‘Coco’ Takes Annie Award for Best Animated Feature

“Coco” has been named the top animated feature of 2017 at the 45th Annual Annie Awards, which were presented on Saturday night at Royce Hall on the UCLA campus.

“Coco” had led all films in nominations with 13 and dominated as predicted. It were followed in nominations by “The Breadwinner” with 10, and “The Boss Baby” with six.

In the 16 years since the Academy created the Best Animated Feature category, the Annie Awards winner has gone on to win the animation Oscar 11 times.

Also Read: ‘The Boss Baby’ Gets Oscar Nod, Twitter Shakes Head: ‘What Have You People Done?’

“The Breadwinner,” executive produced by Angelina Jolie who was in attendance at the ceremony, took the prize for best independent animated feature. In the TV categories, “Rick and Morty” took best general animated program.

Also at the ceremony, British animator James Baxter, “SpongeBob SquarePants” creator Stephen Hillenburg and Canadian animation duo Wendy Tilby and Amanda Fobis received Windsor McCay Awards for career contributions to animation. The Ub Iwerks Award for technical advancement went to TVPaint and the Special Achievement Award went to Studio MDHR Entertainment for the game “Cuphead.”

The June Foray Award, named for the voice actress who died at the age of 99 in July, went to animation historian Didier Ghez, while the Certificate of Merit was given to David Nimitz, who was Foray’s longtime friend and caretaker.

The Annie Awards are presented by the Los Angeles branch of the International Animated Film Association, ASIFA-Hollywood.

The winners:

Best Animated Feature:
“Coco” – Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Feature – Independent:
“The Breadwinner” – Cartoon Saloon/Aircraft Pictures/Melusine Productions

Best Animated Special Production:
“Revolting Rhymes” – Magic Light Pictures

Best Animated Short Subject:
“Dear Basketball” – Glen Keane Productions, Kobe Studios, Believe Entertainment Group

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial:
“June” – Broad Reach Pictures/Chromosphere/Lyft

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Preschool Children:
“Octonauts” / Episode: Operation Deep Freeze – Vampire Squid Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media company, in association with Brown Bag Films

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children:
“We Bare Bears” / Episode: Panda’s Art – Cartoon Network Animation Studios

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production:
“Rick and Morty” / Episode: 303 -“Pickle Rick” – Williams Street Productions

Best Student Film:
“Poles Apart” – Director: Paloma Baeza; Producer: Ser En Low, All Student Crew

Animated Effects in an Animated Production:
“Coco” – Effects Artist: Shaun Galinak; Jason Johnston; Carl Kaphan; Effects Lead: Dave Hale; Keith Daniel Klohn

Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production:
“Trollhunters” / Episode: 205 – “Homecoming” – Character Animator: Bruno Chiou; Yi-Fan Cho (Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!); Lead Animator: Kevin Jong; Chun-Jung Chu (Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!)

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production:
“Coco” – Animator: John Chun Chiu Lee (Character: All characters)

Character Animation in a Live Action Production:
“War for the Planet of the Apes” – Animation Supervisor: Daniel Barrett; Sidney Kombo Kintombo; Emile Ghorayeb; Lead Motion Editor: Luisma Lavin Peredo; Lead Facial Modeller: Alessandro Bonora

Character Animation in a Video Game:
“Cuphead” – Lead Animator: Hanna Abi-Hanna (Characters: The Devil, Grim Matchstick, Beppi The Clown, Werner Werman)

Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production:
“Samurai Jack” / Episode: XCVI – Character Design: Craig Kellman (Character: Various)

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production:
“Coco” – Character Art Director: Daniel Arriaga (Character: All characters); Additional Character Art Direction: Daniela Strijleva (Character: All characters); Character Design/Sculptor: Greg Dykstra (Character: All characters); Character Modeller: Alonso Martinez (Character: All characters); Character Designer: Zaruhi Galstyan (Character: All characters)

Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production:
“Disney Mickey Mouse” / Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular! – Director: Dave Wasson; Director: Eddie Trigueros; Director: Alonso Ramirez-Ramos

Directing in an Animated Feature Production:
“Coco” – Director: Lee Unkrich Pixar; Co-Director: Adrian Molina

Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production:
“Disney Mickey Mouse” / Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular! – Composer: Christopher Willis

Music in an Animated Feature Production:
“Coco” – Composer: Michael Giacchino; Composer/Lyricist: Kristin Anderson-Lopez; Composer/Lyricist: Robert Lopez; Composer: Germaine Franco; Lyricist: Adrian Molina

Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production:
“Samurai Jack” / Episode: XCIII – Production Design: Scott Wills

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production:
“Coco” – Production Design: Harley Jessup; Danielle Feinberg; Bryn Imagire; Nathaniel McLaughlin; Ernesto Nemesio; Tom Cardone; Arden Chan

Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production:
“Disney Mickey Mouse” / Episode: Bee Inspired – Storyboard Artist: Eddie Trigueros

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production:
“Coco” – Storyboard Artist: Dean Kelly

Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production:
“SpongeBob SquarePants” – Tom Kenny as SpongeBob SquarePants

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production:
“Coco” – Anthony Gonzalez as Miguel

Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production:
“Rick and Morty” / Episode: 307 – “The Ricklantis Mixup” – Writer: Ryan Ridley; Dan Guterman

Writing in an Animated Feature Production:
“Coco” – Writer: Adrian Molina; Matthew Aldrich

Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production:ed
“Samurai Jack” / Episode: XCIII, XCIV, XCIX – Paul Douglas

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production:
“Coco” – Steve Bloom; Lee Unkrich; Greg Snyder; Tim Fox

Related stories from TheWrap:

‘Loving Vincent’ Review: Van Gogh Biopic Made Entirely of Animated Oil Paintings

‘Isle of Dogs’ First Trailer: Wes Anderson Unleashes Animated Tale of Quirky Dogs in Japan (Video)

‘The Breadwinner’ Toronto Review: Vibrant Animated Movie May Force Oscar Attention

“Coco” has been named the top animated feature of 2017 at the 45th Annual Annie Awards, which were presented on Saturday night at Royce Hall on the UCLA campus.

“Coco” had led all films in nominations with 13 and dominated as predicted. It were followed in nominations by “The Breadwinner” with 10, and “The Boss Baby” with six.

In the 16 years since the Academy created the Best Animated Feature category, the Annie Awards winner has gone on to win the animation Oscar 11 times.

“The Breadwinner,” executive produced by Angelina Jolie who was in attendance at the ceremony, took the prize for best independent animated feature. In the TV categories, “Rick and Morty” took best general animated program.

Also at the ceremony, British animator James Baxter, “SpongeBob SquarePants” creator Stephen Hillenburg and Canadian animation duo Wendy Tilby and Amanda Fobis received Windsor McCay Awards for career contributions to animation. The Ub Iwerks Award for technical advancement went to TVPaint and the Special Achievement Award went to Studio MDHR Entertainment for the game “Cuphead.”

The June Foray Award, named for the voice actress who died at the age of 99 in July, went to animation historian Didier Ghez, while the Certificate of Merit was given to David Nimitz, who was Foray’s longtime friend and caretaker.

The Annie Awards are presented by the Los Angeles branch of the International Animated Film Association, ASIFA-Hollywood.

The winners:

Best Animated Feature:
“Coco” – Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Feature – Independent:
“The Breadwinner” – Cartoon Saloon/Aircraft Pictures/Melusine Productions

Best Animated Special Production:
“Revolting Rhymes” – Magic Light Pictures

Best Animated Short Subject:
“Dear Basketball” – Glen Keane Productions, Kobe Studios, Believe Entertainment Group

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial:
“June” – Broad Reach Pictures/Chromosphere/Lyft

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Preschool Children:
“Octonauts” / Episode: Operation Deep Freeze – Vampire Squid Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media company, in association with Brown Bag Films

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children:
“We Bare Bears” / Episode: Panda’s Art – Cartoon Network Animation Studios

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production:
“Rick and Morty” / Episode: 303 -“Pickle Rick” – Williams Street Productions

Best Student Film:
“Poles Apart” – Director: Paloma Baeza; Producer: Ser En Low, All Student Crew

Animated Effects in an Animated Production:
“Coco” – Effects Artist: Shaun Galinak; Jason Johnston; Carl Kaphan; Effects Lead: Dave Hale; Keith Daniel Klohn

Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production:
“Trollhunters” / Episode: 205 – “Homecoming” – Character Animator: Bruno Chiou; Yi-Fan Cho (Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!); Lead Animator: Kevin Jong; Chun-Jung Chu (Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!)

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production:
“Coco” – Animator: John Chun Chiu Lee (Character: All characters)

Character Animation in a Live Action Production:
“War for the Planet of the Apes” – Animation Supervisor: Daniel Barrett; Sidney Kombo Kintombo; Emile Ghorayeb; Lead Motion Editor: Luisma Lavin Peredo; Lead Facial Modeller: Alessandro Bonora

Character Animation in a Video Game:
“Cuphead” – Lead Animator: Hanna Abi-Hanna (Characters: The Devil, Grim Matchstick, Beppi The Clown, Werner Werman)

Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production:
“Samurai Jack” / Episode: XCVI – Character Design: Craig Kellman (Character: Various)

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production:
“Coco” – Character Art Director: Daniel Arriaga (Character: All characters); Additional Character Art Direction: Daniela Strijleva (Character: All characters); Character Design/Sculptor: Greg Dykstra (Character: All characters); Character Modeller: Alonso Martinez (Character: All characters); Character Designer: Zaruhi Galstyan (Character: All characters)

Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production:
“Disney Mickey Mouse” / Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular! – Director: Dave Wasson; Director: Eddie Trigueros; Director: Alonso Ramirez-Ramos

Directing in an Animated Feature Production:
“Coco” – Director: Lee Unkrich Pixar; Co-Director: Adrian Molina

Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production:
“Disney Mickey Mouse” / Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular! – Composer: Christopher Willis

Music in an Animated Feature Production:
“Coco” – Composer: Michael Giacchino; Composer/Lyricist: Kristin Anderson-Lopez; Composer/Lyricist: Robert Lopez; Composer: Germaine Franco; Lyricist: Adrian Molina

Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production:
“Samurai Jack” / Episode: XCIII – Production Design: Scott Wills

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production:
“Coco” – Production Design: Harley Jessup; Danielle Feinberg; Bryn Imagire; Nathaniel McLaughlin; Ernesto Nemesio; Tom Cardone; Arden Chan

Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production:
“Disney Mickey Mouse” / Episode: Bee Inspired – Storyboard Artist: Eddie Trigueros

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production:
“Coco” – Storyboard Artist: Dean Kelly

Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production:
“SpongeBob SquarePants” – Tom Kenny as SpongeBob SquarePants

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production:
“Coco” – Anthony Gonzalez as Miguel

Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production:
“Rick and Morty” / Episode: 307 – “The Ricklantis Mixup” – Writer: Ryan Ridley; Dan Guterman

Writing in an Animated Feature Production:
“Coco” – Writer: Adrian Molina; Matthew Aldrich

Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production:ed
“Samurai Jack” / Episode: XCIII, XCIV, XCIX – Paul Douglas

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production:
“Coco” – Steve Bloom; Lee Unkrich; Greg Snyder; Tim Fox

Related stories from TheWrap:

'Loving Vincent' Review: Van Gogh Biopic Made Entirely of Animated Oil Paintings

'Isle of Dogs' First Trailer: Wes Anderson Unleashes Animated Tale of Quirky Dogs in Japan (Video)

'The Breadwinner' Toronto Review: Vibrant Animated Movie May Force Oscar Attention

‘The Shape of Water,’ ‘Handmaid’s Tale’ Top 2018 Art Directors Guild Awards

“The Shape of Water” and “The Handmaid’s Tale” emerged as big winners at the 2018 Art Directors Guild Awards, held Saturday night in Hollywood.

Paul Denham Austerberry, production designer on the Guillermo del Toro film, won in the category of Best Period Film. “Logan” designer Francois Audouy took Best Contemporary Film, while Dennis Gassner won Best Fantasy Film for “Blade Runner 2049.”

Of the five films nominated for the Oscar for Production Design, three (“Darkest Hour,” “Dunkirk” and “The Shape of Water”) were nominees in the ADG’s period category, while the other two (“Beauty and the Beast” and “Blade Runner 2049”) were recognized in the ADG’s fantasy category.

Also Read: Oscars: ‘The Shape of Water’ Swims Ahead With 13 Nominations

On the TV side, Hulu’s Margaret Atwood adaptation took the prize for best hourlong contemporary series for the work of production designer Juliem Berghoff. “Game of Thrones” won for single-camera fantasy series, and Netflix’s “Black Mirror” won for TV movie or limited series.

Lucasfilm chief and prolific producer Kathleen Kennedy was honored with the Outstanding Contribution to Cinematic Imagery Award from the guild, for her many credits including the Indiana Jones series, “Jurassic Park,” and the “Star Wars” franchise.

In the 21 years of the ADG Awards’ existence, one of its winners has gone on to win the Oscar for Art Direction or Production Design 14 times. Since the ADG split into its current alignment of period, fantasy and contemporary categories 11 years ago, eight of the Oscar winners were first ADG winners: four from the period category, three from fantasy and one from contemporary.

No film has ever won the Oscar for design without first being nominated for a ADG Award.

Read the full list of winners:

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM:

1. PERIOD FILM

DARKEST HOUR
Production Designer: Sarah Greenwood
DUNKIRK
Production Designer: Nathan Crowley
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
Production Designer: Jim Clay
THE POST
Production Designer: Rick Carter
*WINNER: THE SHAPE OF WATER
Production Designer: Paul Denham Austerberry

2. FANTASY FILM

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Production Designer: Sarah Greenwood
*WINNER: BLADE RUNNER 2049
Production Designer: Dennis Gassner
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
Production Designer: Rick Heinrichs
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES
Production Designer: James Chinlund
WONDER WOMAN
Production Designer: Aline Bonetto

3. CONTEMPORARY FILM

DOWNSIZING
Production Designer: Stefania Cella
GET OUT
Production Designer: Rusty Smith
LADY BIRD
Production Designer: Chris Jones
*WINNER: LOGAN
Production Designer: Francois Audouy
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Production Designer: Inbal Weinberg

4. ANIMATED FILM

CARS 3
Production Designers: William Cone, Jay Shuster
*WINNER: COCO
Production Designer: Harley Jessup
DESPICABLE ME 3
Art Director: Olivier Adam
THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE
Production Designer: Grant Freckelton
LOVING VINCENT
Production Designer: Matthew Button

Also Read: Read Motion Picture Academy’s New Process for Reporting Misconduct

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR TELEVISION ARE:

5. ONE-HOUR PERIOD OR FANTASY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS: “The Bad Beginning: Part One,” “The Reptile Room: Part One,” “The Wide Window: Part One”
Production Designer: Bo Welch

THE CROWN: “A Company of Men,” “Beryl,” “Dear Mrs. Kennedy”
Production Designer: Martin Childs

*WINNER: GAME OF THRONES: “Dragonstone,” “The Queen`s Justice,” “Eastwatch”
Production Designer: Deborah Riley

MINDHUNTER: “S1:E1,” “S1:E4,” “S1:E9”
Production Designer: Steve Arnold

STRANGER THINGS: “Chapter Six: The Spy,” “Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer,” “Chapter Nine: The Gate”
Production Designer: Chris Trujillo

6. ONE-HOUR CONTEMPORARY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

AMERICAN GODS: “The Bone Orchard,” “The Secret of Spoons,” “Head Full of Snow”
Production Designer: Patti Podesta

*WINNER: THE HANDMAID’S TALE: “Pilot, Offred,” “Birth Day,” “Nolite Te Bastardes Carborundorum”
Production Designer: Julie Berghoff

THE HANDMAID’S TALE: “The Bridge”
Production Designer: Andrew Steran

MR. ROBOT: “eps3.0_power-saver-mode.h,” “eps3.1_undo.gz,” “eps3.2_legacy.so”
Production Designer: Anastasia White

TWIN PEAKS: “Ep. 1: Part 1,” “Ep. 8: Part 8,” “Ep. 15: Part 15”
Production Designer: Ruth De Jong

7. TELEVISION MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT: “Election Night,” “Winter of Our Discontent”
Production Designer: Jeff Mossa

BIG LITTLE LIES: “Somebody`s Dead,” “Living the Dream,” “You Get What You Need”
Production Designer: John Paino

*WINNER BLACK MIRROR: “USS Callister”
Production Designer: Joel Collins

FARGO: “The Narrow Escape Problem,” “The Law of Inevitability,” “Who Rules the Land of Denial?”
Production Designer: Elisabeth Williams

FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN: “Pilot,” “And the Winner is…,” “You Mean All This Time We Could Have Been Friends?”
Production Designer: Judy Becker

8. HALF HOUR SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

FUTURE MAN: “Pandora’s Mailbox,” “Beyond The Truffledome,” “A Date With Destiny”
Production Designer: Jessica Kender

*WINNER: GLOW: “Pilot,” “The Wrath of Kuntar,” “The Dusty Spur”
Production Designer: Todd Fjelsted

MASTER OF NONE: “Le Nozze,” “Thanksgiving,” “Amarsi Un Po”
Production Designer: Amy Williams

SILICON VALLEY: “Hooli-Con,” “Server Error”
Production Designer: Richard Toyon

VEEP: “Omaha”
Production Designer: Jim Gloster

9. MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

9JKL: “Pilot,” “Lovers Getaway,” “Set Visit”
Production Designer: Stephan Olson

THE BIG BANG THEORY: “The Romance Recalibration,” “The Separation Agitation,” “The Explosion Implosion”
Production Designer: John Shaffner

THE RANCH: “My Best Friend,” “Last Dollar (Fly Away),” “Wrapped Up in You”
Production Designer: Johb Shaffner

SUPERIOR DONUTS: “Pilot,” “Crime Time,” “Arthur`s Day Off”
Production Designer: Stephan Olson

*WINNER: WILL & GRACE: “Eleven Years Later,” “A Gay Olde Christmas”
Production Designer: Glenda Rovello

10. SHORT FORMAT: WEB SERIES, MUSIC VIDEO OR COMMERCIAL

APPLE: “Bulbs”
Production Designer: James Chinlund

CHANEL: “Gabrielle”
Production Designer: Shane Valentino

KATY PERRY: “Bon Appétit”
Production Designer: Natalie Groce

NIKE: “Equality”
Production Designer: Ruth De Jong

*WINNER: STAR WARS BATTLEFRONT II: “Rivalry / PS4”
Production Designer: Jason Edmonds

11. VARIETY OR COMPETITION SERIES/AWARDS OR EVENT SPECIAL

BILL NYE SAVES THE WORLD: “Earth Is A Hot Mess”
Production Designer: James Pearse Connelly

GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS: “74th Annual”
Production Designer: Brian Stonestreet

*WINNER: PORTLANDIA: “Portland Secedes,” “Ants,” “Fred`s Cell Phone Company”
Production Designer: Schuyler Telleen

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE: “Aziz Ansari + Big Sean,” “Alec Baldwin + Ed Sheeran,” “Larry David + Miley Cyrus”
Production Designers: Keith Ian Raywood, Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimira, N. Joseph DeTullio

SUPER BOWL HALFTIME SHOW: “STARRING LADY GAGA”
Production Designer: Bruce Rodgers

Related stories from TheWrap:

Oscars Box Office: Can Best Picture Contenders Turn Nominations Into Big Bucks?

Oscars 2018: Host Jimmy Kimmel Seeks Therapy for a Year of ‘Moonlight’ Trauma in New Promo (Video)

Oscars 2018 Analysis: Voters Send Clear Message on Diversity in Race and Gender

“The Shape of Water” and “The Handmaid’s Tale” emerged as big winners at the 2018 Art Directors Guild Awards, held Saturday night in Hollywood.

Paul Denham Austerberry, production designer on the Guillermo del Toro film, won in the category of Best Period Film. “Logan” designer Francois Audouy took Best Contemporary Film, while Dennis Gassner won Best Fantasy Film for “Blade Runner 2049.”

Of the five films nominated for the Oscar for Production Design, three (“Darkest Hour,” “Dunkirk” and “The Shape of Water”) were nominees in the ADG’s period category, while the other two (“Beauty and the Beast” and “Blade Runner 2049”) were recognized in the ADG’s fantasy category.

On the TV side, Hulu’s Margaret Atwood adaptation took the prize for best hourlong contemporary series for the work of production designer Juliem Berghoff. “Game of Thrones” won for single-camera fantasy series, and Netflix’s “Black Mirror” won for TV movie or limited series.

Lucasfilm chief and prolific producer Kathleen Kennedy was honored with the Outstanding Contribution to Cinematic Imagery Award from the guild, for her many credits including the Indiana Jones series, “Jurassic Park,” and the “Star Wars” franchise.

In the 21 years of the ADG Awards’ existence, one of its winners has gone on to win the Oscar for Art Direction or Production Design 14 times. Since the ADG split into its current alignment of period, fantasy and contemporary categories 11 years ago, eight of the Oscar winners were first ADG winners: four from the period category, three from fantasy and one from contemporary.

No film has ever won the Oscar for design without first being nominated for a ADG Award.

Read the full list of winners:

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM:

1. PERIOD FILM

DARKEST HOUR
Production Designer: Sarah Greenwood
DUNKIRK
Production Designer: Nathan Crowley
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
Production Designer: Jim Clay
THE POST
Production Designer: Rick Carter
*WINNER: THE SHAPE OF WATER
Production Designer: Paul Denham Austerberry

2. FANTASY FILM

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Production Designer: Sarah Greenwood
*WINNER: BLADE RUNNER 2049
Production Designer: Dennis Gassner
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
Production Designer: Rick Heinrichs
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES
Production Designer: James Chinlund
WONDER WOMAN
Production Designer: Aline Bonetto

3. CONTEMPORARY FILM

DOWNSIZING
Production Designer: Stefania Cella
GET OUT
Production Designer: Rusty Smith
LADY BIRD
Production Designer: Chris Jones
*WINNER: LOGAN
Production Designer: Francois Audouy
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Production Designer: Inbal Weinberg

4. ANIMATED FILM

CARS 3
Production Designers: William Cone, Jay Shuster
*WINNER: COCO
Production Designer: Harley Jessup
DESPICABLE ME 3
Art Director: Olivier Adam
THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE
Production Designer: Grant Freckelton
LOVING VINCENT
Production Designer: Matthew Button

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR TELEVISION ARE:

5. ONE-HOUR PERIOD OR FANTASY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS: “The Bad Beginning: Part One,” “The Reptile Room: Part One,” “The Wide Window: Part One”
Production Designer: Bo Welch

THE CROWN: “A Company of Men,” “Beryl,” “Dear Mrs. Kennedy”
Production Designer: Martin Childs

*WINNER: GAME OF THRONES: “Dragonstone,” “The Queen`s Justice,” “Eastwatch”
Production Designer: Deborah Riley

MINDHUNTER: “S1:E1,” “S1:E4,” “S1:E9”
Production Designer: Steve Arnold

STRANGER THINGS: “Chapter Six: The Spy,” “Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer,” “Chapter Nine: The Gate”
Production Designer: Chris Trujillo

6. ONE-HOUR CONTEMPORARY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

AMERICAN GODS: “The Bone Orchard,” “The Secret of Spoons,” “Head Full of Snow”
Production Designer: Patti Podesta

*WINNER: THE HANDMAID’S TALE: “Pilot, Offred,” “Birth Day,” “Nolite Te Bastardes Carborundorum”
Production Designer: Julie Berghoff

THE HANDMAID’S TALE: “The Bridge”
Production Designer: Andrew Steran

MR. ROBOT: “eps3.0_power-saver-mode.h,” “eps3.1_undo.gz,” “eps3.2_legacy.so”
Production Designer: Anastasia White

TWIN PEAKS: “Ep. 1: Part 1,” “Ep. 8: Part 8,” “Ep. 15: Part 15”
Production Designer: Ruth De Jong

7. TELEVISION MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT: “Election Night,” “Winter of Our Discontent”
Production Designer: Jeff Mossa

BIG LITTLE LIES: “Somebody`s Dead,” “Living the Dream,” “You Get What You Need”
Production Designer: John Paino

*WINNER BLACK MIRROR: “USS Callister”
Production Designer: Joel Collins

FARGO: “The Narrow Escape Problem,” “The Law of Inevitability,” “Who Rules the Land of Denial?”
Production Designer: Elisabeth Williams

FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN: “Pilot,” “And the Winner is…,” “You Mean All This Time We Could Have Been Friends?”
Production Designer: Judy Becker

8. HALF HOUR SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

FUTURE MAN: “Pandora’s Mailbox,” “Beyond The Truffledome,” “A Date With Destiny”
Production Designer: Jessica Kender

*WINNER: GLOW: “Pilot,” “The Wrath of Kuntar,” “The Dusty Spur”
Production Designer: Todd Fjelsted

MASTER OF NONE: “Le Nozze,” “Thanksgiving,” “Amarsi Un Po”
Production Designer: Amy Williams

SILICON VALLEY: “Hooli-Con,” “Server Error”
Production Designer: Richard Toyon

VEEP: “Omaha”
Production Designer: Jim Gloster

9. MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

9JKL: “Pilot,” “Lovers Getaway,” “Set Visit”
Production Designer: Stephan Olson

THE BIG BANG THEORY: “The Romance Recalibration,” “The Separation Agitation,” “The Explosion Implosion”
Production Designer: John Shaffner

THE RANCH: “My Best Friend,” “Last Dollar (Fly Away),” “Wrapped Up in You”
Production Designer: Johb Shaffner

SUPERIOR DONUTS: “Pilot,” “Crime Time,” “Arthur`s Day Off”
Production Designer: Stephan Olson

*WINNER: WILL & GRACE: “Eleven Years Later,” “A Gay Olde Christmas”
Production Designer: Glenda Rovello

10. SHORT FORMAT: WEB SERIES, MUSIC VIDEO OR COMMERCIAL

APPLE: “Bulbs”
Production Designer: James Chinlund

CHANEL: “Gabrielle”
Production Designer: Shane Valentino

KATY PERRY: “Bon Appétit”
Production Designer: Natalie Groce

NIKE: “Equality”
Production Designer: Ruth De Jong

*WINNER: STAR WARS BATTLEFRONT II: “Rivalry / PS4”
Production Designer: Jason Edmonds

11. VARIETY OR COMPETITION SERIES/AWARDS OR EVENT SPECIAL

BILL NYE SAVES THE WORLD: “Earth Is A Hot Mess”
Production Designer: James Pearse Connelly

GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS: “74th Annual”
Production Designer: Brian Stonestreet

*WINNER: PORTLANDIA: “Portland Secedes,” “Ants,” “Fred`s Cell Phone Company”
Production Designer: Schuyler Telleen

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE: “Aziz Ansari + Big Sean,” “Alec Baldwin + Ed Sheeran,” “Larry David + Miley Cyrus”
Production Designers: Keith Ian Raywood, Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimira, N. Joseph DeTullio

SUPER BOWL HALFTIME SHOW: “STARRING LADY GAGA”
Production Designer: Bruce Rodgers

Related stories from TheWrap:

Oscars Box Office: Can Best Picture Contenders Turn Nominations Into Big Bucks?

Oscars 2018: Host Jimmy Kimmel Seeks Therapy for a Year of 'Moonlight' Trauma in New Promo (Video)

Oscars 2018 Analysis: Voters Send Clear Message on Diversity in Race and Gender

Read Motion Picture Academy’s New Process for Reporting Misconduct

As promised, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has issued a new policy for reporting misconduct within the film industry.

While doubling down on the assertion that the academy will not initiate investigations into misconduct — like the rampant wave of sexual harassment and assault accusations to follow the Harvey Weinstein scandal — there is now a process to report such behavior.

“There is no place in the Academy for people who abuse their status, power or influence,” the policy reads. It was shared on Saturday via an email from Academy CEO Dawn Hudson.

Also Read: Oscars: ‘The Shape of Water’ Swims Ahead With 13 Nominations

“Claimants” may file written accounts or call in to report alleged misconduct, after which the Academy will review and attempt to verify claims before escalating matters. In its bylaws, the group’s governors reserve the right to revoke memberships. The policy also pledges confidentiality in the process  “to the extent possible.”

Weinstein’s membership was revoked in October, nine days after the New York Times published a game-changing report containing numerous accusations of harassment and assault. Later, a New Yorker exposé accused Weinstein of rape. The disgraced mogul has consistently denied any nonconsensual sex.

Read the full policy, outlined in a document obtained by TheWrap:

Related stories from TheWrap:

Oscars Box Office: Can Best Picture Contenders Turn Nominations Into Big Bucks?

Oscars 2018: Host Jimmy Kimmel Seeks Therapy for a Year of ‘Moonlight’ Trauma in New Promo (Video)

Oscars 2018 Analysis: Voters Send Clear Message on Diversity in Race and Gender

As promised, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has issued a new policy for reporting misconduct within the film industry.

While doubling down on the assertion that the academy will not initiate investigations into misconduct — like the rampant wave of sexual harassment and assault accusations to follow the Harvey Weinstein scandal — there is now a process to report such behavior.

“There is no place in the Academy for people who abuse their status, power or influence,” the policy reads. It was shared on Saturday via an email from Academy CEO Dawn Hudson.

“Claimants” may file written accounts or call in to report alleged misconduct, after which the Academy will review and attempt to verify claims before escalating matters. In its bylaws, the group’s governors reserve the right to revoke memberships. The policy also pledges confidentiality in the process  “to the extent possible.”

Weinstein’s membership was revoked in October, nine days after the New York Times published a game-changing report containing numerous accusations of harassment and assault. Later, a New Yorker exposé accused Weinstein of rape. The disgraced mogul has consistently denied any nonconsensual sex.

Read the full policy, outlined in a document obtained by TheWrap:

Related stories from TheWrap:

Oscars Box Office: Can Best Picture Contenders Turn Nominations Into Big Bucks?

Oscars 2018: Host Jimmy Kimmel Seeks Therapy for a Year of 'Moonlight' Trauma in New Promo (Video)

Oscars 2018 Analysis: Voters Send Clear Message on Diversity in Race and Gender

Film Independent Gives Out $150,000 in 2018 Filmmaker Grants

Emerging cinematic voices were awarded $150,000 by Film Independent on Saturday, with actors John Cho and Alia Shawkat presenting the annual grants in Los Angeles.

Nominees for four of the grant categories were announced at the same time as the rest of the Spirit Award nominations on November 21, but the winners received their awards at the Nominees Brunch rather than the main show on March 3.

Also Read: ‘Get Out,’ ‘Call Me by Your Name,’ ‘Good Time’ Top Indie Spirit Awards Nominations

One new grant was added this year: The Bonnie Award. Sponsored by American Airlines, is named after Bonnie Tiburzi Caputo, who in 1973 became the first female pilot of a major U.S. airline. Carrying a prize of $50,000, it is the most lucrative of the grants and was designed to go to “a mid-career female director.”

The nominees:

BONNIE AWARD ($50,000 unrestricted grant to a mid-career female director):
So Yong Kim
Lynn Shelton
WINNER: Chloé Zhao

JEEP TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD ($25,000 unrestricted grant to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition)
Shevaun Mizrahi, “Distant Constellation”
WINNER: Jonathan Olshefski, “Quest”
Jeff Unay, “The Cage Fighter”

KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD ($25,000 unrestricted grant to a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition):
Amman Abbasi, “Dayveon”
WINNER: Justin Chon, “Gook”
Kevin Phillips, “Super Dark Times”

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – ($25,000 unrestricted grant to emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films):
Giulia Caruso & Ki Jin Kim
Ben LeClair
WINNER: Summer Shelton

SEATTLE STORY AWARD ($25,000 to fund a short film that will debut on the Spirit Awards broadcast):
Matty Brown

Related stories from TheWrap:

Nick Kroll and John Mulaney Return to Host 2018 Spirit Awards

IFP Gotham Awards 2017: Complete Winners List

Critics Groups Split Between 11 Different Films as 2017’s Best

Emerging cinematic voices were awarded $150,000 by Film Independent on Saturday, with actors John Cho and Alia Shawkat presenting the annual grants in Los Angeles.

Nominees for four of the grant categories were announced at the same time as the rest of the Spirit Award nominations on November 21, but the winners received their awards at the Nominees Brunch rather than the main show on March 3.

One new grant was added this year: The Bonnie Award. Sponsored by American Airlines, is named after Bonnie Tiburzi Caputo, who in 1973 became the first female pilot of a major U.S. airline. Carrying a prize of $50,000, it is the most lucrative of the grants and was designed to go to “a mid-career female director.”

The nominees:

BONNIE AWARD ($50,000 unrestricted grant to a mid-career female director):
So Yong Kim
Lynn Shelton
WINNER: Chloé Zhao

JEEP TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD ($25,000 unrestricted grant to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition)
Shevaun Mizrahi, “Distant Constellation”
WINNER: Jonathan Olshefski, “Quest”
Jeff Unay, “The Cage Fighter”

KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD ($25,000 unrestricted grant to a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition):
Amman Abbasi, “Dayveon”
WINNER: Justin Chon, “Gook”
Kevin Phillips, “Super Dark Times”

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – ($25,000 unrestricted grant to emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films):
Giulia Caruso & Ki Jin Kim
Ben LeClair
WINNER: Summer Shelton

SEATTLE STORY AWARD ($25,000 to fund a short film that will debut on the Spirit Awards broadcast):
Matty Brown

Related stories from TheWrap:

Nick Kroll and John Mulaney Return to Host 2018 Spirit Awards

IFP Gotham Awards 2017: Complete Winners List

Critics Groups Split Between 11 Different Films as 2017's Best

Cate Blanchett Named Cannes Film Festival Jury President

Academy Award winner Cate Blanchett has been named the President of the Jury for the 71st Annual Cannes Film Festival.

The “Carol” and “Thor: Ragnarok” star will be the first female jury president since Jane Campion served in 2014.

Other women to take on the role this century include Oscar nominee Isabelle Huppert and Liv Ullmann. It is the 12th time in festival history a woman has headed the jury. Director, screenwriter and actress Jeanne Moreau served twice, with all others putting in one year each.

Also Read: Cannes Film Festival to Start One Day Earlier in 2018

“I have been to Cannes in many guises over the years; as an actress, producer, in the marketplace, the Gala-sphere and in Competition,” Blanchett said. “But never solely for the sheer pleasure of watching the cornucopia of films this great festival harbors.”

Festival leaders Pierre Lescure and Thierry Frémaux, General Delegate called Blanchett a “unique artist whose talent and convictions enrich both screen and stage. Our conversations from this autumn tell us she will be a committed President, a passionate woman and a big-hearted spectator.”

Blanchett succeeds 2017 jury president Pedro Almodovar in an already packed year. She’ll release the female heist reboot “Ocean’s 8” in June, then an already-buzzy leading role in Richard Linklater’s “Where’d You Go Bernadette” followed by Eli Roth’s “The House with a Clock in its Walls.”

Read the full announcement:

Australian actor Cate Blanchett is to be President of the Jury of the Festival de Cannes, the 71st edition of which will be taking place in May 2018.

“I have been to Cannes in many guises over the years; as an actress, producer, in the marketplace, the Gala-sphere and in Competition,” she declared, “but never solely for the sheer pleasure of watching the cornucopia of films this great festival harbours.”

Cate Blanchett follows Pedro Almodóvar, Jury President of the 70th edition, whose jury awarded the Palme d’or to The Square by Swedish director Ruben ?-stlund.

“I am humbled by the privilege and responsibility of presiding over this year’s jury,” she continued. “This festival plays a pivotal role in bringing the world together to celebrate story; that strange and vital endeavour that all peoples share, understand and crave.”

Pierre Lescure, Festival de Cannes President and Thierry Frémaux, General Delegate, said: “We are delighted to welcome such a rare and unique artist whose talent and convictions enrich both screen and stage. Our conversations from this autumn tell us she will be a committed President, a passionate woman and a big-hearted spectator.”

Cate Blanchett is one of those actors for whom performing is a permanent delight, whatever the role she takes to stage or screen. In film, always under the eye of great directors, she switches between independent ventures and lavish productions, and appears in the credits of all notable contemporary English-language cinema: The Lord of the Rings trilogy, by Peter Jackson, Benjamin Button by David Fincher, Babel by Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Life Aquatic by Wes Anderson, The Good German by Steven Soderbergh, Coffee and Cigarettes by Jim Jarmusch. To this non-exhaustive list, we must add Steven Spielberg, Terrence Malick, Sally Potter, Ridley Scott, Woody Allen and Todd Haynes.

When she is not on screen, Blanchett’s commitment to the theatre all over the world is palpable. Alongside her producing partner Andrew Upton, she was CEO and co-Artistic Director of the Sydney Theatre Company from 2008 to 2013 and Blanchett has won awards for her work on stage in New York, Washington, London, Paris (she performed in Jean Genêt’s The Maids alongside Isabelle Huppert, Jury President in 2009) and also in Sydney, of course, where she soared in Liv Ullman’s production of A Streetcar Named Desire.

In 2012, Blanchett was awarded the Chevalier de l’Ordre des Arts et des Lettres by the French Minister for Culture and also the Centenary Medal for Service to Australian Society, both for her significant contribution to the arts. In 2015, she was honoured with a Lifetime Achievement Award from the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts before she was made a Companion in the Order of Australia in 2017.

Back on the screen, Blanchett won the 2014 Oscar for best actress for her performance in Blue Jasmine by Woody Allen. This award came in addition to the Oscar she was awarded in 2004 for best supporting actress in The Aviator by Martin Scorsese in which she played an unforgettable Katharine Hepburn – it is the first time that an actress has won an Oscar for playing another actress… who also won an Oscar.

Cate Blanchett was also nominated for her performance in Carol by Todd Haynes, a film that she co-produced and which was presented in competition at Cannes in 2015. And not forgetting that in 2008 she also received two Oscar nominations, best actress for Elizabeth the Golden Age by Shekhar Kapur (with whom she collaborated 10 years earlier in Elizabeth) and best supporting actress for I’m Not There by Todd Haynes (for which she won the best actress prize at the Mostra in Venice), making her one of only five actors in the history of the Academy to have been nominated for both categories in the same year.

Recently, Cate Blanchett was seen in the Marvel super-production Thor: Ragnarok and will be appearing in Ocean’s 8, the first chapter in an entirely female saga, produced by Warner and due to be released after Cannes, late spring 2018. In the same year, she will appear in the highly-anticipated film adaptation of Maria Semple’s Where’d You Go Bernadette, directed by Richard Linklater. She can then be seen in The House with a Clock in its Walls, directed by Eli Roth.

Cate Blanchett is also a Goodwill Ambassador for the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, where she focuses on issues of statelessness for refugees around the world.

The Festival de Cannes 2018 will take place from May 8th – 19th and, exceptionally, will open on a Tuesday and end on a Saturday.

Related stories from TheWrap:

‘Thor: Ragnarok’ Review: Cate Blanchett’s Campy Villainess Steals the Thunder

Cate Blanchett’s Lucille Ball Biopic Lands at Amazon Studios

‘Manifesto’ Review: Cate Blanchett Is Every Woman in Trippy Art Piece

Academy Award winner Cate Blanchett has been named the President of the Jury for the 71st Annual Cannes Film Festival.

The “Carol” and “Thor: Ragnarok” star will be the first female jury president since Jane Campion served in 2014.

Other women to take on the role this century include Oscar nominee Isabelle Huppert and Liv Ullmann. It is the 12th time in festival history a woman has headed the jury. Director, screenwriter and actress Jeanne Moreau served twice, with all others putting in one year each.

“I have been to Cannes in many guises over the years; as an actress, producer, in the marketplace, the Gala-sphere and in Competition,” Blanchett said. “But never solely for the sheer pleasure of watching the cornucopia of films this great festival harbors.”

Festival leaders Pierre Lescure and Thierry Frémaux, General Delegate called Blanchett a “unique artist whose talent and convictions enrich both screen and stage. Our conversations from this autumn tell us she will be a committed President, a passionate woman and a big-hearted spectator.”

Blanchett succeeds 2017 jury president Pedro Almodovar in an already packed year. She’ll release the female heist reboot “Ocean’s 8” in June, then an already-buzzy leading role in Richard Linklater’s “Where’d You Go Bernadette” followed by Eli Roth’s “The House with a Clock in its Walls.”

Read the full announcement:

Australian actor Cate Blanchett is to be President of the Jury of the Festival de Cannes, the 71st edition of which will be taking place in May 2018.

“I have been to Cannes in many guises over the years; as an actress, producer, in the marketplace, the Gala-sphere and in Competition,” she declared, “but never solely for the sheer pleasure of watching the cornucopia of films this great festival harbours.”

Cate Blanchett follows Pedro Almodóvar, Jury President of the 70th edition, whose jury awarded the Palme d’or to The Square by Swedish director Ruben ?-stlund.

“I am humbled by the privilege and responsibility of presiding over this year’s jury,” she continued. “This festival plays a pivotal role in bringing the world together to celebrate story; that strange and vital endeavour that all peoples share, understand and crave.”

Pierre Lescure, Festival de Cannes President and Thierry Frémaux, General Delegate, said: “We are delighted to welcome such a rare and unique artist whose talent and convictions enrich both screen and stage. Our conversations from this autumn tell us she will be a committed President, a passionate woman and a big-hearted spectator.”

Cate Blanchett is one of those actors for whom performing is a permanent delight, whatever the role she takes to stage or screen. In film, always under the eye of great directors, she switches between independent ventures and lavish productions, and appears in the credits of all notable contemporary English-language cinema: The Lord of the Rings trilogy, by Peter Jackson, Benjamin Button by David Fincher, Babel by Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Life Aquatic by Wes Anderson, The Good German by Steven Soderbergh, Coffee and Cigarettes by Jim Jarmusch. To this non-exhaustive list, we must add Steven Spielberg, Terrence Malick, Sally Potter, Ridley Scott, Woody Allen and Todd Haynes.

When she is not on screen, Blanchett’s commitment to the theatre all over the world is palpable. Alongside her producing partner Andrew Upton, she was CEO and co-Artistic Director of the Sydney Theatre Company from 2008 to 2013 and Blanchett has won awards for her work on stage in New York, Washington, London, Paris (she performed in Jean Genêt’s The Maids alongside Isabelle Huppert, Jury President in 2009) and also in Sydney, of course, where she soared in Liv Ullman’s production of A Streetcar Named Desire.

In 2012, Blanchett was awarded the Chevalier de l’Ordre des Arts et des Lettres by the French Minister for Culture and also the Centenary Medal for Service to Australian Society, both for her significant contribution to the arts. In 2015, she was honoured with a Lifetime Achievement Award from the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts before she was made a Companion in the Order of Australia in 2017.

Back on the screen, Blanchett won the 2014 Oscar for best actress for her performance in Blue Jasmine by Woody Allen. This award came in addition to the Oscar she was awarded in 2004 for best supporting actress in The Aviator by Martin Scorsese in which she played an unforgettable Katharine Hepburn – it is the first time that an actress has won an Oscar for playing another actress… who also won an Oscar.

Cate Blanchett was also nominated for her performance in Carol by Todd Haynes, a film that she co-produced and which was presented in competition at Cannes in 2015. And not forgetting that in 2008 she also received two Oscar nominations, best actress for Elizabeth the Golden Age by Shekhar Kapur (with whom she collaborated 10 years earlier in Elizabeth) and best supporting actress for I’m Not There by Todd Haynes (for which she won the best actress prize at the Mostra in Venice), making her one of only five actors in the history of the Academy to have been nominated for both categories in the same year.

Recently, Cate Blanchett was seen in the Marvel super-production Thor: Ragnarok and will be appearing in Ocean’s 8, the first chapter in an entirely female saga, produced by Warner and due to be released after Cannes, late spring 2018. In the same year, she will appear in the highly-anticipated film adaptation of Maria Semple’s Where’d You Go Bernadette, directed by Richard Linklater. She can then be seen in The House with a Clock in its Walls, directed by Eli Roth.

Cate Blanchett is also a Goodwill Ambassador for the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, where she focuses on issues of statelessness for refugees around the world.

The Festival de Cannes 2018 will take place from May 8th – 19th and, exceptionally, will open on a Tuesday and end on a Saturday.

Related stories from TheWrap:

'Thor: Ragnarok' Review: Cate Blanchett's Campy Villainess Steals the Thunder

Cate Blanchett's Lucille Ball Biopic Lands at Amazon Studios

'Manifesto' Review: Cate Blanchett Is Every Woman in Trippy Art Piece

Critics’ Choice Award Winners: The Complete List (Updating Live)

The Critics’ Choice Awards are underway in Santa Monica, Ca., celebrating the year’s best in film and television.

A&E’s live show from the blue carpet saw three pre-ceremony prizes handed out to “Hacksaw Ridge” for Best Action Movie, to “Shark Tank” for Best Structured Reality Series and to Sterling K. Brown, for Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series for “American Crime Story: The People v. O.J. Simpson.”

The Critics’ Choice Awards are voted by members of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Associations, two partner organizations made up of critics and writers for television, radio and internet outlets. About 300 members are in the BFCA, with fewer in the BTJA. (TheWrap has members in both groups.)

Also Read: TJ Miller Teases Mention of His Uber-Related Arrest at Critics’ Choice Awards

Over the past several years, the Critics’ Choice Awards have undertaken a variety of moves in an attempt to simultaneously be more influential within the industry and to increase viewership. The movie categories were changed to more closely mirror Oscar categories, but then some below-the-line categories were eliminated and comedy and action-movie categories added. The Critics’ Choice Movie Awards and Critics’ Choice Television Awards were combined into one larger show, in the same way that the Golden Globes honor both movies and TV.

And this year, the timetable was moved up to make Critics’ Choice the first major mainstream show to announce nominations and give out awards. That move that meant its members couldn’t see films like Martin Scorsese’s “Silence” and the new “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” before voting.

Earlier this year, a Critics’ Choice deal that made Entertainment Weekly an exclusive promotional partner drew criticism from members who represented other outlets, and led to a small number of resignations.

Over the years, 13 of the 21 Critics’ Choice Best Picture winners have gone on to win the Oscar. (There were no duplicate winners in the first four years, so it’s also 13 out of the last 17.) Last year, of the 19 categories that overlap between Critics’ Choice and the Oscars, the same film won in 15, including Best Picture winner “Spotlight” and three of the four acting winners.

Read the full list. Winners indicated by *WINNER:

BEST PICTURE
“Arrival”
“Fences”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“Hell or High Water”
“La La Land”
“Lion”
“Loving”
“Manchester by the Sea”
“Moonlight”
“Sully”

BEST ACTOR
Casey Affleck – “Manchester by the Sea”
Joel Edgerton – “Loving”
Andrew Garfield – “Hacksaw Ridge”
Ryan Gosling – “La La Land”
Tom Hanks – “Sully”
Denzel Washington – “Fences”

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams – “Arrival”
Annette Bening – “20th Century Women”
Isabelle Huppert – “Elle”
Ruth Negga – “Loving”
Natalie Portman – “Jackie”
Emma Stone – “La La Land”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali – “Moonlight”
Jeff Bridges – “Hell or High Water”
Ben Foster – “Hell or High Water”
Lucas Hedges – “Manchester by the Sea”
Dev Patel – “Lion”
Michael Shannon – “Nocturnal Animals”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Viola Davis – “Fences”
Greta Gerwig – “20th Century Women”
Naomie Harris – “Moonlight”
Nicole Kidman – “Lion”
Janelle Monáe – “Hidden Figures”
Michelle Williams – “Manchester by the Sea”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Lucas Hedges – “Manchester by the Sea”
Alex R. Hibbert – “Moonlight”
Lewis MacDougall – “A Monster Calls”
Madina Nalwanga – “Queen of Katwe”
Sunny Pawar – “Lion”
Hailee Steinfeld – “The Edge of Seventeen”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
“20th Century Women”
“Fences”
“Hell or High Water”
“Hidden Figures”
“Manchester by the Sea”
“Moonlight”

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle – “La La Land”
Mel Gibson – “Hacksaw Ridge”
Barry Jenkins – “Moonlight”
Kenneth Lonergan – “Manchester by the Sea”
David Mackenzie – “Hell or High Water”
Denis Villeneuve – “Arrival”
Denzel Washington – “Fences”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Damien Chazelle – “La La Land”
Barry Jenkins – “Moonlight”
Yorgos Lanthimos/Efthimis Filippou – “The Lobster”
Kenneth Lonergan – “Manchester by the Sea”
Jeff Nichols – “Loving”
Taylor Sheridan – “Hell or High Water”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Luke Davies – “Lion”
Tom Ford – “Nocturnal Animals”
Eric Heisserer – “Arrival”
Todd Komarnicki – “Sully”
Allison Schroeder/Theodore Melfi – “Hidden Figures”
August Wilson – “Fences”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Stéphane Fontaine – “Jackie”
James Laxton – “Moonlight”
Seamus McGarvey – “Nocturnal Animals”
Linus Sandgren – “La La Land”
Bradford Young – “Arrival”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Arrival” – Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte/André Valade
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” – Stuart Craig/James Hambidge, Anna Pinnock
“Jackie” – Jean Rabasse, Véronique Melery
“La La Land” – David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
“Live by Night” – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

BEST EDITING
Tom Cross – “La La Land”
John Gilbert – “Hacksaw Ridge”
Blu Murray – “Sully”
Nat Sanders/Joi McMillon – “Moonlight”
Joe Walker – “Arrival”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Colleen Atwood – “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
Consolata Boyle – “Florence Foster Jenkins”
Madeline Fontaine – “Jackie”
Joanna Johnston – “Allied”
Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh – “Love & Friendship”
Mary Zophres – “La La Land”

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
“Doctor Strange”
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“Jackie”
“Star Trek Beyond”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“A Monster Calls”
“Arrival”
“Doctor Strange”
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
“The Jungle Book”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Finding Dory”
“Kubo and the Two Strings”
“Moana”
“The Red Turtle”
“Trolls”
“Zootopia”

BEST ACTION MOVIE
“Captain America: Civil War”
“Deadpool”
“Doctor Strange”
“Hacksaw Ridge” *WINNER
“Jason Bourne”

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Benedict Cumberbatch – “Doctor Strange”
Matt Damon – “Jason Bourne”
Chris Evans – “Captain America: Civil War”
Andrew Garfield – “Hacksaw Ridge”
Ryan Reynolds – “Deadpool”

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Gal Gadot – “Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice”
Scarlett Johansson – “Captain America: Civil War”
Margot Robbie – “Suicide Squad”
Tilda Swinton – “Doctor Strange”

BEST COMEDY
“Central Intelligence”
“Deadpool”
“Don’t Think Twice”
“The Edge of Seventeen”
“Hail, Caesar!”
“The Nice Guys”

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Ryan Gosling – “The Nice Guys”
Hugh Grant – “Florence Foster Jenkins”
Dwayne Johnson – “Central Intelligence”
Viggo Mortensen – “Captain Fantastic”
Ryan Reynolds – “Deadpool”

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Kate Beckinsale – “Love & Friendship”
Sally Field – “Hello, My Name Is Doris”
Kate McKinnon – “Ghostbusters”
Hailee Steinfeld – “The Edge of Seventeen”
Meryl Streep – “Florence Foster Jenkins”

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
“10 Cloverfield Lane”
“Arrival”
“Doctor Strange”
“Don’t Breathe”
“Star Trek Beyond”
“The Witch”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Elle”
“The Handmaiden”
“Julieta”
“Neruda”
“The Salesman”
“Toni Erdmann”

BEST SONG
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” – “La La Land”
“Can’t Stop the Feeling” – Trolls
“City of Stars” – “La La Land”
“Drive It Like You Stole It” – “Sing Street”
“How Far I’ll Go” – “Moana”
“The Rules Don’t Apply” – “Rules Don’t Apply”

BEST SCORE
Nicholas Britell – “Moonlight”
Jóhann Jóhannsson – “Arrival”
Justin Hurwitz – “La La Land”
Micachu – “Jackie”
Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka – “Lion”

BEST COMEDY SERIES
“Atlanta” – FX
“Black-ish” – ABC
“Fleabag” – Amazon
“Modern Family” – ABC
“Silicon Valley” – HBO
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” – Netflix
“Veep” – HBO

Also Read: All 10 ‘Atlanta’ Episodes Ranked From Pretty Good to Phenomenal (Photos)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ellie Kemper – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” – Netflix
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – “Veep” – HBO
Kate McKinnon – “Saturday Night Live” – NBC
Tracee Ellis Ross – “Black-ish” – ABC
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – “Fleabag” – Amazon
Constance Wu – “Fresh Off the Boat” – ABC

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson – “Black-ish” – ABC
Will Forte – “The Last Man on Earth” – FOX
Donald Glover – “Atlanta” – FX
Bill Hader – “Documentary Now!” – IFC
Patrick Stewart – “Blunt Talk” – Starz
Jeffrey Tambor – “Transparent” – Amazon

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Julie Bowen – “Modern Family” – ABC
Anna Chlumsky – “Veep” – HBO
Allison Janney – “Mom” – CBS
Jane Krakowski – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” – Netflix
Judith Light – “Transparent” – Amazon
Allison Williams – “Girls” – HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Louie Anderson – “Baskets” – FX
Andre Braugher – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” – FOX
Tituss Burgess – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” – Netflix
Ty Burrell – “Modern Family” – ABC
Tony Hale – “Veep” – HBO
T.J. Miller – “Silicon Valley” – HBO

Also Read: ‘Veep’ Star Tony Hale Says Trump Campaign Makes Show ‘Less of a Satire’

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alec Baldwin – “Saturday Night Live” – NBC
Christine Baranski – “The Big Bang Theory” – CBS
Larry David – “Saturday Night Live” – NBC
Lisa Kudrow – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” – Netflix
Liam Neeson – “Inside Amy Schumer” – Comedy Central

BEST DRAMA SERIES
“Better Call Saul” – AMC
“Game of Thrones” – HBO
“Mr. Robot” – USA Network
“Stranger Things” – Netflix
“The Crown” – Netflix
“This Is Us” – NBC
“Westworld” – HBO

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Sam Heughan – “Outlander” – Starz
Rami Malek – “Mr. Robot” – USA Network
Bob Odenkirk – “Better Call Saul” – AMC
Matthew Rhys – “The Americans” – FX
Liev Schreiber – “Ray Donovan” – Showtime
Kevin Spacey – “House of Cards” – Netflix

Also Read: Emmy Contender: ‘Mr. Robot’ Star Rami Malek Talks Keeping Secrets for Twisty Series

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Caitriona Balfe – “Outlander” – Starz
Viola Davis – “How to Get Away with Murder” – ABC
Tatiana Maslany – “Orphan Black” – BBC America
Keri Russell – “The Americans” – FX
Evan Rachel Wood – “Westworld” – HBO
Robin Wright – “House of Cards” – Netflix

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Peter Dinklage – “Game of Thrones” – HBO
Kit Harington – “Game of Thrones” – HBO
John Lithgow – “The Crown” – Netflix
Mandy Patinkin – “Homeland” – Showtime
Christian Slater – “Mr. Robot” – USA Network
Jon Voight – “Ray Donovan” – Showtime

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Christine Baranski – “The Good Wife” – CBS
Emilia Clarke – “Game of Thrones” – HBO
Lena Headey – “Game of Thrones” – HBO
Thandie Newton – Westworld – HBO
Maura Tierney – “The Affair” – Showtime
Constance Zimmer – “UnREAL” – Lifetime

Also Read: ‘Game of Thrones’: Emilia Clarke Predicts Deadly Jon Snow Meeting for Season 7

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Mahershala Ali – “House of Cards” – Netflix
Lisa Bonet – “Ray Donovan” – Showtime
Ellen Burstyn – “House of Cards” – Netflix
Michael J. Fox – “The Good Wife” – CBS
Jared Harris – “The Crown” – Netflix
Jeffrey Dean Morgan – “The Walking Dead” – AMC

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
“All the Way” – HBO
“Confirmation” – HBO
“Killing Reagan” – National Geographic
“Roots” – History
“The Night Manager” – AMC
“The People v. O.J. Simpson” – FX

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Bryan Cranston – “All the Way” – HBO
Benedict Cumberbatch – “Sherlock: The Abominable Bride” – PBS
Cuba Gooding Jr. – “The People v. O.J. Simpson” – FX
Tom Hiddleston – “The Night Manager” – AMC
Tim Matheson – “Killing Reagan” – National Geographic
Courtney B. Vance – “The People v. O.J. Simpson” – FX

Also Read: OJ Simpson Case ‘Totally Derailed My Career,’ Chris Darden Says (Exclusive Audio)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Olivia Colman – “The Night Manager” – AMC
Felicity Huffman – “American Crime” – ABC
Cynthia Nixon – “Killing Reagan” – National Geographic
Sarah Paulson – “The People v. O.J. Simpson” – FX
Lili Taylor – “American Crime” – ABC
Kerry Washington – “Confirmation” – HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Sterling K. Brown – “The People v. O.J. Simpson” – FX *WINNER
Lane Garrison – “Roots” – History
Frank Langella – “All the Way” – HBO
Hugh Laurie – “The Night Manager” – AMC
John Travolta – “The People v. O.J. Simpson” – FX
Forest Whitaker – “Roots” – History

Also Read: ‘The Night Manager’ Star Hugh Laurie on Why He Let Tom Hiddleston Play the Studly Hero

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Elizabeth Debicki – “The Night Manager” – AMC
Regina King – “American Crime” – ABC
Sarah Lancashire – “The Dresser” – Starz
Melissa Leo – “All the Way” – HBO
Anna Paquin – “Roots” – History
Emily Watson – “The Dresser” – Starz

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
“Archer” – FX
“Bob’s Burgers” – FOX
“BoJack Horseman” – Netflix
“Son of Zorn” – FOX
“South Park” – Comedy Central
“The Simpsons” – FOX

BEST TALK SHOW
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” – TBS
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” – ABC
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” – HBO
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” – Comedy Central
“The Late Late Show with James Corden” – CBS
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon” – NBC

Also Read: John Oliver Takes Some of the Blame for Donald Trump’s Presidential Run (Video)

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES
“America’s Got Talent” – NBC
“MasterChef Junior” – FOX
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” – Logo
“Skin Wars” – GSN
“The Amazing Race” – CBS
“The Voice” – NBC

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SERIES
“Chopped” – Food Network
“Inside The Actors Studio” – Bravo
“Penn & Teller: Fool Us” – The CW
“Project Runway” – Lifetime
“Shark Tank” – ABC *WINNER
“Undercover Boss” – CBS

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SERIES
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” – CNN
“Chrisley Knows Best” – USA Network
“Deadliest Catch” – Discovery
“Ice Road Truckers” – History
“Intervention” – A&E
“Naked and Afraid” – Discovery

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST
Ted Allen – “Chopped” – Food Network
Tom Bergeron – “Dancing with the Stars” – ABC
Anthony Bourdain – “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” – CNN
Nick Cannon – “America’s Got Talent” – NBC
Carson Daly – “The Voice” – NBC
RuPaul – “RuPaul’s Drag Race” – Logo

Related stories from TheWrap:

TJ Miller Teases Mention of His Uber-Related Arrest at Critics’ Choice Awards

‘La La Land,’ ‘Arrival,’ ‘Moonlight’ Top Critics’ Choice Awards Nominations

‘People v OJ Simpson’ Leads Critics’ Choice Awards TV Nominations

The Critics’ Choice Awards are underway in Santa Monica, Ca., celebrating the year’s best in film and television.

A&E’s live show from the blue carpet saw three pre-ceremony prizes handed out to “Hacksaw Ridge” for Best Action Movie, to “Shark Tank” for Best Structured Reality Series and to Sterling K. Brown, for Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series for “American Crime Story: The People v. O.J. Simpson.”

The Critics’ Choice Awards are voted by members of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Associations, two partner organizations made up of critics and writers for television, radio and internet outlets. About 300 members are in the BFCA, with fewer in the BTJA. (TheWrap has members in both groups.)

Over the past several years, the Critics’ Choice Awards have undertaken a variety of moves in an attempt to simultaneously be more influential within the industry and to increase viewership. The movie categories were changed to more closely mirror Oscar categories, but then some below-the-line categories were eliminated and comedy and action-movie categories added. The Critics’ Choice Movie Awards and Critics’ Choice Television Awards were combined into one larger show, in the same way that the Golden Globes honor both movies and TV.

And this year, the timetable was moved up to make Critics’ Choice the first major mainstream show to announce nominations and give out awards. That move that meant its members couldn’t see films like Martin Scorsese’s “Silence” and the new “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” before voting.

Earlier this year, a Critics’ Choice deal that made Entertainment Weekly an exclusive promotional partner drew criticism from members who represented other outlets, and led to a small number of resignations.

Over the years, 13 of the 21 Critics’ Choice Best Picture winners have gone on to win the Oscar. (There were no duplicate winners in the first four years, so it’s also 13 out of the last 17.) Last year, of the 19 categories that overlap between Critics’ Choice and the Oscars, the same film won in 15, including Best Picture winner “Spotlight” and three of the four acting winners.

Read the full list. Winners indicated by *WINNER:

BEST PICTURE
“Arrival”
“Fences”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“Hell or High Water”
“La La Land”
“Lion”
“Loving”
“Manchester by the Sea”
“Moonlight”
“Sully”

BEST ACTOR
Casey Affleck – “Manchester by the Sea”
Joel Edgerton – “Loving”
Andrew Garfield – “Hacksaw Ridge”
Ryan Gosling – “La La Land”
Tom Hanks – “Sully”
Denzel Washington – “Fences”

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams – “Arrival”
Annette Bening – “20th Century Women”
Isabelle Huppert – “Elle”
Ruth Negga – “Loving”
Natalie Portman – “Jackie”
Emma Stone – “La La Land”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali – “Moonlight”
Jeff Bridges – “Hell or High Water”
Ben Foster – “Hell or High Water”
Lucas Hedges – “Manchester by the Sea”
Dev Patel – “Lion”
Michael Shannon – “Nocturnal Animals”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Viola Davis – “Fences”
Greta Gerwig – “20th Century Women”
Naomie Harris – “Moonlight”
Nicole Kidman – “Lion”
Janelle Monáe – “Hidden Figures”
Michelle Williams – “Manchester by the Sea”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Lucas Hedges – “Manchester by the Sea”
Alex R. Hibbert – “Moonlight”
Lewis MacDougall – “A Monster Calls”
Madina Nalwanga – “Queen of Katwe”
Sunny Pawar – “Lion”
Hailee Steinfeld – “The Edge of Seventeen”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
“20th Century Women”
“Fences”
“Hell or High Water”
“Hidden Figures”
“Manchester by the Sea”
“Moonlight”

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle – “La La Land”
Mel Gibson – “Hacksaw Ridge”
Barry Jenkins – “Moonlight”
Kenneth Lonergan – “Manchester by the Sea”
David Mackenzie – “Hell or High Water”
Denis Villeneuve – “Arrival”
Denzel Washington – “Fences”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Damien Chazelle – “La La Land”
Barry Jenkins – “Moonlight”
Yorgos Lanthimos/Efthimis Filippou – “The Lobster”
Kenneth Lonergan – “Manchester by the Sea”
Jeff Nichols – “Loving”
Taylor Sheridan – “Hell or High Water”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Luke Davies – “Lion”
Tom Ford – “Nocturnal Animals”
Eric Heisserer – “Arrival”
Todd Komarnicki – “Sully”
Allison Schroeder/Theodore Melfi – “Hidden Figures”
August Wilson – “Fences”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Stéphane Fontaine – “Jackie”
James Laxton – “Moonlight”
Seamus McGarvey – “Nocturnal Animals”
Linus Sandgren – “La La Land”
Bradford Young – “Arrival”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Arrival” – Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte/André Valade
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” – Stuart Craig/James Hambidge, Anna Pinnock
“Jackie” – Jean Rabasse, Véronique Melery
“La La Land” – David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
“Live by Night” – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

BEST EDITING
Tom Cross – “La La Land”
John Gilbert – “Hacksaw Ridge”
Blu Murray – “Sully”
Nat Sanders/Joi McMillon – “Moonlight”
Joe Walker – “Arrival”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Colleen Atwood – “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
Consolata Boyle – “Florence Foster Jenkins”
Madeline Fontaine – “Jackie”
Joanna Johnston – “Allied”
Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh – “Love & Friendship”
Mary Zophres – “La La Land”

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
“Doctor Strange”
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“Jackie”
“Star Trek Beyond”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“A Monster Calls”
“Arrival”
“Doctor Strange”
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
“The Jungle Book”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Finding Dory”
“Kubo and the Two Strings”
“Moana”
“The Red Turtle”
“Trolls”
“Zootopia”

BEST ACTION MOVIE
“Captain America: Civil War”
“Deadpool”
“Doctor Strange”
“Hacksaw Ridge” *WINNER
“Jason Bourne”

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Benedict Cumberbatch – “Doctor Strange”
Matt Damon – “Jason Bourne”
Chris Evans – “Captain America: Civil War”
Andrew Garfield – “Hacksaw Ridge”
Ryan Reynolds – “Deadpool”

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Gal Gadot – “Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice”
Scarlett Johansson – “Captain America: Civil War”
Margot Robbie – “Suicide Squad”
Tilda Swinton – “Doctor Strange”

BEST COMEDY
“Central Intelligence”
“Deadpool”
“Don’t Think Twice”
“The Edge of Seventeen”
“Hail, Caesar!”
“The Nice Guys”

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Ryan Gosling – “The Nice Guys”
Hugh Grant – “Florence Foster Jenkins”
Dwayne Johnson – “Central Intelligence”
Viggo Mortensen – “Captain Fantastic”
Ryan Reynolds – “Deadpool”

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Kate Beckinsale – “Love & Friendship”
Sally Field – “Hello, My Name Is Doris”
Kate McKinnon – “Ghostbusters”
Hailee Steinfeld – “The Edge of Seventeen”
Meryl Streep – “Florence Foster Jenkins”

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
“10 Cloverfield Lane”
“Arrival”
“Doctor Strange”
“Don’t Breathe”
“Star Trek Beyond”
“The Witch”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Elle”
“The Handmaiden”
“Julieta”
“Neruda”
“The Salesman”
“Toni Erdmann”

BEST SONG
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” – “La La Land”
“Can’t Stop the Feeling” – Trolls
“City of Stars” – “La La Land”
“Drive It Like You Stole It” – “Sing Street”
“How Far I’ll Go” – “Moana”
“The Rules Don’t Apply” – “Rules Don’t Apply”

BEST SCORE
Nicholas Britell – “Moonlight”
Jóhann Jóhannsson – “Arrival”
Justin Hurwitz – “La La Land”
Micachu – “Jackie”
Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka – “Lion”

BEST COMEDY SERIES
“Atlanta” – FX
“Black-ish” – ABC
“Fleabag” – Amazon
“Modern Family” – ABC
“Silicon Valley” – HBO
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” – Netflix
“Veep” – HBO

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ellie Kemper – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” – Netflix
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – “Veep” – HBO
Kate McKinnon – “Saturday Night Live” – NBC
Tracee Ellis Ross – “Black-ish” – ABC
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – “Fleabag” – Amazon
Constance Wu – “Fresh Off the Boat” – ABC

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson – “Black-ish” – ABC
Will Forte – “The Last Man on Earth” – FOX
Donald Glover – “Atlanta” – FX
Bill Hader – “Documentary Now!” – IFC
Patrick Stewart – “Blunt Talk” – Starz
Jeffrey Tambor – “Transparent” – Amazon

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Julie Bowen – “Modern Family” – ABC
Anna Chlumsky – “Veep” – HBO
Allison Janney – “Mom” – CBS
Jane Krakowski – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” – Netflix
Judith Light – “Transparent” – Amazon
Allison Williams – “Girls” – HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Louie Anderson – “Baskets” – FX
Andre Braugher – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” – FOX
Tituss Burgess – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” – Netflix
Ty Burrell – “Modern Family” – ABC
Tony Hale – “Veep” – HBO
T.J. Miller – “Silicon Valley” – HBO

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alec Baldwin – “Saturday Night Live” – NBC
Christine Baranski – “The Big Bang Theory” – CBS
Larry David – “Saturday Night Live” – NBC
Lisa Kudrow – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” – Netflix
Liam Neeson – “Inside Amy Schumer” – Comedy Central

BEST DRAMA SERIES
“Better Call Saul” – AMC
“Game of Thrones” – HBO
“Mr. Robot” – USA Network
“Stranger Things” – Netflix
“The Crown” – Netflix
“This Is Us” – NBC
“Westworld” – HBO

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Sam Heughan – “Outlander” – Starz
Rami Malek – “Mr. Robot” – USA Network
Bob Odenkirk – “Better Call Saul” – AMC
Matthew Rhys – “The Americans” – FX
Liev Schreiber – “Ray Donovan” – Showtime
Kevin Spacey – “House of Cards” – Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Caitriona Balfe – “Outlander” – Starz
Viola Davis – “How to Get Away with Murder” – ABC
Tatiana Maslany – “Orphan Black” – BBC America
Keri Russell – “The Americans” – FX
Evan Rachel Wood – “Westworld” – HBO
Robin Wright – “House of Cards” – Netflix

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Peter Dinklage – “Game of Thrones” – HBO
Kit Harington – “Game of Thrones” – HBO
John Lithgow – “The Crown” – Netflix
Mandy Patinkin – “Homeland” – Showtime
Christian Slater – “Mr. Robot” – USA Network
Jon Voight – “Ray Donovan” – Showtime

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Christine Baranski – “The Good Wife” – CBS
Emilia Clarke – “Game of Thrones” – HBO
Lena Headey – “Game of Thrones” – HBO
Thandie Newton – Westworld – HBO
Maura Tierney – “The Affair” – Showtime
Constance Zimmer – “UnREAL” – Lifetime

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Mahershala Ali – “House of Cards” – Netflix
Lisa Bonet – “Ray Donovan” – Showtime
Ellen Burstyn – “House of Cards” – Netflix
Michael J. Fox – “The Good Wife” – CBS
Jared Harris – “The Crown” – Netflix
Jeffrey Dean Morgan – “The Walking Dead” – AMC

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
“All the Way” – HBO
“Confirmation” – HBO
“Killing Reagan” – National Geographic
“Roots” – History
“The Night Manager” – AMC
“The People v. O.J. Simpson” – FX

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Bryan Cranston – “All the Way” – HBO
Benedict Cumberbatch – “Sherlock: The Abominable Bride” – PBS
Cuba Gooding Jr. – “The People v. O.J. Simpson” – FX
Tom Hiddleston – “The Night Manager” – AMC
Tim Matheson – “Killing Reagan” – National Geographic
Courtney B. Vance – “The People v. O.J. Simpson” – FX

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Olivia Colman – “The Night Manager” – AMC
Felicity Huffman – “American Crime” – ABC
Cynthia Nixon – “Killing Reagan” – National Geographic
Sarah Paulson – “The People v. O.J. Simpson” – FX
Lili Taylor – “American Crime” – ABC
Kerry Washington – “Confirmation” – HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Sterling K. Brown – “The People v. O.J. Simpson” – FX *WINNER
Lane Garrison – “Roots” – History
Frank Langella – “All the Way” – HBO
Hugh Laurie – “The Night Manager” – AMC
John Travolta – “The People v. O.J. Simpson” – FX
Forest Whitaker – “Roots” – History

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Elizabeth Debicki – “The Night Manager” – AMC
Regina King – “American Crime” – ABC
Sarah Lancashire – “The Dresser” – Starz
Melissa Leo – “All the Way” – HBO
Anna Paquin – “Roots” – History
Emily Watson – “The Dresser” – Starz

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
“Archer” – FX
“Bob’s Burgers” – FOX
“BoJack Horseman” – Netflix
“Son of Zorn” – FOX
“South Park” – Comedy Central
“The Simpsons” – FOX

BEST TALK SHOW
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” – TBS
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” – ABC
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” – HBO
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” – Comedy Central
“The Late Late Show with James Corden” – CBS
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon” – NBC

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES
“America’s Got Talent” – NBC
“MasterChef Junior” – FOX
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” – Logo
“Skin Wars” – GSN
“The Amazing Race” – CBS
“The Voice” – NBC

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SERIES
“Chopped” – Food Network
“Inside The Actors Studio” – Bravo
“Penn & Teller: Fool Us” – The CW
“Project Runway” – Lifetime
“Shark Tank” – ABC *WINNER
“Undercover Boss” – CBS

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SERIES
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” – CNN
“Chrisley Knows Best” – USA Network
“Deadliest Catch” – Discovery
“Ice Road Truckers” – History
“Intervention” – A&E
“Naked and Afraid” – Discovery

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST
Ted Allen – “Chopped” – Food Network
Tom Bergeron – “Dancing with the Stars” – ABC
Anthony Bourdain – “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” – CNN
Nick Cannon – “America’s Got Talent” – NBC
Carson Daly – “The Voice” – NBC
RuPaul – “RuPaul’s Drag Race” – Logo

Related stories from TheWrap:

TJ Miller Teases Mention of His Uber-Related Arrest at Critics' Choice Awards

'La La Land,' 'Arrival,' 'Moonlight' Top Critics' Choice Awards Nominations

'People v OJ Simpson' Leads Critics' Choice Awards TV Nominations

Gotham Awards 2016: Complete Winners List (Updating Live)

The 2016 Gotham Independent Film Awards are taking place in New York on Monday night. TheWrap will update the winners as they are announced.

The show includes special tributes to actors Amy Adams and Ethan Hawke, director Oliver Stone and producer Arnon Milchan.

“Moonlight” was voted a special award for its ensemble cast.

Also Read: Oscar Race: 5 Actors Competing Against Themselves, From Amy Adams to Andrew Garfield (Photos)

The show is taking place at Cipriani Wall Street in New York City, and is hosted by Keegan-Michael Key.

In the 12 years since the Gothams have introduced the Best Feature category, the winner has gone on to win the Best Picture Oscar only three times – but all three of those have been in the last seven years, including the last two years in a row with “Birdman” in 2014 and “Spotlight” in 2015.

The nominees – winners indicated by *WINNER.

Best Feature
“Certain Women”
“Everybody Wants Some!!”
“Manchester by the Sea”
“Moonlight”
“Paterson”

Best Documentary
“Cameraperson”
“I Am Not Your Negro”
“O.J.: Made in America”
“Tower”
“Weiner”

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award
Robert Eggers for “The Witch”
Anna Rose Holmer for “The Fits”
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert for “Swiss Army Man”
Trey Edward Shults for “Krisha”
Richard Tanne for “Southside with You”

Best Screenplay
“Hell or High Water,” Taylor Sheridan
“Love & Friendship,” Whit Stillman
“Manchester by the Sea,” Kenneth Lonergan
“Moonlight,” Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney; Screenplay by Barry Jenkins
“Paterson,” Jim Jarmusch

Best Actor
Casey Affleck in “Manchester by the Sea”
Jeff Bridges in “Hell or High Water”
Adam Driver in “Paterson”
Joel Edgerton in “Loving”
Craig Robinson in “Morris from America”

Best Actress
Kate Beckinsale in “Love & Friendship”
Annette Bening in “20th Century Women”
Isabelle Huppert in “Elle”
Ruth Negga in “Loving”
Natalie Portman in “Jackie”

Breakthrough Actor
Lily Gladstone in “Certain Women”
Lucas Hedges in “Manchester by the Sea”
Royalty Hightower in “The Fits”
Sasha Lane in “American Honey”
Anya Taylor-Joy in “The Witch”

Ensemble Cast Award
“Moonlight” *WINNER

Breakthrough Series – Long Form
“Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”
“The Girlfriend Experience”
“Horace and Pete”
“Marvel’s Jessica Jones”
“Master of None”

Breakthrough Series – Short Form
“The Gay and Wondrous Life of Caleb Gallo”
“Her Story”
“The Movement”
“Sitting in Bathrooms with Trans People”
“Surviving”

Related stories from TheWrap:

‘Zootopia,’ ‘Kubo and the Two Strings’ Lead Annie Awards Nominations

Beyonce Dominates Soul Train Awards 2016: Complete Winners List

‘Jackie,’ ‘Moonlight,’ ‘Manchester by the Sea’ Nominated for Best Film by Spirit Awards

The 2016 Gotham Independent Film Awards are taking place in New York on Monday night. TheWrap will update the winners as they are announced.

The show includes special tributes to actors Amy Adams and Ethan Hawke, director Oliver Stone and producer Arnon Milchan.

“Moonlight” was voted a special award for its ensemble cast.

The show is taking place at Cipriani Wall Street in New York City, and is hosted by Keegan-Michael Key.

In the 12 years since the Gothams have introduced the Best Feature category, the winner has gone on to win the Best Picture Oscar only three times – but all three of those have been in the last seven years, including the last two years in a row with “Birdman” in 2014 and “Spotlight” in 2015.

The nominees – winners indicated by *WINNER.

Best Feature
“Certain Women”
“Everybody Wants Some!!”
“Manchester by the Sea”
“Moonlight”
“Paterson”

Best Documentary
“Cameraperson”
“I Am Not Your Negro”
“O.J.: Made in America”
“Tower”
“Weiner”

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award
Robert Eggers for “The Witch”
Anna Rose Holmer for “The Fits”
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert for “Swiss Army Man”
Trey Edward Shults for “Krisha”
Richard Tanne for “Southside with You”

Best Screenplay
“Hell or High Water,” Taylor Sheridan
“Love & Friendship,” Whit Stillman
“Manchester by the Sea,” Kenneth Lonergan
“Moonlight,” Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney; Screenplay by Barry Jenkins
“Paterson,” Jim Jarmusch

Best Actor
Casey Affleck in “Manchester by the Sea”
Jeff Bridges in “Hell or High Water”
Adam Driver in “Paterson”
Joel Edgerton in “Loving”
Craig Robinson in “Morris from America”

Best Actress
Kate Beckinsale in “Love & Friendship”
Annette Bening in “20th Century Women”
Isabelle Huppert in “Elle”
Ruth Negga in “Loving”
Natalie Portman in “Jackie”

Breakthrough Actor
Lily Gladstone in “Certain Women”
Lucas Hedges in “Manchester by the Sea”
Royalty Hightower in “The Fits”
Sasha Lane in “American Honey”
Anya Taylor-Joy in “The Witch”

Ensemble Cast Award
“Moonlight” *WINNER

Breakthrough Series – Long Form
“Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”
“The Girlfriend Experience”
“Horace and Pete”
“Marvel’s Jessica Jones”
“Master of None”

Breakthrough Series – Short Form
“The Gay and Wondrous Life of Caleb Gallo”
“Her Story”
“The Movement”
“Sitting in Bathrooms with Trans People”
“Surviving”

Related stories from TheWrap:

'Zootopia,' 'Kubo and the Two Strings' Lead Annie Awards Nominations

Beyonce Dominates Soul Train Awards 2016: Complete Winners List

'Jackie,' 'Moonlight,' 'Manchester by the Sea' Nominated for Best Film by Spirit Awards