Carol Burnett to Receive Golden Globes’ Inaugural Lifetime Achievement Award for TV

Carol Burnett will be the the namesake and first recipient of an inaugural honorary award for achievement in television at the 2019 Golden Globes, the Hollywood Foreign Press Association announced on Tuesday.
The Carol Burnett Award — intended to…

‘Americans,’ ‘Gianni Versace,’ ‘Escape at Dannemora’ Lead Critics’ Choice Awards TV Nominations

FX’s “The Americans” and “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story,” along with Showtime’s “Escape at Dannemora,” led the Broadcast Television Journalists Assn.’s nominations for th…

Critics Choice Awards: ‘The Favourite’ 14 Nominations; ‘Black Panther’ A Marvel; ‘First Man’ Rebounds; ‘The Americans’ Leads TV Series

The Favourite led all movies with a whopping 14 nominations for the Broadcast Film Critics Association’s 24th Annual Critics Choice Awards including Best Picture , Director and nods for all three of its stars Olivia
Colman , Emma Stone, and Rache…

‘The Favourite’ Tops All Films in Critics’ Choice Award Nominations

Yorgos Lanthimos’ twisted period piece “The Favourite” led all films in nominations for the 24th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards, the Broadcast Film Critics Association announced on Monday. At the same time, the BFCA’s sister organization, the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, made “”The Americans,” “Escape at Dannemora” and “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” the most-nominated television programs.

“The Favorite” received 14 nominations, including Best Picture, acting nominations for Olivia Colman, Emma Stone and Rachel Weisz and directing and screenplay noms.

“Black Panther” showed that it is a formidable awards contender with 12 nominations, followed by “First Man” with 10 and “Mary Poppins Returns,” “A Star Is Born” and “Vice” with nine.

“Roma” received eight nominations, four of them for writer, director, cinematographer and editor Alfonso Cuarón. He would also be in line to accept the film’s Best Picture and Best Foreign Language Film, should it win in those categories.

Also Read: ‘Roma’ Is the Year’s Best Film, Say Los Angeles Film Critics

The nominations included most of the top contenders for this year’s awards, though smaller films like “First Reformed,” “A Quiet Place,” “Leave No Trace,” “Support the Girls” and “The Rider” didn’t break into the top categories the way they did in some previous awards and nominations. (“First Reformed” fared the best, landing nominations for actor Ethan Hawke and screenwriter Paul Schrader.)

But it’s hard to really ascertain a specific personality in the Critics’ Choice nominations, simply because the BFCA has gone to extremes to create a show designed to attract as many stars as possible. Not only have they added a number of comedy, action-movie and sci-fi/horror categories, but most of their categories have six or even seven nominees instead of the usual five.

BFCA officials have said the expansions come because of close vote totals, but the distribution of the supersized categories — seven nominees in directing, best actor and best actress, six in almost everything else — suggests a deliberate strategy to cast as wide a net as possible and make it easier to claim accuracy as an Oscar predictor.

Also Read: Golden Globes Nominations Analysis: ‘Vice’ and ‘Green Book’ Emerge as Curious Front Runners

Because of that, slightly fewer than 75 percent of last year’s Oscar nominees had first been Critics’ Choice Award nominees. But even with the expanded slates of nominees, the Critics’ Choice nominations correctly predicted all five Oscar nominees in only two categories, Best Actress and Best Original Screenplay.

In the television categories, which are chosen by members of the BTJA, the final season of “The Americans” was the most-nominated series, while the limited series “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” and “Escape at Dannemora” were tops among movies and miniseries.

The nominations were a mixture of shows that were Emmy favorites (“Atlanta,” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” “Barry,” “Killing Eve”) new shows that were singled out by Golden Globes voters last week (“A Very English Scandal,” “Homecoming,” “The Kominsky Method”) and ones that are even newer (“Dirty John,” “My Dinner With Hervé”).

Also Read: ‘Barry’ Leads Writers Guild Awards TV Nominations

The 24th Critics’ Choice Awards will take place on Sunday, Jan. 13 at Barker Hangar in Santa Monica. The CW Network will broadcast the show live in the Eastern time zone but delay it in the Pacific time zone.

The 2018 Critics’ Choice Award nominations:

FILM CATEGORIES

BEST PICTURE
“Black Panther”
“BlacKkKlansman”
“The Favourite”
“First Man”
“Green Book”
“If Beale Street Could Talk”
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Roma”
“A Star Is Born”
“Vice”

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale, “Vice”
Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born”
Willem Dafoe, “At Eternity’s Gate”
Ryan Gosling, “First Man”
Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody”
Viggo Mortensen, “Green Book”

BEST ACTRESS
Yalitza Aparicio, “Roma”
Emily Blunt, “Mary Poppins Returns”
Glenn Close, The Wife
Toni Collette, “Hereditary”
Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”
Lady Gaga, “A Star Is Born”
Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali, “Green Book”
Timothée Chalamet, “Beautiful Boy”
Adam Driver, “”BlacKkKlansman””
Sam Elliott, “A Star Is Born”
Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Michael B. Jordan, “Black Panther”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, “Vice”
Claire Foy, “First Man”
Nicole Kidman, “Boy Erased”
Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Emma Stone, “The Favourite”
Rachel Weisz, “The Favourite”

Also Read: ‘The Favourite’ Dominates the British Independent Film Awards

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Elsie Fisher, “”Eighth Grade””
Thomasin McKenzie, “Leave No Trace”
Ed Oxenbould, “Wildlife”
Millicent Simmonds, “A Quiet Place”
Amandla Stenberg, “The Hate U Give”
Sunny Suljic, “Mid90s”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
“Black Panther”
“Crazy Rich Asians”
“The Favourite”
“Vice”
“Widows”

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle, “First Man”
Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born”
Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Peter Farrelly, “Green Book”
Yorgos Lanthimos, “The Favourite”
Spike Lee ,”BlacKkKlansman”
Adam McKay, “Vice”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Bo Burnham, “Eighth Grade”
Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, “The Favourite”
Adam McKay, “Vice”
Paul Schrader, “First Reformed”
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly, “Green Book”
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski, “A Quiet Place”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole, “Black Panther”
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Barry Jenkins, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters, “A Star Is Born”
Josh Singer, “First Man”
Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”

Also Read: Golden Globe Nominee John David Washington Says People of Color ‘Are Thriving’ in Hollywood

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
James Laxton, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Matthew Libatique, “A Star Is Born”
Rachel Morrison, “Black Panther”
Robbie Ryan, “The Favourite”
Linus Sandgren, “First Man”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart, “Black Panther”
Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez, “Roma”
Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman, “Crazy Rich Asians”
Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton, “The Favourite”
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas, “First Man”
John Myhre, Gordon Sim, “Mary Poppins Returns”

BEST EDITING
Jay Cassidy, “A Star Is Born”
Hank Corwin, “Vice”
Tom Cross, “First Man”
Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough, “Roma”
Yorgos Mavropsaridis, “The Favourite”
Joe Walker, “Widows”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Alexandra Byrne, “Mary Queen of Scots”
Ruth Carter, “Black Panther”
Julian Day, “Bohemian Rhapsody”
Sandy Powell, “The Favourite”
Sandy Powell, “Mary Poppins Returns”

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
“Black Panther”
“Bohemian Rhapsody”
“The Favourite”
“Mary Queen of Scots”
“Suspiria”
“Vice”

Also Read: ‘Mary Queen of Scots’ Fact Check: Was There Really a Gay Affair in Mary’s Court?

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Avengers: Infinity War”
“Black Panther”
“First Man”
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Mission: Impossible – Fallout”
“Ready Player One”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“The Grinch”
“Incredibles 2”
“Isle of Dogs”
“Mirai”
“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

BEST ACTION MOVIE
“Avengers: Infinity War”
“Black Panther”
“Deadpool 2”
“Mission: Impossible – Fallout”
“Ready Player One”
“Widows”

BEST COMEDY
“Crazy Rich Asians”
“Deadpool 2”
“The Death of Stalin”
“The Favourite”
“Game Night”
“Sorry to Bother You”

Also Read: ‘Sorry to Bother You’ Director Boots Riley Explains Its Insane Plot Twist That Has Filmgoers Raving

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Christian Bale, “Vice”
Jason Bateman, “Game Night”
Viggo Mortensen, “Green Book”
John C. Reilly, “Stan & Ollie”
Ryan Reynolds, “Deadpool 2”
Lakeith Stanfield, “Sorry to Bother You”

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Emily Blunt, “Mary Poppins Returns”
Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”
Elsie Fisher, “”Eighth Grade””
Rachel McAdams, “Game Night”
Charlize Theron, “Tully”
Constance Wu, “Crazy Rich Asians”

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
“Annihilation”
“Halloween”
“Hereditary”
“A Quiet Place”
“Suspiria”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Burning”
“Capernaum”
“Cold War”
“Roma”
“Shoplifters”

Also Read: How Oscar Favorite ‘Cold War’ Turned a Personal Story Into a Sweeping Epic

BEST SONG
“All the Stars” from “Black Panther”
“Girl in the Movies” from “Dumplin’”
“I’ll Fight” from “RBG”
“The Place Where Lost Things Go” from “Mary Poppins Returns”
“Shallow” from “A Star Is Born”
“Trip a Little Light Fantastic” from “Mary Poppins Returns”

BEST SCORE
Kris Bowers, “Green Book”
Nicholas Britell, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Alexandre Desplat, “Isle of Dogs”
Ludwig Göransson, “Black Panther”
Justin Hurwitz, “First Man”
Marc Shaiman, “Mary Poppins Returns”

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

BEST DRAMA SERIES
“The Americans”
“Better Call Saul”
“The Good Fight”
“Homecoming”
“Killing Eve”
“My Brilliant Friend”
“Pose”
“Succession”

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Freddie Highmore, “The Good Doctor”
Diego Luna, “Narcos: Mexico”
Richard Madden, “Bodyguard”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Billy Porter, “Pose”
Matthew Rhys, “The Americans”
Milo Ventimiglia, “This Is Us”

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Deuce”
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”
Elizabeth Olsen, “Sorry For Your Loss”
Julia Roberts, “Homecoming”
Keri Russell, “The Americans”

Also Read: ‘Homecoming’: Yes — Sam Esmail Knows the Geist Group Looks a Lot Like ‘Mr Robot’s’ E-Corp

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Richard Cabral, “Mayans M.C.”
Asia Kate Dillon, “Billions”
Noah Emmerich, “The Americans”
Justin Hartley, “This Is Us”
Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession”
Richard Schiff, “The Good Doctor”
Shea Whigham, “Homecoming”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Dina Shihabi, “Jack Ryan”
Julia Garner, Ozark
Thandie Newton, Westworld
Rhea Seehorn, “Better Call Saul”
Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Holly Taylor, “The Americans”

BEST COMEDY SERIES
“Atlanta”
“Barry”
“The Good Place”
“The Kominsky Method”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“The Middle”
“One Day at a Time”
“Schitt’s Creek”

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Hank Azaria, “Brockmire”
Ted Danson, “The Good Place”
Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
Donald Glover, “Atlanta”
Bill Hader, “Barry”
Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”
Andy Samberg, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Rachel Bloom, “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”
Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Allison Janney, “Mom”
Justina Machado, “One Day at a Time”
Debra Messing, “Will & Grace”
Issa Rae, “Insecure”

Also Read: Rachel Bloom: Les Moonves Should Be Fired ‘Without Getting a F-ing Dollar’

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
William Jackson Harper, “The Good Place”
Sean Hayes, “Will & Grace”
Brian Tyree Henry, “Atlanta”
Nico Santos, “Superstore”
Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Henry Winkler, “Barry”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Betty Gilpin, “GLOW”
Laurie Metcalf, “The Conners”
Rita Moreno, “One Day at a Time”
Zoe Perry, “Young Sheldon”
Annie Potts, “Young Sheldon”
Miriam Shor, “Younger”

BEST LIMITED SERIES
“A Very English Scandal”
“American Vandal”
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
“Escape at Dannemora”
“Genius: Picasso”
“Sharp Objects”

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
“Icebox”
“Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
“King Lear”
“My Dinner with Hervé”
“Notes from the Field”
“The Tale”

Also Read: Peter Dinklage Shoots Down ‘Whitewashing’ Outcry for Playing ‘Fantasy Island’ Actor Hervé Villechaize

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Antonio Banderas, “Genius: Picasso”
Darren Criss, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Paul Dano, “Escape at Dannemora”
Benicio Del Toro, “Escape at Dannemora”
Hugh Grant, “A Very English Scandal”
John Legend, “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Amy Adams, “Sharp Objects”
Patricia Arquette, “Escape at Dannemora”
Connie Britton, “Dirty John”
Carrie Coon, “The Sinner”
Laura Dern, “The Tale”
Anna Deavere Smith, “Notes From the Field”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Brandon Victor Dixon, “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
Eric Lange, “Escape at Dannemora”
Alex Rich, “Genius: Picasso”
Peter Sarsgaard, “The Looming Tower”
Finn Wittrock, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Ben Whishaw, “A Very English Scandal”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Ellen Burstyn, “The Tale”
Patricia Clarkson, “Sharp Objects”
Penelope Cruz, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Julia Garner, “Dirty John”
Judith Light, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Elizabeth Perkins, “Sharp Objects”

Also Read: ‘Sharp Objects’ Finale: Breaking Down Those Chilling Post-Credits Scenes

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
“Adventure Time”
“Archer”
“Bob’s Burgers”
“BoJack Horseman”
“The Simpsons”
“South Park”

Related stories from TheWrap:

‘Minding the Gap’ Wins Top Honor at IDA Documentary Awards

‘Incredibles 2,’ ‘Ralph Breaks the Internet’ Are Top Toons in Annie Awards Nominations

‘If Beale Street Could Talk,’ ‘Leave No Trace’ Nominated for Top Independent Spirit Awards

LA Film Critics 2018 Awards: Updating Live

Steven Yeun has been named the best supporting actor of 2018 for “Burning” by the Los Angeles Film Critics Association, which is voting on and announcing its annual awards on Sunday. Hugh Grant took the runner-up award for “Paddington 2.”

In early voting, the LAFCA also gave the best cinematography award to Alfonso Cuaron for “Roma,” with James Laxton taking the runner-up spot for “If Beale Street Could Talk.” Nicholas Britell won the music/score award for “If Beale Street Could Talk,” with Justin Hurwitz as the runner-up for “First Man.”

Hannah Beachler won the production design award for “Black Panther,” with Fiona Crombie finishing second for “The Favourite.” Joshua Altman and Bing Liu won the editing award for the documentary “Minding the Gap,” with Cuaron and Adam Gough runners-up for “Roma.”

TheWrap will update the results as they are announced.

Also Read: New York Film Critics Circle Winners: ‘Roma’ Named 2018’s Best Picture

Particularly in the acting categories, the LAFCA is known for making more idiosyncratic choices than most awards voting bodies.

Last year, only two of the LAFCA winners went on to win the Oscar, “Dunkirk” editor Lee Smith and “Get Out” screenwriter Jordan Peele. Guillermo del Toro won Best Director at the Oscars and tied with Luca Guadagnino in the L.A. critics’ vote.

The LAFCA best-film winner has won the Oscar for Best Picture 10 times in the 44 years the organization has been giving out awards, including three times in the last decade: “The Hurt Locker” in 2009, “Spotlight” in 2015 and “Moonlight” in 2016.

Also Read: AFI’s Top 10 List Ranges From ‘Black Panther’ and ‘A Star Is Born’ to ‘First Reformed’ and ‘Eighth Grade’

The group voted in October to give its annual Career Achievement Award to Japanese animation director Hayao Miyazaki.

The group consists of more than 50 Los Angeles-based film critics working in print and electronic media. (TheWrap’s Alonso Duralde is a member.)

The awards will be given out at an awards dinner on Saturday, Jan. 12, 2019, at the InterContinental Hotel in Century City.

The 2018 Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards:

Best Film:
Runner-up:
Best Director:
Runner-up:
Best Actor:
Runner-up:
Best Actress:
Runner-up:
Best Supporting Actor: Steven Yeun, “Burning”
Runner-up: Hugh Grant, “Paddington 2”
Best Supporting Actress:
Runner-up:
Best Foreign-Language Film:
Runner-up:
Best Documentary/Nonfiction Film:
Runner-up:
Best Animated Film:
Runner-up:
Best Screenplay:
Runner-up:
Best Cinematography: Alfonso Cuaron, “Roma”
Runner-up: James Laxton, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Best Editing: Joshua Altman and Bing Liu, “Minding the Gap”
Runner-up: Alfonso Cuaron and Adam Gough, “Roma”
Best Music/Score: Nicholas Britell, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Runner-up: Justin Hurwitz, “First Man”
Best Production Design: Hannah Beachler, “Black Panther”
Runner-up: Fiona Crombie, “The Favourite”
Douglas Edwards Experimental Film:

‘Minding the Gap’ Wins Top Honor at IDA Documentary Awards

“Minding the Gap,” Bing Liu’s film about working-class Illinois skateboarders whose raucous lifestyle hides brutal family stories, has been named the best nonfiction film of 2018 at the International Documentary Association’s IDA Documentary Awards, which took place on the Paramount Studios lot on Saturday night.

Liu also received the Emerging Filmmaker Award, and he and Joshua Altman won the award for best editing.

Other craft awards went to “Distant Constellation” cinematographer Shevaun Mizrahi, “The Other Side of Everything” writer Mila Turajlić and, in a tie, “Bisbee ’17” composer Keegan DeWitt and “Hale Country This Morning, This Evening” composers Scott Alario, Forest Kelley and Alex Somers.

Also Read: ‘Minding the Gap’ Film Review: Powerful Doc Depicts Skateboarders In Transition to Adulthood

The award for the best music documentary also ended in a tie, between Steve Loveridge’s “Matangi/Maya/M.I.A.” and Melissa Haizlip’s “Mr. Soul!”

In its first year, the Best Audio Documentary category was won by the New York Times’ “Caliphate.”

Floyd Russ’ “Zion,” a character study of a high school wrestler born without legs, won the award as the year’s best documentary short.

In the television categories, “POV” won for curated series, “The Trade” for episodic series, “Wild Wild Country” for limited series and “MEL Films” for short-form series.

Also Read: No, Really: There’s a ‘Wild Wild Country’ and ‘Up and Vanished’ Connection (Podcast)

The ABC News VideoSource Award, which goes to a feature that makes good use of archival news footage, was given to the HBO doc “John McCain: For Whom the Bell Tolls.” The Pare Lorentz Award, which is given to films that demonstrate “exemplary filmmaking while focusing on environmental and social issues,” was given to Almudena Carracedo and Robert Bahar’s “The Silence of Others,” with honorable mention to Simon Lereng Wilmont’s “The Distant Barking of Dogs.”

Jayisha Patel’s “Circle” won the award as the best student documentary.

The ceremony, one of the top awards given to documentary films, was hosted by Ricki Lake. Presenters included director Barry Jenkins, actresses Kathy Bates and Emily Deschanel and director and cinematographer Kirsten Johnson.

Also Read: ‘Minding the Gap’ Leads All Films in Nominations for Cinema Eye Honors

2018 IDA Documentary Awards winners:

Best Feature: “Minding the Gap”
Best Short: “Zion”

Best Curated Series: “POV”
Best Episodic Series: “The Trade”
Best Limited Series: “Wild Wild Country”
Best Short Form Series: “MEL Films”

Best Music Documentary: (TIE) “MATANGI / MAYA / M.I.A.” and “Mr. SOUL!”
Best Audio Documentary: “Caliphate”

Creative Recognition Awards
Best Cinematography: “Distant Constellation,” Shevaun Mizrahi
Best Editing: “Minding the Gap,” Bing Liu and Joshua Altman
Best Writing: “The Other Side of Everything,” Mila Turajlić
Best Music Score: (TIE) “Bisbee ’17,” Keegan DeWitt and “Hale County This Morning, This Evening,” Scott Alario, Forest Kelley and Alex Somers

Sponsored Special Awards
ABC News VideoSource Award: “John McCain: For Whom the Bell Tolls”
Pare Lorentz Award: “The Silence of Others”
   Honorable Mention: “The Distant Barking of Dogs”
David L. Wolper Student Documentary Award: “Circle”

Related stories from TheWrap:

Aretha Franklin Documentary ‘Amazing Grace’ Acquired by Neon for Early 2019 Release

‘RBG,’ ‘Free Solo,’ ‘Won’t You Be My Neighbor?’ Land Producers Guild Awards Documentary Nominations

‘Won’t You Be My Neighbor?’ Tops Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

IDA Documentary Awards: ‘Minding The Gap’ Takes Best Feature – Winners List

The 34th Annual IDA Documentary Awards were handed out Saturday night at the Paramount Theatre in Los Angeles with Bing Liu’s Minding The Gap taking top honors in the Best Feature category.
Hosted by actress and producer Ricki Lake, the ceremony also h…

‘The Breadwinner,’ ‘The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe’ Top 2018 Emile Awards

LILLE, France – “The Breadwinner” director Nora Twomey and “The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe” directors Christian Bøving-Andersen and Eva Lee Wallberg took top honors at Saturday night’s second edition of the European Animation Awards (EA…