‘Mudbound’ Gives American Society of Cinematographers Its First-Ever Female Film Nominee

Read on: TheWrapTheWrap

For the first time in the 32-year history of its awards, the American Society of Cinematographers has nominated a woman in the feature-film category.

Rachel Morrison, the cinematographer of Dee Rees’ “Mudbound,” has been nominated for the top ASC Award for Outstanding Achievement alongside Roger Deakins for “Blade Runner 2049,” Bruno Delbonnel for “Darkest Hour,” Hoyte van Hoytema for “Dunkirk” and Dan Laustsen for “The Shape of Water.”

The ASC has nominated women for television in the past, but Morrison is the first to be honored in the theatrical feature category, whose nominees go on to receive Oscar nominations about 80 percent of the time. No woman has ever been nominated for an Oscar for cinematography.

The nomination is the 15th for Deakins, who has won the award three times. Delbonnel has four previous nominations with one win, while Hoytema has one previous nomination without winning. This is Laustsen’s first ASC nomination, as well as Morrison’s.

The five nominees are all considered strong candidates for Oscar nominations, along with Vittorio Storaro for “Wonder Wheel,” Janusz Kaminski for “The Post,” Paul Thomas Anderson for “Phantom Thread” and Ben Davis for “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” among others.

Nominees for the Spotlight Award, which goes to films without wide distribution in the U.S., went to the cinematographers of two films shortlisted for the foreign-language Oscar, “On Body and Soul” and “Loveless,” as well as the Estonian film “November.”

In the television categories, nominees in the non-commercial television category included two episodes of “Game of Thrones” and single episodes of “The Man in the High Castle,” “The Crown” and “Outlander.” Commercial-TV nominees were “Legion,” “The Originals,” “Gotham” and two episodes of “12 Monkeys.”

In the motion picture, miniseries or pilot category, nominees were “The Deuce,” “Sometimes the Good Kill,” “Genius,” “Training Day” and “Mindhunter.”

The 32nd Annual ASC Awards for Outstanding Achievement will take place on Feb. 17 in the Ray Dolby Ballroom at the Hollywood & Highland center.

The nominees:

Theatrical Release
Roger Deakins, “Blade Runner 2049”
Bruno Delbonnel, “Darkest Hour”
Hoyte van Hoytema, “Dunkirk”
Dan Laustsen, “The Shape of Water”
Rachel Morrison, “Mudbound”

Spotlight Award
Máté Herbai, “On Body and Soul”
Mikhail Krichman, “Loveless”
Mart Taniel, “November”

Episode of a Series for Non-Commercial Television
Gonzalo Amat, “The Man in the High Castle” (“Land O’ Smiles)
Adriano Goldman, “The Crown” (“Smoke and Mirrors”)
Robert McLachlan, “Game of Thrones” (“The Spoils of War”)
Gregory Middleton, “Game of Thrones” (“Dragonstone”)
Alasdair Walker, “Outlander” (“The Battle Joined”)

Episode of a Series for Commercial Television
Dana Gonzales, “Legion” (“Chapter 1”)
David Greene, “12 Monkeys” (“Mother”)
Kurt Jones, “The Originals” (“Bag of Cobras”)
Boris Mojsovski, “12 Monkeys” (“Thief”)
Crescenzo Notarile, “Gotham” (“The Executioner”)

Motion Picture, Miniseries, or Pilot Made for Television
Pepe Avila del Pino, “The Deuce” pilot
Serge Desrosiers, “Sometimes the Good Kill”
Mathias Herndl, “Genius” (“Chapter 1”)
Shelly Johnson, “Training Day” pilot (“Apocalypse Now”)
Christopher Probst, “Mindhunter” pilot

Related stories from TheWrap:

Golden Globes Have Historic Night, But Not Because of Who Won (Analysis)

Oscars Gender Gap: Docs, Foreign Language Films Still Way More Likely to Have Female Directors

Stars at Palm Springs Film Festival Discuss the #MeToo Movement 'Wave' (Video)