2016 British Independent Film Awards: Full Winners List

Read on: IndieWire

The 2016 British Independent Film Awards took place in London at the Old Billingsgate on December 4 where “American Honey” took the top prize of the night, Best British Independent Film, and three additional awards including Best Director for Andrea Arnold. The only non-UK film, which won the Best International Independent Film went to Barry Jenkins’ “Moonlight.”

The nineteenth BIFA ceremony hosted by Jennifer Saunders also presented Clare Binns with the Special Jury Prize for her “unstinting efforts in bringing independent film to new audiences. Naomie Harris was also presented The Variety Award by Danny Boyle in recognition of the global impact she has made in 2016, helping to focus the international film spotlight on the UK.

READ MORE: LA Film Critics Association Name the Best Films and Performances of 2016

The Richard Harris Award was given to Alison Steadman by Richard Harris’ granddaughter Ella Harris and Alison’s co-star from “Life Is Sweet,” Claire Skinner. The award recognizes outstanding contribution to British film by an actor.

See the full list of winners below.

Best British Independent Film

“American Honey,” Andrea Arnold, Lars Knudsen, Jay Van Hoy, Pouya Shahbazian, Alice Weinberg, Thomas Benski, Lucas Ochoa – WINNER

“Couple in a Hole,” Tom Geens, Zorana Piggott

“I, Daniel Blake” Ken Loach, Paul Laverty, Rebecca O’Brien

“Notes on Blindness,” Peter Middleton, James Spinney, Mike Brett, Jo-Jo Ellison, Steve Jamison, Alex Usborne

“Under the Shadow,” Babak Anvari, Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh

Best Director

Andrea Arnold, “American Honey” – WINNER

Babak Anvari, “Under the Shadow”

Ben Wheatley, “Free Fire”

Ken Loach, “I, Daniel Blake”

Peter Middleton and James Spinney, “Notes on Blindness”

Best Actress sponsored by MAC Cosmetics

Sasha Lane, “American Honey” – WINNER

Hayley Squires, “I, Daniel Blake

Jodie Whittaker, “Adult Life Skills”

Kate Dickie, “Couple in a Hole”

Narges Rashidi, “Under the Shadow”

Best Supporting Actress

Avin Manshadi, “Under the Shadow” – WINNER

Gemma Arterton, “The Girl With All the Gifts”

Naomie Harris, “Our Kind of Traitor”

Shana Swash, “My Feral Heart”

Terry Pheto, “A United Kingdom”

Best International Independent Film sponsored by Champagne Taittinger

“Moonlight,” Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner – WINNER

“Hunt for the Wilderpeople,” Taika Waititi, Carthew Neal, Matt Noonan, Leanne Saunders

“Manchester By the Sea,” Kenneth Lonergan, Kimberly Steward, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck, Kevin J. Walsh

“Mustang,” Deniz Gamze Ergüven, Alice Winocour, Charles Gillibert

“Toni Erdmann,” Maren Ade, Janine Jackowski, Jonas Dornbach, Michel Merkt

Best Screenplay sponsored by BBC Films

Babak Anvari, “Under the Shadow” – WINNER

Andrea Arnold, “American Honey”

Billy O’Brien and Christopher Hyde, “I Am Not a Serial Killer”

Paul Laverty, “I, Daniel Blake”

Rachel Tunnard, “Adult Life Skills”

Best Actor

Dave John, “I, Daniel Blake” – WINNER

Max Records, “I Am Not a Serial Killer”

Michael Fassbender, “Trespass Against Us”

Shia LaBeouf, “American Honey”

Steve Brandon, “My Feral Heart”

Best Supporting Actor

Brett Goldstein, “Adult Life Skills” – WINNER

Arinze Kene, “The Pass”

Christopher Lloyd, “I Am Not a Serial Killer”

Jamie Dornan, “Anthropoid”

Sean Harris, “Trespass Against Us”

Best Documentary

“Notes on Blindness,” Peter Middleton, James Spinney, Mike Brett, Jo-Jo Ellison, Steve Jamison, Alex Usborne – WINNER

“The Confession: Living the War on Terror,” Ashish Ghadiali, James Rogan

“Dancer,” Steven Cantor, Gabrielle Tana

“The Hard Stop,” George Amponsah, Dionne Walker

“Versus: The Life and Films of Ken Loach,” Louise Osmond, Rebecca O’Brien

The Douglas Hickox Award (Debut Director)

Babak Anvari, “Under the Shadow” – WINNER

Adam Smith, “Trespass Against Us”

Alice Lowe, “Prevenge”

Peter Middleton and James Spinney, “Notes on Blindness”

Rachel Tunnard, “Adult Life Skills”

Breakthrough Producer – new for 2016

Camille Gatin, “The Girl With All the Gifts” – WINNER

Dionne Walker, “The Hard Stop”

Michael Berlinker, “Adult Life Skills”

Mike Brett, Jo-Jo Ellison, Steve Jamison, “Notes on Blindness”

Paul Fegan, “Where You’re Meant to Be”

The Discovery Award sponsored by Raindance

The Greasy Strangler,” Jim Hosking, Toby Harvard, Daniel Noah, Andrew Starke, Ant Timpson, Josh C Waller, Elijah Wood – WINNER

“Black Mountain Poets,” Jamie Adams, Jon Rennie

“The Darkest Universe,” Tom Kingsley, Will Sharpe, Tiani Ghosh, Jo-Jo Ellison

“The Ghoul,” Gareth Tunley, Jack Healy Guttmann, Tom Meeten

“Gozo,” Miranda Bowen, Leo Scott

Outstanding Achievement in Craft

Robbie Ryan, Cinematography – “American Honey” – WINNER

Joakim Sundstrom, Sound – “Notes on Blindness”

Paul Monaghan, Mat Whitecross, Editing – “Supersonic”

Seb Barker, Visual Effects – “The Girl With All the Gifts”

Shaheen Baig, Casting – “Free Fire”

Debut Screenwriter – new for 2016

Rachel Tunnard, “Adult Life Skills” – WINNER

Ed Talfan, “The Passing (Yr Ymadawiad)”

Hope Dickson Leach, “The Levelling”

John Cairns and Michael McCartney, “A Patch of Fog”

Simon Farnaby and Julian Barratt, “Mindhorn”

Most Promising Newcomer sponsored by The London EDITION

Hayley Squires, “I, Daniel Blake” – WINNER

Dave Johns, “I, Daniel Blake”

Letitia Wright, “Urban Hymn”

Sennia Nanua, “The Girl With All the Gifts”

Steve Brandon, “My Feral Heart”

Best British Short sponsored by NOWNESS

“Jacked,” Rene Pannevis, Ashish Ghadiali, Jennifer Eriksson – WINNER

“Mother,” Leo Leigh and Scott O’Donnell

“Over,” Jörn Threlfall and Jeremy Bannister

“Rate Me,” Fyzal Boulifa and Taina Galis

“The Wrong End of the Stick,” Terri Matthews, Chris Cornwell, Sam Bank

Stay on top of the latest breaking film and TV news! Sign up for our Email Newsletters here.