World” — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

SPOKEN WORD FIELD 

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):
“Astrophysics For People In A Hurry” — Neil Degrasse Tyson
“Born To Run” — Bruce Springsteen
“Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter” — Shelly Peiken
“Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders)” — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo
“The Princess Diarist” — Carrie Fisher *WINNER

COMEDY FIELD 

Best Comedy Album:
“The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas” — Dave Chappelle
“Cinco” — Jim Gaffigan
“Jerry Before Seinfeld” — Jerry Seinfeld
“A Speck Of Dust” — Sarah Silverman
“What Now?” — Kevin Hart

MUSICAL THEATER FIELD

Best Musical Theater Album:
“Come From Away” — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
“Dear Evan Hansen” — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) *WINNER
“Hello, Dolly!” — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD 

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:
“Baby Driver” — (Various Artists)
“Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2” — (Various Artists)
Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists)
La La Land — (Various Artists) *WINNER
Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:
Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer
Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer
Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers
La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer *WINNER

Best Song Written For Visual Media:
“City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone)
“How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) *WINNER
“I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift)
“Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia)
“Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common)

COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD

Best Instrumental Composition:
“Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)
“Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)
“Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)
“Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) *WINNER
“Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:
“All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)
“Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) *WINNER
“Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith)
“Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
“White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:
“Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast)
“Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit)
“I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane)
“I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra)
“Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) *WINNER

PACKAGE FIELD 

Best Recording Package:
“El Orisha De La Rosa “– Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) *WINNER (TIE)

“Mura Masa” — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa)
“Pure Comedy” (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) *WINNER (TIE)
“Sleep Well Beast” — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National)
“Solid State” — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:
“Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta” — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists)
“Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) “– Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds)
“May 1977”: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead)
“The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition” — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) *WINNER
“Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares” — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)

NOTES FIELD 

Best Album Notes:
“Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth” — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists)
“Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition” — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists)
“The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin” — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling)
“Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute” — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists)
“Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings” — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) *WINNER
“Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams” — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips)

HISTORICAL FIELD 

Best Historical Album:
“Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta” — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
“The Goldberg Variations” — The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould)
“Leonard Bernstein – The Composer” — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) *WINNER
“Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa” — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
“Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams” — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:
“Every Where Is Some Where” — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay)
“Is This The Life We Really Want?” — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters)
“Natural Conclusion” — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins)
“No Shape” — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius)
“24K Magic” — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) *WINNER

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:
Calvin Harris
Greg Kurstin
Blake Mills
No I.D.
The Stereotypes

Best Remixed Recording:
“Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway)
“Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush)
“Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani)
“A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx)
“You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) *WINNER

SURROUND SOUND FIELD

Best Surround Sound Album:
“Early Americans” — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) *WINNER

“Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man” — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)
“So Is My Love” — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)
“3-D The Catalogue” — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk)
“Tyberg: Masses” — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD 

Best Engineered Album, Classical:
“Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs” — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
“Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man” — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)
“Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies” — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
“Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio” — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) *WINNER
“Tyberg: Masses” — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

Producer Of The Year, Classical:
Blanton Alspaugh
Manfred Eicher
David Frost *WINNER
Morten Lindberg
Judith Sherman

CLASSICAL FIELD 

Best Orchestral Performance:
“Concertos For Orchestra” — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
“Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches” — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
“Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
“Mahler: Symphony No. 5” — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
“Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) *WINNER

Best Opera Recording:
“Berg: Lulu” — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)
“Berg: Wozzeck” — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) *WINNER
“Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles” — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
“Handel: Ottone” — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)
“Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel” — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus)

Best Choral Performance:
“Bryars: The Fifth Century” — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) *WINNER

“Handel: Messiah” — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)
“Mansurian: Requiem” — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)
“Music Of The Spheres” — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae)
“Tyberg: Masses” — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:
“Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1” — Arcangelo
“Death & The Maiden” — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra *WINNER
“Divine Theatre” – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico
Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich
“Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016” — Martha Argerich & Various Artists

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:
“Bach: The French Suites” — Murray Perahia
“Haydn: Cello Concertos” — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen)
“Levina: The Piano Concertos” — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)
“Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2” — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)
“Transcendental” — Daniil Trifonov *WINNER

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:
“Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas” — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester)
“Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio” — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) *WINNER
“Gods & Monsters” — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
“In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music” — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)
“Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift” — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble)

Best Classical Compendium:
“Barbara” — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer
“Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto” — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer *WINNER
“Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir” — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer
“Les Routes De L’Esclavage” — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer
“Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger” — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:
“Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude” — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
“Higdon: Viola Concerto” — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) *WINNER
“Mansurian: Requiem” — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)
“Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies” — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
“Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra” — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD 

Best Music Video:
“Up All Night” — Beck
“Makeba” — Jain
“The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z
“Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar *WINNER
“1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid

Best Music Film:
“One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
“Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead)
“The Defiant Ones” — (Various Artists) *WINNER
“Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists)
“Two Trains Runnin’” — (Various Artists)

Related stories from TheWrap:

The Grammys and Black Music: A Timeline of Snubs and Embarrassments (Photos)

How and When to Watch the Official Grammys Red Carpet Coverage Online

17 All-Time Best Grammys Performances From Adele to Whitney Houston (Videos)

How and When to Watch the 2018 Grammys Online

Music’s biggest night of the year has started and thing are looking real good for hip hop right now.

The 2018 Grammys began with Kendrick Lamar and Rihanna taking Best Rap Sung/Performance for “LOYALTY” and soon after Lamar snagged Best Rap Album for “DAMN.” He’s posed to take home Album of the Year later tonight — if he isn’t snubbed againt that is.

Alessia Cara snagged Best New Artist not long after James Corden opened the evening, though that win was a shock to no one who has heard the 21-year-old Canadian belt out a single note.

JAY-Z lead the pack in nominations heading into the night with eight nods total, including album of the year for “4:44,” song of the year for the titular track and record of the year for “The Story of O.J.”

The late great Carrie Fisher and singer Leonard Cohen were also awarded posthumous Grammys for spoken word album and rock performance, respectively.

TheWrap will update the below nominees list in real-time.

Best Rap Album:
“4:44” — JAY-Z
“DAMN.” — Kendrick Lamar *WINNER
“Culture” — Migos
“Laila’s Wisdom” — Rapsody
“Flower Boy” — Tyler, The Creator

Best Pop Solo Performance:
“Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson
“Praying” — Kesha
“Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga
“What About Us” — P!nk
“Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran *WINNER

Best New Artist:
Alessia Cara *WINNER
Khalid
Lil Uzi Vert
Julia Michaels
SZA

Best Rap/Sung Performance:
“PRBLMS” — 6LACK
“Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy
“Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé
“LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna *WINNER
“Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott

GENERAL FIELD

Record Of The Year:
“Redbone” — Childish Gambino
“Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
“The Story Of O.J.” — JAY-Z
“HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar
“24K Magic” — Bruno Mars

Album Of The Year:
“Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino
4:44 — JAY-Z
DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar
Melodrama — Lorde
24K Magic — Bruno Mars

Song Of The Year:
“Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)
“4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (JAY-Z)
“Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels)
“1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury, Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid)
“That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

POP FIELD

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
“Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay
“Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
“Thunder” — Imagine Dragons
“Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man *WINNER
“Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
“Nobody But Me” (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé
“Triplicate” — Bob Dylan
“In Full Swing” — Seth MacFarlane
“Wonderland” — Sarah McLachlan
“Tony Bennett Celebrates 90” — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer *WINNER

Best Pop Vocal Album:
“Kaleidoscope EP” — Coldplay
“Lust For Life” — Lana Del Rey
“Evolve” — Imagine Dragons
“Rainbow” — Kesha
“Joanne” — Lady Gaga
“÷ (Divide)” — Ed Sheeran *WINNER

Best Dance Recording:
“Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa
“Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook
“Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM
“Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem *WINNER
“Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair

DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD 

Best Dance/Electronic Album:
“Migration” — Bonobo
“3-D The Catalogue” — Kraftwerk *WINNER
“Mura Masa” — Mura Masa
“A Moment Apart” — Odesza
“What Now” — Sylvan Esso

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:
“What If” — The Jerry Douglas Band
“Spirit” — Alex Han
“Mount Royal” — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge
“Prototype” — Jeff Lorber Fusion *WINNER
“Bad Hombre” — Antonio Sanchez

ROCK FIELD

Best Rock Performance:
“You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen *WINNER
“The Promise” — Chris Cornell
“Run” — Foo Fighters
“No Good” — Kaleo
“Go To War” — Nothing More

Best Metal Performance:
“Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red
“Black Hoodie” — Body Count
“Forever” — Code Orange
“Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon *WINNER
“Clockworks” — Meshuggah

Best Rock Song:
“Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
“Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay)
“Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More)
“Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) *WINNER
“The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold)

Best Rock Album:
“Emperor Of Sand” — Mastodon
“Hardwired…To Self-Destruct” — Metallica
“The Stories We Tell Ourselves” — Nothing More
“Villains” — Queens Of The Stone Age
“A Deeper Understanding” — The War On Drugs *WINNER

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album:
“Everything Now” — Arcade Fire
“Humanz” — Gorillaz
“American Dream” — LCD Soundsystem
“Pure Comedy” — Father John Misty
“Sleep Well Beast” — The National *WINNER

R&B FIELD 

Best R&B Performance:
“Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis
“Distraction” — Kehlani
“High” — Ledisi
“That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars *WINNER
“The Weekend” — SZA

Best Traditional R&B Performance:
“Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project
“Redbone” — Childish Gambino *WINNER
“What I’m Feelin'” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones|
“All The Way” — Ledisi
“Still” — Mali Music

Best R&B Song:
“First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)
“Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid)
“Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
“Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA)
“That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) *WINNER

Best Urban Contemporary Album:
“Free 6lack” — 6lack
“Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino
“American Teen” — Khalid
“Ctrl” — SZA
“Starboy” — The Weeknd *WINNER

Best R&B Album:
“Freudian” — Daniel Caesar
“Let Love Rule” — Ledisi
“24K Magic” — Bruno Mars *WINNER
“Gumbo” — PJ Morton
“Feel The Real” -Musiq Soulchild

RAP FIELD 

Best Rap Performance:
“Bounce Back” — Big Sean
“Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B
“4:44” — Jay-Z
“HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar *WINNER
“Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert

Best Rap Song:
“Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B)
“Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer,
songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi)
“HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) *WINNER
“Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody)
“The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)

COUNTRY FIELD

Best Country Solo Performance:
“Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt
“Losing You: -Alison Krauss
“Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert
“I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris
“Either Way” — Chris Stapleton *WINNER

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
“It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne
“My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band
“You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum
“Better Man” — Little Big Town *WINNER
“Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland

Best Country Song:
“Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town)
“Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt)
“Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) *WINNER
“Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland)
“Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Best Country Album:
“Cosmic Hallelujah” — Kenny Chesney
“Heart Break” — Lady Antebellum
“The Breaker” — Little Big Town
“Life Changes” — Thomas Rhett
“From A Room: Volume 1” — Chris Stapleton

NEW AGE FIELD

Best New Age Album:
“Reflection” — Brian Eno
“SongVersation: Medicine” — India.Arie
“Dancing On Water — Peter Kater” *WINNER
“Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5” — Kitaro
“Spiral Revelation” — Steve Roach

JAZZ FIELD

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
“Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist
“Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist
“Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist
“Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist *WINNER
“Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:
“The Journey” — The Baylor Project
“A Social Call” — Jazzmeia Horn
“Bad Ass And Blind” — Raul Midón
“Porter Plays Porter” — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King
“Dreams And Daggers” — Cécile McLorin Salvant *WINNER

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
“Uptown, Downtown” — Bill Charlap Trio
“Rebirth” — Billy Childs *WINNER
“Project Freedom” — Joey DeFrancesco & The People
“Open Book” — Fred Hersch
“The Dreamer Is the Dream” — Chris Potter

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
“MONK’estra Vol. 2” — John Beasley
“Jigsaw” — Alan Ferber Big Band
“Bringin’ It” — Christian McBride Big Band *WINNER
“Homecoming” — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne
“Whispers On The Wind” — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge

Best Latin Jazz Album:
“Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter” — Antonio Adolfo
“Oddara” — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
“Outra Coisa” – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves
“Típico” — Miguel Zenón
“Jazz Tango” — Pablo Ziegler Trio *WINNER

GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD

Best Gospel Performance/Song:
“Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell
“You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn
“Better Days” — Le’Andria
“My Life” — The Walls Group
“Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans *WINNER

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:
“Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns
“Clean” — Natalie Grant
“What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship *WINNER
“Even If” — MercyMe
“Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells

Best Gospel Album:
“Crossover: Live From Music City” — Travis Greene
“Bigger Than Me” — Le’Andria
“Close” — Marvin Sapp
“Sunday Song” — Anita Wilson
“Let Them Fall In Love” — CeCe Winans *WINNER

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
“Rise” — Danny Gokey
“Echoes (Deluxe Edition)” — Matt Maher
“Lifer” — MercyMe
“Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells
“Chain Breaker” — Zach Williams *WINNER

Best Roots Gospel Album:
“The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1” — The Collingsworth Family
“Give Me Jesus” — Larry Cordle
“Resurrection” — Joseph Habedank
“Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope” — Reba McEntire *WINNER
Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River

LATIN FIELD 

Best Latin Pop Album:
“Lo Único Constante” — Alex Cuba
“Mis Planes Son Amarte” — Juanes
“Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017” — La Santa Cecilia
“Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos)” — Natalia Lafourcade
“El Dorado” — Shakira *WINNER

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:
“Ayo” — Bomba Estéreo
“Pa’ Fuera” — C4 Trío & Desorden Público
“Salvavidas De Hielo” — Jorge Drexler
“El Paradise” — Los Amigos Invisibles
“Residente” — Residente *WINNER

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):
“Ni Diablo Ni Santo” — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda
“Ayer Y Hoy” — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
“Momentos” — Alex Campos
“Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas” — Aida Cuevas *WINNER
“Zapateando En El Norte” — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists)

Best Tropical Latin Album:
“Albita” — Albita
“Art Of The Arrangement” — Doug Beavers
“Salsa Big Band” — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta *WINNER
“Gente Valiente” — Silvestre Dangond
“Indestructible” — Diego El Cigala

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD

Best American Roots Performance:
“Killer Diller Blues” — Alabama Shakes *WINNER

“Let My Mother Live” — Blind Boys Of Alabama
“Arkansas Farmboy” — Glen Campbell
“Steer Your Way” — Leonard Cohen
“I Never Cared For You” — Alison Krauss

Best American Roots Song:
“Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings
“I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks
“If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit *WINNER
“It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White
“My Only True Friend” -Gregg Allman

Best Americana Album:
“Southern Blood” — Gregg Allman
“Shine On Rainy Day” — Brent Cobb
“Beast Epic” — Iron & Wine
“The Nashville Sound” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit *WINNER
“Brand New Day” — The Mavericks

Best Bluegrass Album:
“Fiddler’s Dream” — Michael Cleveland
“Laws Of Gravity” — The Infamous Stringdusters *WINNER (TIE)
“Original” — Bobby Osborne
“Universal Favorite” — Noam Pikelny
“All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live]” — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage *WINNER (TIE)

Best Traditional Blues Album:
“Migration Blues” — Eric Bibb
“Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio” — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
“Roll And Tumble” — R.L. Boyce
“Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train” — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi
“Blue & Lonesome” — The Rolling Stones *WINNER

Best Contemporary Blues Album:
“Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm” — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm
“Recorded Live In Lafayette” — Sonny Landreth
“TajMo” — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ *WINNER
“Got Soul” — Robert Randolph & The Family Band
“Live From The Fox Oakland” — Tedeschi Trucks Band

Best Folk Album:
“Mental Illness” — Aimee Mann *WINNER

“Semper Femina” — Laura Marling
“The Queen Of Hearts” — Offa Rex
“You Don’t Own Me Anymore” — The Secret Sisters
“The Laughing Apple” — Yusuf / Cat Stevens

Best Regional Roots Music Album:
“Top Of The Mountain” — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers
“Ho’okena 3.0” — Ho’okena
“Kalenda” — Lost Bayou Ramblers *WINNER
“Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live]” — Northern Cree
“Pua Kiele” — Josh Tatofi

REGGAE FIELD 

Best Reggae Album:
“Chronology” — Chronixx
“Lost In Paradise” — Common Kings
“Wash House Ting” — J Boog
“Stony Hill” — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley *WINNER
“Avrakedabra” — Morgan Heritage

WORLD MUSIC FIELD 

Best World Music Album:
“Memoria De Los Sentidos” — Vicente Amigo
“Para Mi” — Buika
“Rosa Dos Ventos” — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro
“Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration” — Ladysmith Black Mambazo *WINNER
“Elwan” — Tinariwen

CHILDREN’S FIELD

Best Children’s Album:
“Brighter Side” — Gustafer Yellowgold
“Feel What U Feel: — Lisa Loeb *WINNER
“Lemonade” — Justin Roberts
“Rise Shine #Woke” — Alphabet Rockers
“Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World” — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

SPOKEN WORD FIELD 

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):
“Astrophysics For People In A Hurry” — Neil Degrasse Tyson
“Born To Run” — Bruce Springsteen
“Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter” — Shelly Peiken
“Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders)” — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo
“The Princess Diarist” — Carrie Fisher *WINNER

COMEDY FIELD 

Best Comedy Album:
“The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas” — Dave Chappelle
“Cinco” — Jim Gaffigan
“Jerry Before Seinfeld” — Jerry Seinfeld
“A Speck Of Dust” — Sarah Silverman
“What Now?” — Kevin Hart

MUSICAL THEATER FIELD

Best Musical Theater Album:
“Come From Away” — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
“Dear Evan Hansen” — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) *WINNER
“Hello, Dolly!” — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD 

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:
“Baby Driver” — (Various Artists)
“Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2” — (Various Artists)
Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists)
La La Land — (Various Artists) *WINNER
Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:
Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer
Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer
Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers
La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer *WINNER

Best Song Written For Visual Media:
“City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone)
“How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) *WINNER
“I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift)
“Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia)
“Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common)

COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD

Best Instrumental Composition:
“Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)
“Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)
“Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)
“Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) *WINNER
“Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:
“All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)
“Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) *WINNER
“Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith)
“Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
“White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:
“Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast)
“Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit)
“I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane)
“I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra)
“Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) *WINNER

PACKAGE FIELD 

Best Recording Package:
“El Orisha De La Rosa “– Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) *WINNER (TIE)

“Mura Masa” — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa)
“Pure Comedy” (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) *WINNER (TIE)
“Sleep Well Beast” — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National)
“Solid State” — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:
“Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta” — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists)
“Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) “– Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds)
“May 1977”: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead)
“The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition” — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) *WINNER
“Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares” — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)

NOTES FIELD 

Best Album Notes:
“Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth” — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists)
“Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition” — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists)
“The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin” — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling)
“Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute” — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists)
“Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings” — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) *WINNER
“Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams” — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips)

HISTORICAL FIELD 

Best Historical Album:
“Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta” — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
“The Goldberg Variations” — The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould)
“Leonard Bernstein – The Composer” — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) *WINNER
“Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa” — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
“Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams” — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:
“Every Where Is Some Where” — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay)
“Is This The Life We Really Want?” — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters)
“Natural Conclusion” — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins)
“No Shape” — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius)
“24K Magic” — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) *WINNER

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:
Calvin Harris
Greg Kurstin
Blake Mills
No I.D.
The Stereotypes

Best Remixed Recording:
“Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway)
“Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush)
“Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani)
“A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx)
“You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) *WINNER

SURROUND SOUND FIELD

Best Surround Sound Album:
“Early Americans” — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) *WINNER

“Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man” — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)
“So Is My Love” — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)
“3-D The Catalogue” — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk)
“Tyberg: Masses” — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD 

Best Engineered Album, Classical:
“Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs” — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
“Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man” — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)
“Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies” — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
“Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio” — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) *WINNER
“Tyberg: Masses” — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

Producer Of The Year, Classical:
Blanton Alspaugh
Manfred Eicher
David Frost *WINNER
Morten Lindberg
Judith Sherman

CLASSICAL FIELD 

Best Orchestral Performance:
“Concertos For Orchestra” — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
“Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches” — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
“Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
“Mahler: Symphony No. 5” — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
“Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) *WINNER

Best Opera Recording:
“Berg: Lulu” — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)
“Berg: Wozzeck” — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) *WINNER
“Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles” — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
“Handel: Ottone” — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)
“Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel” — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus)

Best Choral Performance:
“Bryars: The Fifth Century” — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) *WINNER

“Handel: Messiah” — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)
“Mansurian: Requiem” — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)
“Music Of The Spheres” — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae)
“Tyberg: Masses” — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:
“Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1” — Arcangelo
“Death & The Maiden” — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra *WINNER
“Divine Theatre” – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico
Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich
“Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016” — Martha Argerich & Various Artists

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:
“Bach: The French Suites” — Murray Perahia
“Haydn: Cello Concertos” — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen)
“Levina: The Piano Concertos” — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)
“Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2” — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)
“Transcendental” — Daniil Trifonov *WINNER

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:
“Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas” — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester)
“Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio” — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) *WINNER
“Gods & Monsters” — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
“In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music” — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)
“Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift” — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble)

Best Classical Compendium:
“Barbara” — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer
“Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto” — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer *WINNER
“Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir” — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer
“Les Routes De L’Esclavage” — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer
“Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger” — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:
“Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude” — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
“Higdon: Viola Concerto” — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) *WINNER
“Mansurian: Requiem” — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)
“Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies” — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
“Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra” — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD 

Best Music Video:
“Up All Night” — Beck
“Makeba” — Jain
“The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z
“Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar *WINNER
“1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid

Best Music Film:
“One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
“Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead)
“The Defiant Ones” — (Various Artists) *WINNER
“Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists)
“Two Trains Runnin'” — (Various Artists)

Related stories from TheWrap:

The Grammys and Black Music: A Timeline of Snubs and Embarrassments (Photos)

How and When to Watch the Official Grammys Red Carpet Coverage Online

17 All-Time Best Grammys Performances From Adele to Whitney Houston (Videos)

How and When to Watch the 2018 Grammys Online

Grammy Predictions: Where Kendrick Lamar, Jay-Z, Bruno Mars, and ‘Despacito’ Stack Up in the Smackdown

Can hip-hop claim an Album of the Year Grammy for the first time in 14 years, or will Kendrick Lamar and Jay-Z split the vote? Will Bruno Mars instead be the default choice in the top categories for older voters who, you know, “like singing”? Will “Despacito” turn the Grammys into the Latin Grammys redux? […]

Can hip-hop claim an Album of the Year Grammy for the first time in 14 years, or will Kendrick Lamar and Jay-Z split the vote? Will Bruno Mars instead be the default choice in the top categories for older voters who, you know, “like singing”? Will “Despacito” turn the Grammys into the Latin Grammys redux? […]

Grammy Predictions: Will They Find Another Way to Snub Kendrick Lamar? (Photos)

The Grammys have done everything they can this year to prevent the kind of outcry that took place when Taylor Swift beat Kendrick Lamar for Album of the Year in 2016, or when Adele felt compelled to apologize to Beyonce after her album beat “Lemonade” the following year.

In the prestige categories at the 60th Grammy Awards, you’ll find a full roster of hip-hop artists, with precious few white pop singers to steal the spotlight from the urban styles that have been at the center of popular music for years.

That doesn’t mean voters don’t have the opportunity to make a few eyebrow-raising choices – heck, it wouldn’t be the Grammys without awards (and performances) we can complain about.

Here are our best guesses about what will transpire in 10 of the top Grammy categories, including the one where Bernie Sanders is squaring off against a more formidable opponent than Hillary Clinton: Bruce Springsteen.

Warning: There’s not really a single scandalous choice to be found in here.

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Nominees:
Childish Gambino: “Awaken, My Love”
Jay-Z: “4:44”
Kendrick Lamar: “DAMN.”
Lorde: “Melodrama”
Bruno Mars: “24K Magic”

Kendrick Lamar has already been the victim of an infamous Grammy snub in this category, losing the Album of the Year award in 2016 to Taylor Swift’s “1989.” It wouldn’t be completely out of character for Grammy voters to look at this lineup of nominees and choose the white artist, Lorde – but if they did that after receiving praise for the way the nominations finally embraced hip-hop in the major categories, voters would be seen as taking a huge step in the wrong direction.

If there’s going to be an upset, it’ll likely come from Bruno Mars, a Grammy favorite since 2011. But this time, it really does feel as if Lamar will prevail.
Of course, we thought that in 2016 too.

Winner: Kendrick Lamar, “DAMN.”

Also Read: Kendrick Lamar to Produce ‘Black Panther: The Album’ (Video)

RECORD OF THE YEAR
Nominees:
Childish Gambino: “Redbone”
Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee feat. Justin Bieber: “Despacito”
Jay-Z: “The Story of O.J.”
Kendrick Lamar: “HUMBLE.”
Bruno Mars: “24K Magic”

It’s not accurate to say that this award has never gone to a song predominantly in a foreign language, because Domenico Modugno won it for “Nel Blu Dipinto di Blu (Volare)” way back at the first Grammys in 1959. But that 59-year-gap is now staring straight at “Despacito,” in which even Justin Bieber gets to sing in Spanish. (And English, too.) The reggaton-pop confection is a huge worldwide hit – but if voters are looking something a little more familiar, they might well look in the direction of Bruno Mars, whose “24K Magic” is the kind of virtuoso dance tune that has won in this category recently with Daft Punk’s “Get Lucky” and Mars’ own collaboration with Mick Ronson, “Uptown Funk.”

Winner: Bruno Mars, “24K Magic”

SONG OF THE YEAR
Nominees:
Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee feat. Justin Bieber: “Despacito”
Jay-Z: “4:44”
Julia Michaels: “Issues”
Logic feat. Alessia Cara and Khalid: “1-800-273-8255”
Bruno Mars: “That’s What I Like”

Here’s where voters are looking for songcraft more than production, where the closest thing to a hip-hop song to ever win is Beyonce’s “Single Ladies.” That should help Julia Michaels, Bruno Mars and Logic, whose songs are arguably less production- and performance-dependent than “4:44” and “Despacito.” Michaels’ “Issues” might be the closest nominee to what the Academy usually looks for her, followed by Logic’s “1-800-273-8255.”

Winner: “Issues,” Julia Michaels

Also Read: 2018 Grammy Nominations: Jay-Z, Kendrick Lamar and Bruno Mars Lead, Ed Sheeran Shut Out

BEST NEW ARTIST
Nominees:
Alessia Cara
Khalid
Lil Uzi Vert
Julia Michaels
SZA

Although things have cooled down since the stretch from 1994 to 2003 that found solo female performers winning Best New Artist nine times in 10 years, voters do love to reward young women with this award. That’s one of the reasons Alessia Cara is a clear frontrunner and why SZA and Julia Michaels are her strongest competition. Michaels could pull off an upset because of that Song of the Year nomination – but Cara’s represented in that category, too, and she has more nominations overall.

Winner: Alessia Cara

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM
Nominees:
Coldplay: “Kaleidoscope EP”
Lana Del Rey: “Lust for Life”
Imagine Dragons: “Evolve”
Kesha: “Rainbow”
Lady Gaga: “Joanne”
Ed Sheeran: “Divide”

Everybody thought Ed Sheeran was a shoo-in for Album of the Year and Song of the Year nominations, but instead he was shut out of all the top categories. Does that mean the Academy just doesn’t like him anymore, and he’s not going to win in this category either? Or does it mean they owe him, and he’s a lock to win this one?

The truth is probably somewhere in between – and if they really disliked Sheeran, they wouldn’t have nominated him for Pop Vocal Album at all. While Kesha and Lady Gaga and Coldplay are definitely in the running, Sheeran could well save face and take home this award.

Winner: Ed Sheeran, “Divide”

Also Read: Ed Sheeran Says He Slipped Into the ‘Pitfalls’ of Substance Abuse

BEST ROCK ALBUM
Nominees:
Mastodon: “Emperor of Sand”
Metallica: “Hardwired … To Self-Destruct”
Nothing More: “The Stories We Tell Ourselves”
Queens of the Stone Age: “Villains”
The War on Drugs: “A Deeper Understanding”

Remember back in 1989, when they created the Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance category and Metallica’s classic ” … And Justice for All” album lost to the distinctly non-metallic Jethro Tull? No? Well, then you probably remember how the sound was screwed up on their duet with Lady Gaga at last year’s Grammy show. The Academy owes them for that one, too.

Winner: Metallica, “Hardwired … To Self-Destruct”

BEST R&B ALBUM
Nominees:
Daniel Caesar: “Freudian”
Ledisi: “Let Love Rule”
Bruno Mars: “24K Magic”
PJ Morton: “Gumbo”
Musiq Soulchild: “Feel the Real”

Daniel Caesar and PJ Morton are relative newcomers, while Ledisi and Musiq Soulchild have nine and 12 previous nominations without a win. But Mars has been nominated 21 times and has won four times in the last three years, in addition to being a favorite performer on the Grammys show.

Winner: Bruno Mars, “24K Magic”

Also Read: Bruno Mars Hater Pummeled by Fans on Twitter: ‘Find Another Artist to Fit Your Agenda’

BEST RAP ALBUM
Nominees:
Jay-Z: “4:44”
Kendrick Lamar: “DAMN.”
Migos: “Culture”
Rapsody: “Laila’s Wisdom”
Tyler, the Creator: “Flower Boy”

Even when he was losing Album of the Year to Taylor Swift, Kendrick Lamar was an easy winner in the rap categories. Jay-Z showed surprising appeal to Grammy voters this year, but it’d be a shock if anybody but Lamar took this one.

Winner: Kendrick Lamar, “DAMN.”

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
Nominees:
Kenny Chesney: “Cosmic Hallelujah”
Lady Antebellum: “Heart Break”
Little Big Town: “The Breaker”
Thomas Rhett: “Life Changes”
Chris Stapleton: “From a Room: Volume 1”

Chris Stapleton won this award for his first album, “Traveller,” in 2015, when he was becoming one of the hottest and most adventurous new solo artists in country music. He’s now country’s best-selling artist despite his clear rock leanings – and with his well-regarded competitors all occupying the poppier side of country and perhaps splitting the pop-country vote, Stapleton should go back-to-back in the category.

Winner: Chris Stapleton, “From a Room: Volume 1”

Also Read: Justin Timberlake, Chris Stapleton Slay the CMA Awards With Whiskey-Themed Performance (Video)

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM
Nominees:
Neil Degrasse Tyson: “Astrophysics for People in a Hurry”
Bruce Springsteen: “Born to Run”
Shelly Peiken: “Confessions of a Serial Songwriter”
Bernie Sanders and Mark Ruffalo: “Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In”
Carrie Fisher: “The Princess Diarist”

Bernie Sanders finished second to Hillary Clinton in the competition he had in 2016, and now he gets to finish second (or third, or fourth) to Bruce Springsteen. Obviously you can’t count out the sentimental favorite, the late Carrie Fisher, but it’ll be hard for even Princess Leia to beat Springsteen delivering the audio-book version of the memoir that forms the basis for his acclaimed show “Springsteen on Broadway.” Warning: She might be the least-known nominee to most people, but Shelly Peiken is a very successful songwriter who has written hits for dozens of artists and clearly has lots of friends in the Recording Academy. Maybe even more than Bruce Springsteen.

Winner: Bruce Springsteen: “Born to Run”

Related stories from TheWrap:

The Grammys and Black Music: A Timeline of Snubs and Embarrassments (Photos)

Grammys to Include Tribute to Victims of Concert Gun Violence

Lady Gaga, Pink, Childish Gambino to Perform at 2018 Grammys

Grammys Weirdest Showdown: Bernie Sanders vs Carrie Fisher vs Neil deGrasse Tyson

The Grammys have done everything they can this year to prevent the kind of outcry that took place when Taylor Swift beat Kendrick Lamar for Album of the Year in 2016, or when Adele felt compelled to apologize to Beyonce after her album beat “Lemonade” the following year.

In the prestige categories at the 60th Grammy Awards, you’ll find a full roster of hip-hop artists, with precious few white pop singers to steal the spotlight from the urban styles that have been at the center of popular music for years.

That doesn’t mean voters don’t have the opportunity to make a few eyebrow-raising choices – heck, it wouldn’t be the Grammys without awards (and performances) we can complain about.

Here are our best guesses about what will transpire in 10 of the top Grammy categories, including the one where Bernie Sanders is squaring off against a more formidable opponent than Hillary Clinton: Bruce Springsteen.

Warning: There’s not really a single scandalous choice to be found in here.

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Nominees:
Childish Gambino: “Awaken, My Love”
Jay-Z: “4:44”
Kendrick Lamar: “DAMN.”
Lorde: “Melodrama”
Bruno Mars: “24K Magic”

Kendrick Lamar has already been the victim of an infamous Grammy snub in this category, losing the Album of the Year award in 2016 to Taylor Swift’s “1989.” It wouldn’t be completely out of character for Grammy voters to look at this lineup of nominees and choose the white artist, Lorde – but if they did that after receiving praise for the way the nominations finally embraced hip-hop in the major categories, voters would be seen as taking a huge step in the wrong direction.

If there’s going to be an upset, it’ll likely come from Bruno Mars, a Grammy favorite since 2011. But this time, it really does feel as if Lamar will prevail.
Of course, we thought that in 2016 too.

Winner: Kendrick Lamar, “DAMN.”

RECORD OF THE YEAR
Nominees:
Childish Gambino: “Redbone”
Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee feat. Justin Bieber: “Despacito”
Jay-Z: “The Story of O.J.”
Kendrick Lamar: “HUMBLE.”
Bruno Mars: “24K Magic”

It’s not accurate to say that this award has never gone to a song predominantly in a foreign language, because Domenico Modugno won it for “Nel Blu Dipinto di Blu (Volare)” way back at the first Grammys in 1959. But that 59-year-gap is now staring straight at “Despacito,” in which even Justin Bieber gets to sing in Spanish. (And English, too.) The reggaton-pop confection is a huge worldwide hit – but if voters are looking something a little more familiar, they might well look in the direction of Bruno Mars, whose “24K Magic” is the kind of virtuoso dance tune that has won in this category recently with Daft Punk’s “Get Lucky” and Mars’ own collaboration with Mick Ronson, “Uptown Funk.”

Winner: Bruno Mars, “24K Magic”

SONG OF THE YEAR
Nominees:
Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee feat. Justin Bieber: “Despacito”
Jay-Z: “4:44”
Julia Michaels: “Issues”
Logic feat. Alessia Cara and Khalid: “1-800-273-8255”
Bruno Mars: “That’s What I Like”

Here’s where voters are looking for songcraft more than production, where the closest thing to a hip-hop song to ever win is Beyonce’s “Single Ladies.” That should help Julia Michaels, Bruno Mars and Logic, whose songs are arguably less production- and performance-dependent than “4:44” and “Despacito.” Michaels’ “Issues” might be the closest nominee to what the Academy usually looks for her, followed by Logic’s “1-800-273-8255.”

Winner: “Issues,” Julia Michaels

BEST NEW ARTIST
Nominees:
Alessia Cara
Khalid
Lil Uzi Vert
Julia Michaels
SZA

Although things have cooled down since the stretch from 1994 to 2003 that found solo female performers winning Best New Artist nine times in 10 years, voters do love to reward young women with this award. That’s one of the reasons Alessia Cara is a clear frontrunner and why SZA and Julia Michaels are her strongest competition. Michaels could pull off an upset because of that Song of the Year nomination – but Cara’s represented in that category, too, and she has more nominations overall.

Winner: Alessia Cara

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM
Nominees:
Coldplay: “Kaleidoscope EP”
Lana Del Rey: “Lust for Life”
Imagine Dragons: “Evolve”
Kesha: “Rainbow”
Lady Gaga: “Joanne”
Ed Sheeran: “Divide”

Everybody thought Ed Sheeran was a shoo-in for Album of the Year and Song of the Year nominations, but instead he was shut out of all the top categories. Does that mean the Academy just doesn’t like him anymore, and he’s not going to win in this category either? Or does it mean they owe him, and he’s a lock to win this one?

The truth is probably somewhere in between – and if they really disliked Sheeran, they wouldn’t have nominated him for Pop Vocal Album at all. While Kesha and Lady Gaga and Coldplay are definitely in the running, Sheeran could well save face and take home this award.

Winner: Ed Sheeran, “Divide”

BEST ROCK ALBUM
Nominees:
Mastodon: “Emperor of Sand”
Metallica: “Hardwired … To Self-Destruct”
Nothing More: “The Stories We Tell Ourselves”
Queens of the Stone Age: “Villains”
The War on Drugs: “A Deeper Understanding”

Remember back in 1989, when they created the Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance category and Metallica’s classic ” … And Justice for All” album lost to the distinctly non-metallic Jethro Tull? No? Well, then you probably remember how the sound was screwed up on their duet with Lady Gaga at last year’s Grammy show. The Academy owes them for that one, too.

Winner: Metallica, “Hardwired … To Self-Destruct”

BEST R&B ALBUM
Nominees:
Daniel Caesar: “Freudian”
Ledisi: “Let Love Rule”
Bruno Mars: “24K Magic”
PJ Morton: “Gumbo”
Musiq Soulchild: “Feel the Real”

Daniel Caesar and PJ Morton are relative newcomers, while Ledisi and Musiq Soulchild have nine and 12 previous nominations without a win. But Mars has been nominated 21 times and has won four times in the last three years, in addition to being a favorite performer on the Grammys show.

Winner: Bruno Mars, “24K Magic”

BEST RAP ALBUM
Nominees:
Jay-Z: “4:44”
Kendrick Lamar: “DAMN.”
Migos: “Culture”
Rapsody: “Laila’s Wisdom”
Tyler, the Creator: “Flower Boy”

Even when he was losing Album of the Year to Taylor Swift, Kendrick Lamar was an easy winner in the rap categories. Jay-Z showed surprising appeal to Grammy voters this year, but it’d be a shock if anybody but Lamar took this one.

Winner: Kendrick Lamar, “DAMN.”

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
Nominees:
Kenny Chesney: “Cosmic Hallelujah”
Lady Antebellum: “Heart Break”
Little Big Town: “The Breaker”
Thomas Rhett: “Life Changes”
Chris Stapleton: “From a Room: Volume 1”

Chris Stapleton won this award for his first album, “Traveller,” in 2015, when he was becoming one of the hottest and most adventurous new solo artists in country music. He’s now country’s best-selling artist despite his clear rock leanings – and with his well-regarded competitors all occupying the poppier side of country and perhaps splitting the pop-country vote, Stapleton should go back-to-back in the category.

Winner: Chris Stapleton, “From a Room: Volume 1”

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM
Nominees:
Neil Degrasse Tyson: “Astrophysics for People in a Hurry”
Bruce Springsteen: “Born to Run”
Shelly Peiken: “Confessions of a Serial Songwriter”
Bernie Sanders and Mark Ruffalo: “Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In”
Carrie Fisher: “The Princess Diarist”

Bernie Sanders finished second to Hillary Clinton in the competition he had in 2016, and now he gets to finish second (or third, or fourth) to Bruce Springsteen. Obviously you can’t count out the sentimental favorite, the late Carrie Fisher, but it’ll be hard for even Princess Leia to beat Springsteen delivering the audio-book version of the memoir that forms the basis for his acclaimed show “Springsteen on Broadway.” Warning: She might be the least-known nominee to most people, but Shelly Peiken is a very successful songwriter who has written hits for dozens of artists and clearly has lots of friends in the Recording Academy. Maybe even more than Bruce Springsteen.

Winner: Bruce Springsteen: “Born to Run”

Related stories from TheWrap:

The Grammys and Black Music: A Timeline of Snubs and Embarrassments (Photos)

Grammys to Include Tribute to Victims of Concert Gun Violence

Lady Gaga, Pink, Childish Gambino to Perform at 2018 Grammys

Grammys Weirdest Showdown: Bernie Sanders vs Carrie Fisher vs Neil deGrasse Tyson

Zedd Talks ‘Stay,’ Grammys, Alessia Cara and the Two Albums He’s Working On

It’s been a year of personal bests for the Russian-German producer and DJ known as Zedd (born Anton Zaslavski). After earning his mainstream U.S. breakthrough in 2014 when the title track from his “Clarity” album, featuring British songstress Foxes, netted him his first ever Grammy Award for Best Dance Recording, the 28-year-old has taken a […]

It’s been a year of personal bests for the Russian-German producer and DJ known as Zedd (born Anton Zaslavski). After earning his mainstream U.S. breakthrough in 2014 when the title track from his “Clarity” album, featuring British songstress Foxes, netted him his first ever Grammy Award for Best Dance Recording, the 28-year-old has taken a […]

Grammy Nominations: Who Will Win the Ever-Unpredictable Best New Artist Award?

Depending on your perspective, the Grammys’ best new artist award has long been either the most entertaining or the most confounding of the awards’ big four categories. Even ignoring the award’s historical idiosyncrasies — both The Beatles and Starland Vocal Band have won it — it’s still provided more than its share of surprises in […]

Depending on your perspective, the Grammys’ best new artist award has long been either the most entertaining or the most confounding of the awards’ big four categories. Even ignoring the award’s historical idiosyncrasies — both The Beatles and Starland Vocal Band have won it — it’s still provided more than its share of surprises in […]

Grammy Best New Artist: Sizing Up This Year’s Candidates in the Awards’ Most Argued-Over Category

The Recording Academy’s Best New Artist Grammy category has been controversial — if not downright befuddling — since it was first awarded to a deserving Bobby Darin in 1959.  While winners have included such legends as The Beatles, Crosby, Stills & Nash, Bette Midler, Sade, Mariah Carey, John Legend, Amy Winehouse, Adele, Sam Smith and […]

The Recording Academy’s Best New Artist Grammy category has been controversial — if not downright befuddling — since it was first awarded to a deserving Bobby Darin in 1959.  While winners have included such legends as The Beatles, Crosby, Stills & Nash, Bette Midler, Sade, Mariah Carey, John Legend, Amy Winehouse, Adele, Sam Smith and […]

Thanks to Logic’s Song, the Phones at ‘1-800-273-8255’ Are Ringing Off the Hook

Since Logic’s hit song “1-800-273-8255” first debuted in April, the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline after which it’s named has seen record numbers in call volume  and social media engagement. Calls are up 33% when compared to 2016, and the organization, which operates nearly 160 crisis hotline centers across the country, is seeing three times the activity on Facebook…. Read more »

Since Logic’s hit song “1-800-273-8255” first debuted in April, the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline after which it’s named has seen record numbers in call volume  and social media engagement. Calls are up 33% when compared to 2016, and the organization, which operates nearly 160 crisis hotline centers across the country, is seeing three times the activity on Facebook.... Read more »

MTV VMAs: Logic & Khalid Perform Suicide-Prevention Anthem ‘1-800-273-8255’ (Video)

Socially conscious hip-hop is back in style.

At Sunday’s MTV VMAs, rapper Logic, singer Khalid, and their featured partner Alessia Cara performed suicide-prevention anthem “1-800-273-8255.” OK, so the title’s not exactly catchy, but the point is for it to catch on. For the uninitiated, 1-800-273-8255 is the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline‘s toll-free number.

As if the song’s message wasn’t powerful-enough on its own, the speech Logic delivered afterward made sure there were no dry eyes at the Los Angeles awards show. The standing ovation the group received was well-deserved — even if Logic did kind of “demand” it.

Also Read: Robert E Lee Descendant, Charlottesville Victim’s Mother Denounce ‘Racism and Hate’ at VMAs

Watch the video above, and share the song with someone who could use some positivity today.

Related stories from TheWrap:

MTV Video Music Awards 2017: 8 Things You Didn’t See on TV

MTV Video Music Awards 2017: Complete Winners List, From Taylor Swift to Kendrick Lamar

MTV Video Music Awards 2017: Red Carpet Arrivals, From Nicki Minaj to Katy Perry

Socially conscious hip-hop is back in style.

At Sunday’s MTV VMAs, rapper Logic, singer Khalid, and their featured partner Alessia Cara performed suicide-prevention anthem “1-800-273-8255.” OK, so the title’s not exactly catchy, but the point is for it to catch on. For the uninitiated, 1-800-273-8255 is the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline‘s toll-free number.

As if the song’s message wasn’t powerful-enough on its own, the speech Logic delivered afterward made sure there were no dry eyes at the Los Angeles awards show. The standing ovation the group received was well-deserved — even if Logic did kind of “demand” it.

Watch the video above, and share the song with someone who could use some positivity today.

Related stories from TheWrap:

MTV Video Music Awards 2017: 8 Things You Didn't See on TV

MTV Video Music Awards 2017: Complete Winners List, From Taylor Swift to Kendrick Lamar

MTV Video Music Awards 2017: Red Carpet Arrivals, From Nicki Minaj to Katy Perry