2018 Independent Spirit Awards: Winners List (Updating Live)

Read on: IndieWire

The 33rd Independent Spirit Awards are taking place on Saturday, March 3 in Los Angeles. While Oscar favorites such as “Get Out” and “Lady Bird” are in the running for top honors, smaller indie picks like “The Florida Project” and “The Rider” are also in the mix.

The full list of nominees is below, updating live.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Sayombhu Mukdeeprom
“Call Me by Your Name”

Thimios Bakatakis
“The Killing of a Sacred Deer”

Elisha Christian
“Columbus”

Hélène Louvart
“Beach Rats”

Joshua James Richards
“The Rider”

BEST FEATURE

“Call Me by Your Name”
Producers: Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Rodrigo Teixeira, Marco Morabito, James Ivory, Howard Rosenman

“The Florida Project”
Producers: Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, Kevin Chinoy, Andrew Duncan, Alex Saks, Francesca Silvestri, Shih-Ching Tsou

“Get Out”
Producers: Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele

“Lady Bird”
Producers: Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill, Scott Rudin

“The Rider”
Producers: Mollye Asher, Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche, Chloé Zhao

BEST FIRST FEATURE

“Columbus”
Director: Kogonada
Producers: Danielle Renfrew Behrens, Aaron Boyd, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Andrew Miano, Chris Weitz

“Ingrid Goes West”
Director: Matt Spicer
Producers: Jared Ian Goldman, Adam Mirels, Robert Mirels, Aubrey Plaza, Tim White, Trevor White

“Menashe”
Director/Producer: Joshua Z. Weinstein
Producers: Yoni Brook, Traci Carlson, Daniel Finkelman, Alex Lipschultz

“Oh Lucy!”
Director/Producer: Atsuko Hirayanagi
Producers: Jessica Elbaum, Yukie Kito, Han West

“Patti Cake$”
Director: Geremy Jasper
Producers: Chris Columbus, Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Noah Stahl, Rodrigo Teixeira

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $500,000.

“Dayveon”
Writer/Director/Producer: Amman Abbasi
Writer: Steven Reneau
Producers: Lachion Buckingham, Alexander Uhlmann

“A Ghost Story”
Writer/Director: David Lowery
Producers: Adam Donaghey, Toby Halbrooks, James M. Johnston

“Life and Nothing More”
Writer/Director: Antonio Méndez Esparza
Producers: Amadeo Hernández Bueno, Alvaro Portanet Hernández, Pedro Hernández Santos

“Most Beautiful Island”
Writer/Director/Producer: Ana Asensio
Producers: Larry Fessenden, Noah Greenberg, Chadd Harbold, Jenn Wexler

“The Transfiguration”
Writer/Director: Michael O’Shea
Producer: Susan Leber

BEST DIRECTOR

Sean Baker
“The Florida Project”

Jonas Carpignano
“A Ciambra”

Luca Guadagnino
“Call Me by Your Name”

Jordan Peele
“Get Out”

Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie
“Good Time”

Chloé Zhao
“The Rider”

BEST SCREENPLAY

Greta Gerwig
“Lady Bird”

Azazel Jacobs
“The Lovers”

Martin McDonagh
“Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Jordan Peele
“Get Out”

Mike White
“Beatriz at Dinner”

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Kris Avedisian
Story By: Kyle Espeleta, Jesse Wakeman
“Donald Cried”

Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani
“The Big Sick”

Ingrid Jungermann
“Women Who Kill”

Kogonada
“Columbus”

David Branson Smith, Matt Spicer
“Ingrid Goes West”

BEST EDITING

Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie
“Good Time”

Walter Fasano
“Call Me by Your Name”

Alex O’Flinn
“The Rider”

Gregory Plotkin
“Get Out”

Tatiana S. Riegel
“I, Tonya”

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Salma Hayek
“Beatriz at Dinner”

Frances McDormand
“Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Margot Robbie
“I, Tonya”

Saoirse Ronan
“Lady Bird”

Shinobu Terajima
“Oh Lucy!”

Regina Williams
“Life and Nothing More”

BEST MALE LEAD

Timothée Chalamet
“Call Me by Your Name”

Harris Dickinson
“Beach Rats”

James Franco
“The Disaster Artist”

Daniel Kaluuya
“Get Out”

Robert Pattinson
“Good Time”

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Holly Hunter
“The Big Sick”

Allison Janney
“I, Tonya”

Laurie Metcalf
“Lady Bird”

Lois Smith
“Marjorie Prime”

Taliah Lennice Webster
“Good Time”

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Nnamdi Asomugha
“Crown Heights”

Armie Hammer
“Call Me by Your Name”

Barry Keoghan
“The Killing of a Sacred Deer”

Sam Rockwell
“Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Benny Safdie
“Good Time”

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast

“Mudbound”
Director: Dee Rees
Casting Directors: Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram
Ensemble Cast: Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“The Departure”
Director/Producer: Lana Wilson

“Faces Places”
Directors: Agnés Varda, JR
Producer: Rosalie Varda

“Last Men in Aleppo”
Director: Feras Fayyad
Producers: Kareem Abeed, Søeren Steen Jespersen, Stefan Kloos

“Motherland”
Director/Producer: Ramona S. Diaz
Producer: Rey Cuerdo

“Quest”
Director: Jonathan Olshefski
Producer: Sabrina Schmidt Gordon

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

“BPM (Beats Per Minute)”
France
Director: Robin Campillo

“A Fantastic Woman”
Chile
Director: Sebastián Lelio

“I Am Not a Witch”
Zambia
Director: Rungano Nyoni

“Lady Macbeth”
U.K.
Director: William Oldroyd

“Loveless”
Russia
Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev

BONNIE AWARD – Recognizes a mid-career female director with a $50,000 unrestricted grant

So Yong Kim
Lynn Shelton
Chloé Zhao

JEEP TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD –  presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.

Shevaun Mizrahi
Director of “Distant Constellation”

Jonathan Olshefski
Director of “Quest”

Jeff Unay
Director of “The Cage Fighter”

KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

Amman Abbasi
Director of “Dayveon”

Justin Chon
Director of “Gook”

Kevin Phillips
Director of “Super Dark Times”

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 21st annual Producers Award, funded by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films.

Giulia Caruso & Ki Jin Kim
Ben LeClair
Summer Shelton